Texas Star Books

Quick Search

Title
Author
Description
Keyword
 
Give a Texas Star Books Gift Card!
Checkout a Gift Card

The perfect gift for the book lover on your list!

 

 

"A man who does not read good books has no advantage over the man who can't read them."
– Mark Twain

********

A.C. Greene's 50+ Best Books on Texas

A. C. Green has left us, but his love of Texas, its various parts, its history and literature lives through his bright and lively work. Greene, in his literate and plainspoken way, gave us the great gift of a guide to Texas literature in 1982, "The 50 Best Books on Texas" and in the 1998 revised version, The 50+ Best Books on Texas". We at Texas Star Books try to keep copies from Greene's list on hand. Some are easier to find than others, so we may not have them all. To view his picks, click on the book title. Look for the book, itself in our inventory, too!

Please see our Store Policy Page to learn what you should expect when you order from us!
*******

Texas Star Books has recently enlarged our retail space in
Montgomery Street Antique Mall
2601 Montgomery Street @I-30
Fort Worth, Texas
We're proud of our selection of Texana, Texas History, American History and Military History. We also have a great selection of original WWII posters.

If you're in the D/FW area, please come browse our shelves!
 
 
 
 

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 The American Image, Photographs from the National Archives, 1860-1960
New York, NY Pantheon 1979 0394507983 First Edition Cloth Near Fine  Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
"The National Archives' own selection from the more than five million photographs in its holdings." Wonderful collection of 100 years' photography in America. Introduction by Alan Trachtenberg and foreword by James B. Rhoads, Archivist of the U.S. Book is tight and crisp with burgundy cloth boards with a little minor rubbing and almost no edgewear . Top page edges have light stain. Dust jacket has some edge rubbing and edgewear - small chip missing along back top and closed tear mended with tape from the inside. Creasing on back.  
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Creative Thinkers, 3 Vols.
The Delphian Society 1937 Reprint Hard Cover Good  No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Created by the Delphian Society for study in its chapters, "Creative Thinkers" in three volumes, is "A Panoramic Study of Twenty English and American Writers from 1800 to the Present" -- the present being 1937. Included are Wordsworth, Huxley, Thomas Hardy, Rudyard Kipling, H.G. Wells, Longfellow, Nathaniel Hawthorne, Emerson, Poe, Twain and others. Beautifully bound in blue with gilt design and print which is still bright, these volumes have a unique gold art deco design which is carried through all three volumes. These are EX-LIB with the usual markings, stamps and card pockets. Contents page in Vol. 1 has some penciling, and Vol. 2 has previous owner's name and address on second free paper. Vol 1. has slight loosening of hinge and shelf wear with fraying on spine ends. Vol. 2 is tight with a little shelfwear to edges and a little spotting to front page ends. Vol. 3 has beginnings of hinge loosening, and slight shelfwear. All are intact and sold as set only.  
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 America, An Illustrated Diary of Its Most Exciting Years
Valencia, CA American Family Enterprises 1972 Hard Cover Near Fine  No Jacket 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
Period pictures and articles on the famous and infamous from the first half of the 20th Century. Book is crisp, bright and tight. Minor shelfwear. Pictorial front board - no dust jacket. Oversize book.  
Price: 7.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Catherine the Great, Treasures of Imperial Russia
London Booth-Clibborn Editions, Inc. 1990 No Stated Edition Cloth Near Fine  Slip Case 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
Very nice copy in slip case. From the State Hermitage Museum, St. Petersburg and Presented by The Dallas Historical Society, Dallas, TX, this crisp and clean green cloth book bears pasted down portrait of Catherine the Great on front board. Front and back end papers are red moire', and it is chock full of full color photos of the unbelievable treasures of Imperial Russia. Spine has a 1/2" X 1/4" white spot near base. Slip case is matching green cloth and is bright, clean and sound with very little wear. Great gift for art or history lover!  
Price: 32.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 The American Sportsman Treasury
New York, NY Alfred A. Knopf 1971 0394472969 No Stated Edition Cloth Very Good++  Very Good++ 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
Articles on fishing and hunting, beautifully illustrated with full color nature photography. From "The Brown: Wariest of Trout" to "A Hunter's Art", about Carl Rungius, painter of big game, a wide variety of outdoor subjects are covered. Beautiful red cloth boards with gold bullseye on front and gilt lettering on spine. Tight and crisp with minor bumping; small waterstain on front bottom corner that does not go through to pages. Previous owner's name on front pasted down paper. Dust jacket shows some edgewear and rubbing with slight yellowing to white background. Inside front bottom fold shows waterstain that does not show on front. Very handsome book.  
Price: 11.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 The Great Ages of Western Philosophy - 2 Vol. Set
Boston Houghton Mifflin Company 1962 First Edition Cloth Very Good+  Slip Case 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
2 Volume set - 1st printing 1962 stated. Books are tight and crisp with slight fading on spines and gilt print is showing a little wear. Vol. 1 has some penciled notes on the Table of Contents and then through the first 32 pp. The rest of the volume is clean as a whistle, as is Volume 2. Looks like the previous owner lost momentum. Slipcase shows rubbing and grip soiling on red label on left side of case.  
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Popular Life of O'Connell
Boston Patrick Donahoe 1875 No Stated Edition Cloth Good-  No Jacket 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 
Green cloth boards with gilt print and design. Boards have bands of tape residue across top and bottom, about 1 to 1 1/2" wide which goes across front, spine and back. Hinge is beginning to loosen, and pages are age yellowed. Included are Funeral Oration of Padre Ventura at Rome, Father Burke's Sermon at Glusneving, Wendell Phillips' Centennial Oration. 294 pp with rear free end papers cut or missing. Previous owner's name (Servants of the Holy Ghost) on ffep in ink with a flourish. Ffep has 1/2 inch piece missing. Penciled numbers on first page & rear end papers are cut. One rear end paper has been removed.  
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Reader's Digest Illustrated Story of World War II
Pleasantville, NY Reader's Digest Assn. 1969 Hard Cover Very Good  Very Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
Large format, 260 photos + maps in this comprehensive coverage of the cataclysm of the 20th century. Tight and crisp copy with slight rubbing on boards. A small scuff on ffep, otherwise unmarked papers. Dust Jacket has a naval conflagration pictured front and back and has slight edgewear and rubbing that shows a tiny bit of white on front and one on back. A little chipping at front hinge at spine. At top of back of jacket there is some creasing with very small tear. A very nice copy.  
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 The Warren Report, The Official Report on the Assassination of President John F. Kennedy
New York, NY Associated Press 1964 Hard Cover Very Good  No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Tight copy with slight left lean. Some corner and spine bumping. Rubbing to boards with a few small indentions. Page ends have foxing.  
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Atlanta 96, Games of the XXVI Olympic Games
Marietta, GA Inter-Sports 1996 Hard Cover Near Fine  4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
Commemorative summary of 1996 Atlanta Olympics with beautiful full color photographs of various events and competition. Tight and crisp copy with minimal shelfwear and no interior markings. Very well done and lovely.  
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Going to Texas: Five Centuries of Texas Maps
Fort Worth, TX TCU 2007 0875653448 First Edition Hard Cover Fine  Fine 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
Published for the Center of Texas Studies at TCU. Catalogue of the Yana and Marty Davis Collection, Alpine, Texas, with essays by noted historians. Beautiful production of color plates and distinctive book design, being a square format, 10 1/4"W X 10 1/4"H. Gray cloth boards with silver type. 120 pp. including index. Book and dust jacket are bright, crisp, and clean. As new.  
Price: 39.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 The Leadership of Speaker Sam Rayburn, Collected Tributes of His Congressional Colleagues, House Document #247
Washington, D.C. U.S. Government Printing Office 1961 Soft Cover Very Good  4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
Tribute to long-time Speaker of the House from Texas, Sam Rayburn. Pale blue of paperback cover is sunned on spine and edges and has slight corner wear. Interior has a stamp on cover verso, "Compliments of Wright Patman, M.C" of Texas. First page has a small tear at worn lower corner. Interior is clean.  
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 The Praeger Encyclopedia of Ancient Greek Civilization
New York Frederick A. Praeger 1967 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good  Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Book is crisp and tight with slight discoloration on edges of bright blue cloth of boards. A little bumping to edges. Previous owner's seal and book plate on ffep. Page ends are yellowed and foxed. Dust jacket has chipping on spine ends and corners with slight tears. Price tag residue on front jacket flap.  
Price: 22.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 The Consolation of Philosophy
New York Modern Library 1943 Later Printing Hard Cover Very Good  Very Good 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 
Boethius - "The Consolation of Philosophy", Thomas A Kempis - "The Imitation of Christ", Sir Thomas Browne - "Religio Medici". Intro by Irwin Edman. Book is tight and clean with minor shelfwear. Dust jacket is clipped with minor edgewear and slight darkening of spine. Very nice copy.  
Price: 16.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 Arizona Highways
Phoenix Arizona Highway Department 1971 Hard Cover Very Good  4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
Bound set of January through December 1971 Arizona Highways magazine in embossed leatherette hard covers. Boards have slight cock. Very clean without interior markings. Wonderful photography by masters, Josef Muench, David Muench, Esther Henderson, Willis Peterson, etc. March issue has William Reed story on western artist Olaf Wieghost with extensive reproductions of his paintings. Dec. issue has smiliar story and reproductions of western artist Charlie Dye. Several stories on Arizona native Americans -- Yaqui Apache, Hopi, Navajo. A wonderful collection of the apex of southwestern photography and writing.  
Price: 32.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 Foreign Affairs, Fiftieth Anniversary Issue
New York Book of the Month Club 1972 Soft Cover Very Good  8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Promotional copy of 50th Anniversary Issue of publication by Book of the Month Club. Subscription information laid in. Contributors inclued Isaiah Berlin, Barbara Tuchman, Indira Ghandi, Anwar el-Sadat, George F. Kennan and others. Editor, Hamilton Fish Armstrong. Slight wear on edges and slightly ragged bottom edge from manufacturing process, maybe. Also a few spots on page ends. Interesting collection of writings of historical persons and historians.-  
Price: 7.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 The Wit & Wisdom of Archie Bunker
New York Popular Library 1971 No Stated Edition Soft Cover Very Good  12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 
Mass market paperback with clean interior, moderate shelfwear and yellowed pages.  
Price: 9.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 The Official Warren Commission Report On the Assassination of President John F. Kennedy
Garden City, New York Doubleday & Co., Inc. 1964 No Stated Edition Cloth Very Good+  Very Good 8 1/2 X 11 
"With Special Analysis and Commentary by Louis Nizer" and "With a Historical Afterword by Bruce Catton". Very large book, 885 pp + Afterword. Crisp, clean and bright with very little shelfwear. Previous owner's name on fpdp. White dust jacket has yellowed. Overal light edgewear with several instances of 1/4" to 1/3" tears on back cover and front at fold. Very clean nice copy.  
Price: 22.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 Patrol Leader's Handbook
North Brunswick, NJ Boy Scouts of America 1970 No Stated Edition Soft Cover Near Fine  8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
This handbook has its previous owner's name on the front free end paper, but it doesn't appear that he ever used it! Copy is tight, clean and crisp with bright covers. Price sticker on back cover is from Leonard's - $1.25.  
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 The Splendor of Dresden: Five Centuries of Art Collecting
New York Metropolitan Museum of Art 1978 0870991779 Soft Cover Very Good  4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
"An Exhibition from the State Art Collections of Dresden, German Democratiac Republic." Trade paperback bright and clean interior with light edgewear to covers with slight tearing at spine ends. Nice tight copy.  
Price: 11.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
21 Guide to London
London Ward, Lock & Co. 54th Edition - Revised Soft Cover Very Good  No Jacket 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 
World War II era guide book. Stiff wraps have a little fraying and creasing. Very slight soiling. Publishers statement laid in - "..owing to the Control of Maps Order and other exigencies of the situation it is not at present possible to include the customary complete set of maps and plans in this guide." Interior clean - slight foxing to page ends.  
Price: 18.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
22 Famous Trees of Texas
Texas Forest Service 1970 First Edition Pictorial Cover Very Good+  No Jacket 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
By Texas Forest Service, part of Texas A&M University, photographs and history of great trees in Texas. Crisp copy with light wear to pictorial boards. A little corner bumping and rubbing which shows on light background of back board. Previous owner's name on ffep - otherwise clean interior. Very nice copy.  
Price: 16.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
23 Radar Electronic Fundamentals, TM 11-466
Washington, D.C. War Department 1947 Reprint of 1944 Pub. Soft Cover Very Good  8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Front cover has stamps and marking. Slight curling of cover and first few pages at corners. Some darkening to pages and a little staining on covers and page ends. Also a little foxing to pages. Tight and fairly well-preserved bit of military technological history.  
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
24 49th Lone Star Armored Division Yearbook 1985-1986
1986 150th Anniversary Edition Hard Cover Very Good++  Folio - over 12" - 15" tall 
"Building on 150 Years of Proud Tradition", yearbook of 49th Lone Star Armored Division based at Fort Hood, TX -- Texas National Guard unit which dates back to 1836, the year of Texas's independence from Mexico. 1986 was also Texas's Sesquicentennial. Gives history of the unit from the Mexican war through 1985. Clean, crisp book with very slight rubbing on two forward edges. Page 2 has a 1" tear on bottom edge near hinge. Very nice copy.  
Price: 65.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
25 The A. M. Pate, Jr. Collection on the American Presidency
Fort Worth, TX Texas Christian University Press 1976 First Edition Soft Cover Very Good+  8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Trade paperback - catalog of the Pate Collection on the American Presidency at the Mary Couts Burnett Library, Texas Christian University, Fort Worth, Texas.Slight rubbing and very light soiling on white covers. Slight foxing on top page ends. Very light corner wear. Nice copy. 1st Edn., 1st Ptg.  
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
26 Reminiscences of Chicago During the Civil War
New York Citadel Press 1967 Reprint Hard Cover Very Good+  Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
With Introduction by Mabel McIlvaine, this is a collection of writings about Chicago and the Civil War. Clean copy with light green cloth boards. Light bumping to spine ends and corners. Slight fading along the very top of board edges. Interior is clean and unmarked. Dust jacket has a little chipping on corners, spine ends and on edges. Rubbing on hinges and on both flap folds. Light spotting on back cover and there is a white scuff mark on inside front flap.  
Price: 26.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
27 Jane's Fighting Ships of World War II
London Random House Group 2001 Reprint Hard Cover Very Good++  Very Good++ Folio - over 12" - 15" tall 
Crisp and bright oversized book. Pictorial boards have slight bumping on corners and spine ends. Very faint spot on front end pages. Else, fine copy. Dust jacket has very night wear at corners and spine ends. It is bright and crisp and is not price-clipped. Now in protective cover. Very nice copy.  
Price: 39.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
28 American Armies and Battlefields in Europe: A History, Guide and Reference Book
Washington, D.C. American Battle Monuments Commission 1938 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good  No Dust Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
547 pp. Dark boards with gilt print and graphic on front; gilt title on spine is slightly dulled. Corners and spine ends have light bumping and shelfwear. Board edges have a bit of wear, as does the rear hinge. Three maps in attached pocket on inside rear board are in excellent condition. Front pasted down paper has previous owner's name in ink. Clean interior.  
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
29 Rheims and the Battles for Its Possession, Michelin Illustrated Guides to the Battlefields (1914-1918)
Milltown, NJ Michelin Tire Col 1920 No Stated Edition Soft Cover Very Good  No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Tan linen stiff covers are soiled at edges with some spotting. 176 pp. Wraps show moderated wear on edges and corners. Grease pencil mark on front free end paper. Nice copy.  
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
30 The United States Military Academy and Its Foreign Contemporaries
West Point Department of Economics, Government and History 1943 No Stated Edition Cloth Very Good-  8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
104 pp plus maps -- all intact, though one has a 1 1/4" closed tear. Wartime publication is tight, though paper is age yellowed and a little fragile, with an occasional tear. There is a penciled note on front pasted down paper and occasional underlining. Navy cloth boards have some bumping on corners and spine ends, with a little fraying. Silver print and design is a little dulled and there is a scuffed spot on front board near hinge.  
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
31 Roots of Strategy, Book 3
Mechanicsburg, PA Stackpole Books 1991 0811730603 5th Paperback Ptg. Soft Cover Very Good++  8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
"3 Military Classics" - Trade Paperback, 554 pp. "3 Military Classics" - von Leeb's "Defense", von Freytab-Loringhoven's "The Power of Personality in War" and Erfurth's "Surprise". Tight and bright with a little corner wear. Slight soiling on bottom page edges.  
Price: 16.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
32 UTA Corps of Cadets Reveille 1983-1984
Arlington, Tx University of Texas at Arlington 1983 No Stated Edition Hard Cover Very Good+  No Jacket 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
ROTC Yearbook from the University of Texas at Arlington. Hall of Honor includes Col. Neel Kearby, Medal of Honor Recipient, WWII. Very light wear and clean interior.  
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
33 My Lone Star Journal
Lubbock Texas Tech University Press 0896724549 No Stated Edition Pictorial Cover New  12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 
A writing companion to the Lone Star Journals Series of juvenile historical fiction by Lisa Waller Rogers, depicting Texas history.  
Price: 8.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
34 My Lone Star Journal
Lubbock Texas Tech University Press 0896724549 No Stated Edition Pictorial Cover New  12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 
A writing companion to the Lone Star Journals Series of juvenile historical fiction by Lisa Waller Rogers, depicting Texas history.  
Price: 8.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
35 My Lone Star Journal
Lubbock Texas Tech University Press 0896724549 No Stated Edition Pictorial Cover New  12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 
A writing companion to the Lone Star Journals Series of juvenile historical fiction by Lisa Waller Rogers, depicting Texas history.  
Price: 8.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
36 Heritage of Dreams, Twenty-Seven Years with the Austin Poetry Society
Austin, Texas Austin Poetry Society 1976 First Edition Soft Cover Very Good  8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Scarce collection of poems by members of Austin Poetry Society covering 27 years. 3 Texas Poet Laureates are represented. 139 pp. Trade paperback is sound with creasing and slight tearing to wraps. Spine and hinge areas are sun-faded. Several inscription to previous owner on verso of front wrap. Clean interior. Some yellowing of page ends. Stated 1st Printing.  
Price: 18.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
37 Manual of Second and Third Order Triangulation and Traverse
Washington, D.C. U.S. Government Printing Office 1929 No Stated Edition Soft Cover Very Good  No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Issued by the Department of Commerce. U.S. Coast and Geodetic Survey. 226 pp. Paper wraps have light wear - one small tear on top front edge and very light corner and spine edge wear. Pages yellowing with two pages in center with tiny tears.  
Price: 27.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
38 Geology 1888-1938
New York Geological Society of America 1941 First Edition Cloth Very Good++  No Jacket 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
Dark red cloth boards with bright gilt design on front board of The Geological Society of America, 1888. Gilt print on spine is bright. Boards have minor bumping on corners and spine ends. Slight rubbing. Interior is pristine with deckled edges front and bottom. Several pages uncut. From the library of past president of the American Association of Petroleum Geologists. Large format - 578 pp.  
Price: 95.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
39 Drilling and Production Practice 1939
New York American Petroleum Institution 1940 No Stated Edition Hard Cover Very Good  No Jacket 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
675 pp. From the library of past president of the American Association of Petroleum Geologists. Crisp and bright copy. Light edgewear with some rubbing. "Coaster marks" on front cover - they only show if you look carefully in a certain light, but they're there! Top board is slightly cupped.  
Price: 18.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
40 Remember Mother (POSTER)
National Committee on the Observance of Mother's Day, Inc. 1943 Original Very Good  11 3/4"X18 1/2" McClelland Barclay 
Appealing WWII banner-shaped poster reminding us to "Remember Mother - bravest soldier of them all!" Art, by famed illustrator, McClelland Barclay, shows a smiling middle aged woman reading a letter on Army stationery. "Dear Mom" is all that is revealed to us. In the background hangs a blue star, indicating a son in the service. Peering over her shoulder, eagerly reading what his brother has written, is a redheaded. freckle-faced boy holding the family dog. Underneath the heartwarming scene is, "Mother's Day, May 9". In very small print beneath the picture it reads, "Copyright 1943 - National Committee on the Observance of Mother's Day, Inc." 11 3/4"W X 18 1/2". Very good condition with a little wear on edges and a small spot on upper portion. A sentimental reminder of the sacrifice on all fronts, and especially the home front.  
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
41 Riveting Mama (POSTER)
Washington, D.C. Government Printing Office 1942 Original Very Good+  9"X11 3/4" Garrett Price 
Authentic WWII ephemera by cartoonist Garrett Price. Shows a woman riveting with a "dingbat" to which a rope is tied. The rope goes through a pulley and has a baby in a basket attached at the other end. She's explaining to her boss, who is looking up in amazement at the baby in the air, "It not only amuses the baby -- It makes this dingbat easier to lift". At the bottom left corner is, "GPO 480631 - O - 42" and on the right corner it reads, "BB-16. War Production Drive Headquarters, War Production Board." Apparently published for use in factories or plants, it is of lightweight paper which has yellowed slightly from age. The cartoon is in black and white and is bordered by olive green. The edges have a little wear with a tiny closed tear on the upper left margin. Else in very good condition. Women in the workplace was a social phenomenon on the homefront. All those Rosies helped win the war - and didn't you always wonder what a dingbat was?  
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
42 New Mexico Historical Review, Vol. XLIX, No. 4
Albuquerque, NM University of New Mexico Press 1974 Vol. XLIX No. 4 Soft Cover Very Good  8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
October, 1971 issue. Articles: "The New Deal Indian Commissioner", Lawrence C. Kelly; "The Maxwell Cattle Company", Morris F. Taylor; "The Socorro Earthquakes", Bruce Ashcroft. + Book Reviews pp. 266 - 358. Tight soft cover issue with a little creasing on wrappers and a page or two is creased. Lower corner of front page edge has very faint damp stain which does not affect interior. Spine is sun-faded.  
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
43 New Mexico Historical Review, Vol. XXXVIII, No. 3
Albuquerque, NM University of New Mexico Press 1963 Vol. XXXVIII, No. 3 Soft Cover Very Good  8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
July, 1963 issue. Articles: "Major Long's Route from the Arkansas to the Canadian River 1820", John M. Tucker; "John J. Pershing, Frontier Cavalryman", Donald Smythe, S.J.; "The Sheep Industry in Arizona 1903", Frank D. Reeve, Editor. + Book Reviews. pp. 185 - 272 with map of Long's Route laid in. Tight issue with staining on wraps and damp stain on bottom of first page affects first four pages but not text. Also dark stain on top of wrapper (front and back) and page edges - affects top margin of pages but does not affect text. There is occasional ink underlining. Spine is sun-faded.  
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
44 New Mexico Historical Review, Vol.IX, No. 1
Albuquerque, NM University of New Mexico Press 1934 Vol.IX, No. 1 Soft Cover Very Good  8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
January, 1934 issue. Articles: ""Government Expeditions in the Territory of New Mexico, 1846-1859". A. B. Bender; "Bourke on the Southwest, II", Lansing B. Bloom; "Marking the Santa Fe Trail", Frederic A. Culmer. + Book Reviews. 112 pp. Wrappers have light spotting and there is an area of fading or discoloration on the front wrap. Creasing on front along hinge, and slight tear has begun at bottom about 1". Top of spine is curled and exposes signatures, but is intact. There is some chipping at the base of the spine and along edges. Top front corner is missing about 1/2", and rear top edge is missing a piece 1/2" X 2" from corner. Feature article's title is written in red ink on top of front, and there is occasional highlighting/underlining. Damp stain affects first few pages, and dark stain on top page edges affects tiny area of pages. Text is not affected by either.  
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
45 Texas Almanac 1945-1946
Dallas Dallas Morning News 1956 Cloth Very Good  8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Bit of Texas nostalgia -- the way we were -- filled with regional information and facts on the state and its industry. Population of Houston, 596,163; Dallas Metro, 575,000; San Antonio, 507,300; Fort Worth, 278,778. 708 pp. Trade paperback is tight with light wear to wraps. Light curling to corners and pages are yellowed. Texas map laid in.  
Price: 12.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
46 Doctors are Scarce (POSTER)
U.S. Government Printing Office 1943 Original Hardcover Very Good++  22"W X 28"H 
"Doctors are Scarce," this poster proclaims. "One out of three has gone to war. Be Prepared for minor injury - for minor illness. LEARN First Aid & Home Nursing" It bears the Civil Defense and the Red Cross logos. Look at the sacrifice! 1/3 of our doctors were serving their country! Centered on the bottom in small print is, "OWI Poster No. 27. Additional copies may be obtained upon request from the Division of Public Inquiries, Office of War Information, Washington, D.C." And in the lower right corner, "U.S. Government Printing Office: 1943-0-503156". It has been folded, as all WWII era posters from the Government Printing Office were - for mailing. Poster is bright and clean with a little wear on edges, at folds. Also a little roughness on edges with a small chip on right edge. Nice and hard to find poster. See photo.  
Price: 200.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
47 Use It Up - Wear It Out - Make It Do! (POSTER)
U.S. Government Printing Office 1943 Original Very Good  22"W X 28"H 
"Use It Up - Wear It Out - Make It Do!" This poster advises. The bottom message reads, "Our Labor and Our Goods Are Fighting" The illustration is bright and colorful depicting a woman with her sewing basket, patching the rear end of her husband's trousers - while he wears them! He is bent over his push lawn mower, oiling the wheels. Clever way to show yet more ways for Americans to sacrifice for the war effort. Centered on the bottom in small print is, "OWI Poster No.39. Additional copies may be obtained upon request from the Division of Public Inquiries, Office of War Information, Washington, D.C." And in the lower right corner, "U.S. Government Printing Office: 1943-0-506726". It has been folded, as all WWII era posters from the Government Printing Office were - for mailing. Corners of poster and bottom at center fold have tape residue. There is a 1 1/2" tear on the top at the center fold. There is faint ghosting across the top from having been folded. And light rubbed marks along first fold. See photo.  
Price: 195.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
48 The Handbook of Texas Music
Austin, TX Texas State Historical Association 2003 0876111940 First Edition Soft Cover Fine  4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
By an Editorial Board headed by Roy R. Barkley, Texas State Historical Association. New oversized trade paperback - 393 pp.  
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
49 The Life and Tragic Death of Jesse James The Western Desperado
Austin, TX Steck Co. 1966 Reprint Pictorial Cover Near Fine  Very Good+ 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Carol Rogers, Color 
1966 Facsimile Reproduction of original 1883 Edition with Preface and Acknowledgement added. 96 pp. In slip case. Crisp, bright and clean copy with very minor edgewear and a small mark on top edge near hinge. Glassine cover is clear and bright with very little wear. Slip case shows some wear with 2inch closed split along bottom fold. Some darkening and shelf soiling along edges. Very nice copy.  
Price: 43.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
50 A Sense of History: The Best Writing from the Pages of American Heritage
New York American Heritage Publishing 1985 0828111758 Book Club (BCE/BOMC) Hard Cover Near Fine  Very Good+ 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
832 pp. Crisp, clean an bright copy - appears unread. Very light shelf wear to boards, and minor shelf soiling on page ends. Clean interior. Dust jacket is bright with shipping on corners and spine ends. A few small closed tears on top edge, and one 3/4" tear at rear hinge at top edge.  
Price: 13.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
51 Kimbell Art Museum Handbook of the Collection
Fort Worth, TX Kimbell Art Foundation 1981 First Edition Hard Cover Good  No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
275 pp. EX-LIB copy with usual library stamps and markings. Front free end paper has been excised. Tight copy with minimal wear. Library presentation copy. Index # taped to spine.  
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
52 Borderlands, Texas Poetry Review
Austin, TX Austin Writers' League 2000 First Edition Soft Cover Very Good++  8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Number 15, Fall/Winter 2000 issue. 101 pp. Trade paperback is crisp and clean with minor wear and small crease on corner of first few pages. Presentation plate on half-title page.  
Price: 8.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
53 The Inauguration of Norman Hackerman, September 24, 1971
Houston, TX William Marsh Rice University 1972 First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine  Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Signed by President of Rice University, Norman Hackerman on frontispiece. Presentation letter laid in. Crisp and bright copy with very slight edgewear. In original mylar cover which shows rubbing.  
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
54 U.S. Women's Open Championship
Fort Worth, TX Colonial Country Club 1991 Cloth Fine  No Jacket 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
50th Anniversary Publication, U.S. Open at Colonial, 1941 - 1991. 46th Annual U.S. Women's Open Championship held at Colonial Country Club. Green boards with gilt print -- both bright. Lovely commemorative book.  
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
55 Nature's World of Wonders
Washington, D.C. National Geographic Society 1985 2nd Printing Hard Cover Very Good+  Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
199 pp. Crisp and bright copy with corner and spine end bumping. Clean interior. Dust jacket is slightly rubbed with light edge and cornerwear. Small closed tear (1/4") on top front panel near hinge, and top of spine is a little frayed. Slight edge creasing. Small mark on rear white panel at top edge.  
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
56 New Larousse Encyclopedia of Mythology
New York Prometheus Press 1974 0600024202 9th Impression Hard Cover Very Good  Very Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
With introduction by Robert Graves. Oversize format - 8 1/2"W X 11 1/2"H - 500 pp. Tight, clean and bright copy. Fading on spine and top edges of boards. Corners and spine ends are slightly bumped. Top of spine has a little tearing. A little faint spotting on page edges. Dust jacket has light edge creasing with a little bumping on corners and spine ends. Size and weight of book will incur extra shipping charges to be determined upon order.  
Price: 19.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
57 Southwestern Historical Quarterly, Vol. LXXX No. 2
Austin, Texas Texas State Historical Association 1976 First Edition Soft Cover Very Good+  8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Oct. 1976 issue with "McCarthyism in Houston: The George Ebey Affair", by Don E. Carlton; "Forest Folk, Prairie Folk: Rural Religious Culture in North Texas", by Terry G. Jordan; book reviews, "Southwest Collection" by editor, Joe B. Frantz among other articles. 246 pp. Trade paperback quarterly publication. Crisp with colorful wrapper showing very light wear and slight corner creasing on rear wrap and last few pages.  
Price: 7.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
58 Southwestern Historical Quarterly, Vol. LXXXI No. 2
Austin, Texas Texas State Historical Association 1977 First Edition Soft Cover Very Good+  8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Oct. 1977 issue with "Tenant Farmer Discontent and Socialist Protest in Texas 1901 to 1917", by James R. Green and "Southwestern Collection" by L. Tuffly Ellis, among other articles. 250 pp. Trade paperback quarterly publication. Crisp and clean with colorful wrapper showing very light wear and corner bumping.  
Price: 7.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
59 Southwestern Historical Quarterly, Vol. LXXXI No. 1
Austin, Texas Texas State Historical Association 1977 First Edition Soft Cover Very Good+  8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
July 1977 issue with "The Chinese in Texas", by J. M. Rhoads and "Southwestern Collection", by Joe B. Frantz, among other articles. 132 pp. Trade paperback quarterly publication. Crisp and clean with colorful wrapper showing very light wear and corner bumping. Laid in reminder of the farewell party for departing director, Joe B. Frantz.  
Price: 7.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
60 Southwestern Historical Quarterly, Vol. LXXXI No. 3
Austin, Texas Texas State Historical Association 1978 First Edition Soft Cover Very Good+  8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
January 1978 issue with "Movin' On: Mobility Through Houston in the 1850s", by Susan Jackson and "Southwestern Collection", by L. Tuffly Ellis, among other articles. 370 pp. Trade paperback quarterly publication. Crisp and clean with colorful wrapper showing very light wear and corner bumping.  
Price: 7.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
61 Southwestern Historical Quarterly, Vol. LXXXII No. 1
Austin, Texas Texas State Historical Association 1978 First Edition Soft Cover Very Good+  8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
July 1978 issue with "Albert James Myer, An Army Doctor in Texas 1854 - 1857", by Paul J. Scheips and "Southwestern Collection", by L. Tuffly Ellis, among other articles. 370 pp. Trade paperback quarterly publication. Crisp and clean with colorful wrapper showing very light wear and corner bumping.  
Price: 7.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
62 The Holiday Guide to West Germany
New York Random House 1973 Reprint Soft Cover Very Good  8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Collectible travel guide - pre-merging of East and West Germany - and pre-Berlin Wall's being torn down. 160 pp. Trade paperback is tight with light rubbing and edgewear to corners and edges. Pages and rear panel have yellowed a little. Clean interior.  
Price: 8.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
63 Air War - Vietnam
New York Arno Press 1978 Book Club (BCE/BOMC) Hard Cover Very Good  8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
By multiple authors; introduction by Drew Middleton. 361 pp. Tight and clean copy with some bumping and wear on spine ends and corners. No dust jacket.  
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
64 SAC Missile Chronology 1939 - 1988
Offut AFB, NB Office of the Historian, Strategic Air Command 1990 3rd Ed. Soft Cover Very Good+  4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
109 pp. Large format - 8 1/2"W X 11"H. Trade paperback. Clean and tight with very light edge and corner wear. White wrapper is bright with very slight occasional rubbing.  
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
65 Radar System Fundamentals: TM 11-467 War Department Technical Manual
Washington, D.C. War Department 1944 No Stated Edition Soft Cover Very Good  8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
"Classification Canceled" label on front paper wrapper and "Confidential" stamp which has ben blacked out. Tight copy with creasing, spotting and corner curling. Spine has light rubbed spots. Page edges are soiled and