|
|
|
|
1 |
The American Image, Photographs from the National Archives, 1860-1960 New York, NY Pantheon 1979 0394507983 First Edition Cloth Near Fine Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall "The National Archives' own selection from the more than five million photographs in its holdings." Wonderful collection of 100 years' photography in America. Introduction by Alan Trachtenberg and foreword by James B. Rhoads, Archivist of the U.S. Book is tight and crisp with burgundy cloth boards with a little minor rubbing and almost no edgewear . Top page edges have light stain. Dust jacket has some edge rubbing and edgewear - small chip missing along back top and closed tear mended with tape from the inside. Creasing on back. Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
2 |
Creative Thinkers, 3 Vols. The Delphian Society 1937 Reprint Hard Cover Good No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Created by the Delphian Society for study in its chapters, "Creative Thinkers" in three volumes, is "A Panoramic Study of Twenty English and American Writers from 1800 to the Present" -- the present being 1937. Included are Wordsworth, Huxley, Thomas Hardy, Rudyard Kipling, H.G. Wells, Longfellow, Nathaniel Hawthorne, Emerson, Poe, Twain and others. Beautifully bound in blue with gilt design and print which is still bright, these volumes have a unique gold art deco design which is carried through all three volumes. These are EX-LIB with the usual markings, stamps and card pockets. Contents page in Vol. 1 has some penciling, and Vol. 2 has previous owner's name and address on second free paper. Vol 1. has slight loosening of hinge and shelf wear with fraying on spine ends. Vol. 2 is tight with a little shelfwear to edges and a little spotting to front page ends. Vol. 3 has beginnings of hinge loosening, and slight shelfwear. All are intact and sold as set only. Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
3 |
America, An Illustrated Diary of Its Most Exciting Years Valencia, CA American Family Enterprises 1972 Hard Cover Near Fine No Jacket 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Period pictures and articles on the famous and infamous from the first half of the 20th Century. Book is crisp, bright and tight. Minor shelfwear. Pictorial front board - no dust jacket. Oversize book. Price:
7.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
4 |
Catherine the Great, Treasures of Imperial Russia London Booth-Clibborn Editions, Inc. 1990 No Stated Edition Cloth Near Fine Slip Case 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Very nice copy in slip case. From the State Hermitage Museum, St. Petersburg and Presented by The Dallas Historical Society, Dallas, TX, this crisp and clean green cloth book bears pasted down portrait of Catherine the Great on front board. Front and back end papers are red moire', and it is chock full of full color photos of the unbelievable treasures of Imperial Russia. Spine has a 1/2" X 1/4" white spot near base. Slip case is matching green cloth and is bright, clean and sound with very little wear. Great gift for art or history lover! Price:
32.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
5 |
The American Sportsman Treasury New York, NY Alfred A. Knopf 1971 0394472969 No Stated Edition Cloth Very Good++ Very Good++ 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Articles on fishing and hunting, beautifully illustrated with full color nature photography. From "The Brown: Wariest of Trout" to "A Hunter's Art", about Carl Rungius, painter of big game, a wide variety of outdoor subjects are covered. Beautiful red cloth boards with gold bullseye on front and gilt lettering on spine. Tight and crisp with minor bumping; small waterstain on front bottom corner that does not go through to pages. Previous owner's name on front pasted down paper. Dust jacket shows some edgewear and rubbing with slight yellowing to white background. Inside front bottom fold shows waterstain that does not show on front. Very handsome book. Price:
11.25 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
6 |
The Great Ages of Western Philosophy - 2 Vol. Set Boston Houghton Mifflin Company 1962 First Edition Cloth Very Good+ Slip Case 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 2 Volume set - 1st printing 1962 stated. Books are tight and crisp with slight fading on spines and gilt print is showing a little wear. Vol. 1 has some penciled notes on the Table of Contents and then through the first 32 pp. The rest of the volume is clean as a whistle, as is Volume 2. Looks like the previous owner lost momentum. Slipcase shows rubbing and grip soiling on red label on left side of case. Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
7 |
Popular Life of O'Connell Boston Patrick Donahoe 1875 No Stated Edition Cloth Good No Jacket 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Green cloth boards with gilt print and design. Boards have bands of tape residue across top and bottom, about 1 to 1 1/2" wide which goes across front, spine and back. Hinge is beginning to loosen, and pages are age yellowed. Included are Funeral Oration of Padre Ventura at Rome, Father Burke's Sermon at Glusneving, Wendell Phillips' Centennial Oration. 294 pp with rear free end papers cut or missing. Penciled numbers on first page & rear end papers are cut. One rear end paper has been removed. Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
9 |
Atlanta 96, Games of the XXVI Olympic Games Marietta, GA Inter-Sports 1996 Hard Cover Near Fine 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Commemorative summary of 1996 Atlanta Olympics with beautiful full color photographs of various events and competition. Tight and crisp copy with minimal shelfwear and no interior markings. Very well done and lovely. Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
10 |
A Careless Word...Another Needless Sinking (POSTER) Washington, D.C. O.W.I. 1942 Original Very Good+ 22 X 28 Powerful imagery and rich color in this artwork by Anton Otto Fischer depicting a tragic scene of a merchant marine ship attacked by German u-boats with the surviving crew in a lifeboat looking on. In the early part of WWII German submarines (u-boats) traveled the Atlantic in "wolf packs", sinking ships in convoys carrying much needed war materiel for the Allies. This authentic Office of War Information poster urges the need for silence as to ships' sailings or other details civilians might know...the message, "A Careless Word...Another Needless Sinking". Across the bottom, "OWI Poster Number 24" With note of how to obtain add'l copies. Bottom right margin: "U.S. Government Printing Office 1942 O-502219". Folded by the GPO for mailing, and folds show very light wear with pinhole in center fold. Poster has some creasing from being folded, it appears. Overall, a wonderful depiction of the American struggle in the early stages of World War II and the need for secrecy. Price:
225.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
12 |
Give It Your Best! (POSTER) U.S. Government Printing Office 1942 Original Near Fine 28 1/2"W X 20"H "GIVE IT YOU BEST!" Emblazoned across the bottom with image of the U.S. flag. A 48 star flag. Lower right corner reads, "Office of War Information, Poster No. 9, Washington, D.C." And in small print beneath that, "U.S. Government Printing Office: 1942-0-488228". It has been folded, as all WWII era posters from the Government Printing Office were - for mailing. Flag is bright and crisp. Tiny wear spots at center folds and very minor edge creasing. Else fine condition. Photo has some reflection from plastic sleeve protector. Price:
400.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
13 |
The Consolation of Philosophy New York Modern Library 1943 Later Printing Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Boethius - "The Consolation of Philosophy", Thomas A Kempis - "The Imitation of Christ", Sir Thomas Browne - "Religio Medici". Intro by Irwin Edman. Book is tight and clean with minor shelfwear. Dust jacket is clipped with minor edgewear and slight darkening of spine. Very nice copy. Price:
16.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
14 |
Foreign Affairs, Fiftieth Anniversary Issue New York Book of the Month Club 1972 Soft Cover Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Promotional copy of 50th Anniversary Issue of publication by Book of the Month Club. Subscription information laid in. Contributors inclued Isaiah Berlin, Barbara Tuchman, Indira Ghandi, Anwar el-Sadat, George F. Kennan and others. Editor, Hamilton Fish Armstrong. Slight wear on edges and slightly ragged bottom edge from manufacturing process, maybe. Also a few spots on page ends. Interesting collection of writings of historical persons and historians.- Price:
7.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
16 |
Aztec Eagle Presentation Honoring Jack Danciger Fort Worth, TX 1945 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good No Dust Jacket 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Fort Worth oilman, philanthropist and honorary Consul of Mexico, Jack Danciger, was awarded the Aztec Eagle, Mexico's highest decoration presented to foreigners, on May 1, 1945. This is the program of that event with green cloth boards, 7-1/4"W X 10-1/2"H. Bright gilt print on front board and on bottom front corner is the name, "Miss Maria Rossell" in gilt type. Inside on the first page Mr. Danciger has inscribed, "Miss Maria Rossell, with my sincerest best wishes, Jack Danciger". Ceremonial cords are attached which were probably once Mexico's red, green and white, the colors having faded somewhat. High quality paper is used throughout with glassine covering each page for protection. Portraits of the President of Mexico, General Manuel Avila Comacho; President of the U.S., Harry S. Truman, who had just become president in April, 1945, upon the death of Franklin D. Roosevelt. Also pictures of other Mexican and American dignitaries, including Gov. Coke Stevenson of Texas and Mr. Danciger, of course. The event was held at the Will Rogers Memorial Auditorium in Fort Worth and was broadcast on radio station WBAP. Some of the protective glassine sheets have some wear and chipping. The boards have some corner and spine end wear, and areas of tiny spots show on front board. A piece of Mexican-American-Texana memorabilia honoring a Fort Worth icon. Price:
75.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
17 |
The Official Warren Commission Report On the Assassination of President John F. Kennedy Garden City, New York Doubleday & Co., Inc. 1964 No Stated Edition Cloth Very Good+ Very Good 8 1/2 X 11 "With Special Analysis and Commentary by Louis Nizer" and "With a Historical Afterword by Bruce Catton". Very large book, 885 pp + Afterword. Crisp, clean and bright with very little shelfwear. Previous owner's name on fpdp. White dust jacket has yellowed. Overal light edgewear with several instances of 1/4" to 1/3" tears on back cover and front at fold. Very clean nice copy. Price:
22.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
18 |
Patrol Leader's Handbook North Brunswick, NJ Boy Scouts of America 1970 No Stated Edition Soft Cover Near Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall This handbook has its previous owner's name on the front free end paper, but it doesn't appear that he ever used it! Copy is tight, clean and crisp with bright covers. Price sticker on back cover is from Leonard's - $1.25. Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
19 |
The Splendor of Dresden: Five Centuries of Art Collecting New York Metropolitan Museum of Art 1978 0870991779 Soft Cover Very Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall "An Exhibition from the State Art Collections of Dresden, German Democratiac Republic." Trade paperback bright and clean interior with light edgewear to covers with slight tearing at spine ends. Nice tight copy. Price:
11.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
20 |
Guide to London London Ward, Lock & Co. 54th Edition - Revised Soft Cover Very Good No Jacket 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall World War II era guide book. Stiff wraps have a little fraying and creasing. Very slight soiling. Publishers statement laid in - "..owing to the Control of Maps Order and other exigencies of the situation it is not at present possible to include the customary complete set of maps and plans in this guide." Interior clean - slight foxing to page ends. Price:
18.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
21 |
Radar Electronic Fundamentals, TM 11-466 Washington, D.C. War Department 1947 Reprint of 1944 Pub. Soft Cover Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Front cover has stamps and marking. Slight curling of cover and first few pages at corners. Some darkening to pages and a little staining on covers and page ends. Also a little foxing to pages. Tight and fairly well-preserved bit of military technological history. Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
22 |
49th Lone Star Armored Division Yearbook 1985-1986 1986 150th Anniversary Edition Hard Cover Very Good++ Folio - over 12" - 15" tall "Building on 150 Years of Proud Tradition", yearbook of 49th Lone Star Armored Division based at Fort Hood, TX -- Texas National Guard unit which dates back to 1836, the year of Texas's independence from Mexico. 1986 was also Texas's Sesquicentennial. Gives history of the unit from the Mexican war through 1985. Clean, crisp book with very slight rubbing on two forward edges. Page 2 has a 1" tear on bottom edge near hinge. Very nice copy. Price:
65.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
23 |
The A. M. Pate, Jr. Collection on the American Presidency Fort Worth, TX Texas Christian University Press 1976 First Edition Soft Cover Very Good+ 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Trade paperback - catalog of the Pate Collection on the American Presidency at the Mary Couts Burnett Library, Texas Christian University, Fort Worth, Texas.Slight rubbing and very light soiling on white covers. Slight foxing on top page ends. Very light corner wear. Nice copy. 1st Edn., 1st Ptg. Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
24 |
Field Artillery Fundamentals 1942 Edition Fort Sill, OK Reproduction Plant, Field Artillery School 1942 Soft Cover Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Noted "Book 30". Tight copy with clean interior. Red wraps have slight wear and curling on corners. Top spine end has light wear while bottom has loss of about 1/2". Front panel has some light rubbing/spotting and has price, 50 C on top right corner. Rear panel has a few creases. Wartime paper is tanned. Nice, sturdy copy. Price:
17.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
25 |
Reminiscences of Chicago During the Civil War New York Citadel Press 1967 Reprint Hard Cover Very Good+ Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall With Introduction by Mabel McIlvaine, this is a collection of writings about Chicago and the Civil War. Clean copy with light green cloth boards. Light bumping to spine ends and corners. Slight fading along the very top of board edges. Interior is clean and unmarked. Dust jacket has a little chipping on corners, spine ends and on edges. Rubbing on hinges and on both flap folds. Light spotting on back cover and there is a white scuff mark on inside front flap. Price:
26.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
26 |
Jane's Fighting Ships of World War II London Random House Group 2001 Reprint Hard Cover Very Good++ Very Good++ Folio - over 12" - 15" tall Crisp and bright oversized book. Pictorial boards have slight bumping on corners and spine ends. Very faint spot on front end pages. Else, fine copy. Dust jacket has very night wear at corners and spine ends. It is bright and crisp and is not price-clipped. Now in protective cover. Very nice copy. Price:
30.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
28 |
The United States Military Academy and Its Foreign Contemporaries West Point Department of Economics, Government and History 1943 No Stated Edition Cloth Very Good- 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 104 pp plus maps -- all intact, though one has a 1 1/4" closed tear. Wartime publication is tight, though paper is age yellowed and a little fragile, with an occasional tear. There is a penciled note on front pasted down paper and occasional underlining. Navy cloth boards have some bumping on corners and spine ends, with a little fraying. Silver print and design is a little dulled and there is a scuffed spot on front board near hinge. Price:
35.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
29 |
Roots of Strategy, Book 3 Mechanicsburg, PA Stackpole Books 1991 0811730603 5th Paperback Ptg. Soft Cover Very Good++ 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall "3 Military Classics" - Trade Paperback, 554 pp. "3 Military Classics" - von Leeb's "Defense", von Freytab-Loringhoven's "The Power of Personality in War" and Erfurth's "Surprise". Tight and bright with a little corner wear. Slight soiling on bottom page edges. Price:
16.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
30 |
UTA Corps of Cadets Reveille 1983-1984 Arlington, Tx University of Texas at Arlington 1983 No Stated Edition Hard Cover Very Good+ No Jacket 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall ROTC Yearbook from the University of Texas at Arlington. Hall of Honor includes Col. Neel Kearby, Medal of Honor Recipient, WWII. Very light wear and clean interior. Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
31 |
Schools - At - War Jeep Campaign & Hey Gang! (POSTER) U.S. Government Printing Office 1943 Original Very Good 21-1/2" X 27-1/2" Rare double poster, one image and message horizontal; one vertical. Apparently sent to schools for posting, since the horizontal message reads, "The New Triple-Threat: Schools-At-War Jeep Campaign" and continues "Help send our men 20,000 Jeeps by December 7th", encouraging students to sell War Stamps and Bonds. There are pictured airplanes identified as Flying Jeep at $3,000; several original Jeeps at $1,165 each; and an Amphibian Jeep, or 'Quack' at $2,090. Information below the image: W.S.S. -801 O-537578 U.S. Government Printing Office: 1943. The other side of the poster, the vertical image, depicts a happy boy saying, "Hey Gang" Keep on licking war savings stamps - they're full of Vitamin "V". Artist info on left bottom corner is Franklin Arbuckle '43. Also on the left, beneath the image, "Exact Reproduction of a poster designed by the Canadian National War Finance Committee". Appears that Canada and the U.S. had similar campaigns for war bonds. Paper used appears to be heavy newsprint and has tanned - not the quality of most U.S. WWII homefront posters. It, therefore, has several tears, some repaired with archival and conservator's tape. Margins have some chipping/fraying. Very unusual pairing - eye-catching and historical! Price:
220.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
32 |
My Lone Star Journal Lubbock Texas Tech University Press 0896724549 No Stated Edition Pictorial Cover New 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall A writing companion to the Lone Star Journals Series of juvenile historical fiction by Lisa Waller Rogers, depicting Texas history. Price:
8.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
33 |
My Lone Star Journal Lubbock Texas Tech University Press 0896724549 No Stated Edition Pictorial Cover New 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall A writing companion to the Lone Star Journals Series of juvenile historical fiction by Lisa Waller Rogers, depicting Texas history. Price:
8.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
34 |
My Lone Star Journal Lubbock Texas Tech University Press 0896724549 No Stated Edition Pictorial Cover New 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall A writing companion to the Lone Star Journals Series of juvenile historical fiction by Lisa Waller Rogers, depicting Texas history. Price:
8.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
35 |
Heritage of Dreams, Twenty-Seven Years with the Austin Poetry Society Austin, Texas Austin Poetry Society 1976 First Edition Soft Cover Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Scarce collection of poems by members of Austin Poetry Society covering 27 years. 3 Texas Poet Laureates are represented. 139 pp. Trade paperback is sound with creasing and slight tearing to wraps. Spine and hinge areas are sun-faded. Several inscription to previous owner on verso of front wrap. Clean interior. Some yellowing of page ends. Stated 1st Printing. Price:
18.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
36 |
Manual of Second and Third Order Triangulation and Traverse Washington, D.C. U.S. Government Printing Office 1929 No Stated Edition Soft Cover Very Good No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Issued by the Department of Commerce. U.S. Coast and Geodetic Survey. 226 pp. Paper wraps have light wear - one small tear on top front edge and very light corner and spine edge wear. Pages yellowing with two pages in center with tiny tears. Price:
27.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
37 |
Geology 1888-1938 New York Geological Society of America 1941 First Edition Cloth Very Good++ No Jacket 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Dark red cloth boards with bright gilt design on front board of The Geological Society of America, 1888. Gilt print on spine is bright. Boards have minor bumping on corners and spine ends. Slight rubbing. Interior is pristine with deckled edges front and bottom. Several pages uncut. From the library of past president of the American Association of Petroleum Geologists. Large format - 578 pp. Price:
95.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
38 |
Drilling and Production Practice 1939 New York American Petroleum Institution 1940 No Stated Edition Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 675 pp. From the library of past president of the American Association of Petroleum Geologists. Crisp and bright copy. Light edgewear with some rubbing. "Coaster marks" on front cover - they only show if you look carefully in a certain light, but they're there! Top board is slightly cupped. Price:
18.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
39 |
New Mexico Historical Review, Vol. XLIX, No. 4 Albuquerque, NM University of New Mexico Press 1974 Vol. XLIX No. 4 Soft Cover Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall October, 1971 issue. Articles: "The New Deal Indian Commissioner", Lawrence C. Kelly; "The Maxwell Cattle Company", Morris F. Taylor; "The Socorro Earthquakes", Bruce Ashcroft. + Book Reviews pp. 266 - 358. Tight soft cover issue with a little creasing on wrappers and a page or two is creased. Lower corner of front page edge has very faint damp stain which does not affect interior. Spine is sun-faded. Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
40 |
New Mexico Historical Review, Vol. XXXVIII, No. 3 Albuquerque, NM University of New Mexico Press 1963 Vol. XXXVIII, No. 3 Soft Cover Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall July, 1963 issue. Articles: "Major Long's Route from the Arkansas to the Canadian River 1820", John M. Tucker; "John J. Pershing, Frontier Cavalryman", Donald Smythe, S.J.; "The Sheep Industry in Arizona 1903", Frank D. Reeve, Editor. + Book Reviews. pp. 185 - 272 with map of Long's Route laid in. Tight issue with staining on wraps and damp stain on bottom of first page affects first four pages but not text. Also dark stain on top of wrapper (front and back) and page edges - affects top margin of pages but does not affect text. There is occasional ink underlining. Spine is sun-faded. Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
41 |
New Mexico Historical Review, Vol.IX, No. 1 Albuquerque, NM University of New Mexico Press 1934 Vol.IX, No. 1 Soft Cover Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall January, 1934 issue. Articles: ""Government Expeditions in the Territory of New Mexico, 1846-1859". A. B. Bender; "Bourke on the Southwest, II", Lansing B. Bloom; "Marking the Santa Fe Trail", Frederic A. Culmer. + Book Reviews. 112 pp. Wrappers have light spotting and there is an area of fading or discoloration on the front wrap. Creasing on front along hinge, and slight tear has begun at bottom about 1". Top of spine is curled and exposes signatures, but is intact. There is some chipping at the base of the spine and along edges. Top front corner is missing about 1/2", and rear top edge is missing a piece 1/2" X 2" from corner. Feature article's title is written in red ink on top of front, and there is occasional highlighting/underlining. Damp stain affects first few pages, and dark stain on top page edges affects tiny area of pages. Text is not affected by either. Price:
35.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
42 |
Use It Up - Wear It Out - Make It Do! (POSTER) U.S. Government Printing Office 1943 Original Very Good 22"W X 28"H "Use It Up - Wear It Out - Make It Do!" This poster advises. The bottom message reads, "Our Labor and Our Goods Are Fighting" The illustration is bright and colorful depicting a woman with her sewing basket, patching the rear end of her husband's trousers - while he wears them! He is bent over his push lawn mower, oiling the wheels. Clever way to show yet more ways for Americans to sacrifice for the war effort. Centered on the bottom in small print is, "OWI Poster No.39. Additional copies may be obtained upon request from the Division of Public Inquiries, Office of War Information, Washington, D.C." And in the lower right corner, "U.S. Government Printing Office: 1943-0-506726". It has been folded, as all WWII era posters from the Government Printing Office were - for mailing. Corners of poster and bottom at center fold have tape residue. There is a 1 1/2" tear on the top at the center fold. There is faint ghosting across the top from having been folded. And light rubbed marks along first fold. See photo. Price:
195.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
43 |
The Life and Tragic Death of Jesse James The Western Desperado Austin, TX Steck Co. 1966 Reprint Pictorial Cover Near Fine Very Good+ 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Carol Rogers, Color 1966 Facsimile Reproduction of original 1883 Edition with Preface and Acknowledgement added. 96 pp. In slip case. Crisp, bright and clean copy with very minor edgewear and a small mark on top edge near hinge. Glassine cover is clear and bright with very little wear. Slip case shows some wear with 2inch closed split along bottom fold. Some darkening and shelf soiling along edges. Very nice copy. Price:
43.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
44 |
A Sense of History: The Best Writing from the Pages of American Heritage New York American Heritage Publishing 1985 0828111758 Book Club (BCE/BOMC) Hard Cover Near Fine Very Good+ 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 832 pp. Crisp, clean an bright copy - appears unread. Very light shelf wear to boards, and minor shelf soiling on page ends. Clean interior. Dust jacket is bright with shipping on corners and spine ends. A few small closed tears on top edge, and one 3/4" tear at rear hinge at top edge. Price:
13.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
45 |
The Inauguration of Norman Hackerman, September 24, 1971 Houston, TX William Marsh Rice University 1972 First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Signed by President of Rice University, Norman Hackerman on frontispiece. Presentation letter laid in. Crisp and bright copy with very slight edgewear. In original mylar cover which shows rubbing. Price:
35.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
46 |
U.S. Women's Open Championship Fort Worth, TX Colonial Country Club 1991 Cloth Fine No Jacket 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 50th Anniversary Publication, U.S. Open at Colonial, 1941 - 1991. 46th Annual U.S. Women's Open Championship held at Colonial Country Club. Green boards with gilt print -- both bright. Lovely commemorative book. Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
47 |
Nature's World of Wonders Washington, D.C. National Geographic Society 1985 2nd Printing Hard Cover Very Good+ Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 199 pp. Crisp and bright copy with corner and spine end bumping. Clean interior. Dust jacket is slightly rubbed with light edge and cornerwear. Small closed tear (1/4") on top front panel near hinge, and top of spine is a little frayed. Slight edge creasing. Small mark on rear white panel at top edge. Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
48 |
Southwestern Historical Quarterly, Vol. LXXX No. 2 Austin, Texas Texas State Historical Association 1976 First Edition Soft Cover Very Good+ 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Oct. 1976 issue with "McCarthyism in Houston: The George Ebey Affair", by Don E. Carlton; "Forest Folk, Prairie Folk: Rural Religious Culture in North Texas", by Terry G. Jordan; book reviews, "Southwest Collection" by editor, Joe B. Frantz among other articles. 246 pp. Trade paperback quarterly publication. Crisp with colorful wrapper showing very light wear and slight corner creasing on rear wrap and last few pages. Price:
7.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
49 |
Southwestern Historical Quarterly, Vol. LXXXI No. 2 Austin, Texas Texas State Historical Association 1977 First Edition Soft Cover Very Good+ 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Oct. 1977 issue with "Tenant Farmer Discontent and Socialist Protest in Texas 1901 to 1917", by James R. Green and "Southwestern Collection" by L. Tuffly Ellis, among other articles. 250 pp. Trade paperback quarterly publication. Crisp and clean with colorful wrapper showing very light wear and corner bumping. Price:
7.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
50 |
Southwestern Historical Quarterly, Vol. LXXXI No. 1 Austin, Texas Texas State Historical Association 1977 First Edition Soft Cover Very Good+ 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall July 1977 issue with "The Chinese in Texas", by J. M. Rhoads and "Southwestern Collection", by Joe B. Frantz, among other articles. 132 pp. Trade paperback quarterly publication. Crisp and clean with colorful wrapper showing very light wear and corner bumping. Laid in reminder of the farewell party for departing director, Joe B. Frantz. Price:
7.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
51 |
Southwestern Historical Quarterly, Vol. LXXXI No. 3 Austin, Texas Texas State Historical Association 1978 First Edition Soft Cover Very Good+ 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall January 1978 issue with "Movin' On: Mobility Through Houston in the 1850s", by Susan Jackson and "Southwestern Collection", by L. Tuffly Ellis, among other articles. 370 pp. Trade paperback quarterly publication. Crisp and clean with colorful wrapper showing very light wear and corner bumping. Price:
7.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
52 |
Southwestern Historical Quarterly, Vol. LXXXII No. 1 Austin, Texas Texas State Historical Association 1978 First Edition Soft Cover Very Good+ 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall July 1978 issue with "Albert James Myer, An Army Doctor in Texas 1854 - 1857", by Paul J. Scheips and "Southwestern Collection", by L. Tuffly Ellis, among other articles. 370 pp. Trade paperback quarterly publication. Crisp and clean with colorful wrapper showing very light wear and corner bumping. Price:
7.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
53 |
The Fort Worth National Bank Century One: 1873-1973 1973 First Edition Soft Cover Very Good No Dust Jacket 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Interesting look at one of Fort Worth's iconic banking institutions, headed by Major K.M. Van Zandt for 56 years from 1874 to 1930. Historic photos of Fort Worth in its early years as well as in the 1970's. Large format stapled paperback - 8-1/2"W X 10"H. Pictorial wrapper. Sepia-toned print, photos and illustrations. Unpaginated. Clean and crisp with slight rubbing on front cover, and a rubbed strip on rear panel's forward edge, about 1/2". Rest of rear panel has tanning and spotting and previous owner's name on Fort Worth National label. Very nice slice of banking history and Fort Worth history. Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
54 |
Air War - Vietnam New York Arno Press 1978 Book Club (BCE/BOMC) Hard Cover Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall By multiple authors; introduction by Drew Middleton. 361 pp. Tight and clean copy with some bumping and wear on spine ends and corners. No dust jacket. Price:
12.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
55 |
The Cactus 1940 Austin, Texas Texas Student Publications Inc. 1940 Hard Cover Very Good No Dust Jacket Folio - over 12" - 15" tall University of Texas yearbook, The Cactus 1940, "Texas Literature Number" with theme of Texas literature and commentary throughout by J. Frank Dobie - not cited in Dobie bibliography. Wonderful art by Bruno Lore - "Memoirs of Col. Ellis P. Bean", Travis's Letter from the Alamo, "The Adventures of Big-Foot Wallace", The Old Chisholm Trail", "The Log of A Cowboy" , "The Texas Rangers" and from Dobie's own, "Coronado's Children". Oversize format, 9-1/2"W X 12-1/4H" - 528 pp. Blue leatherette padded boards show light edgewear. Page edges have some soiling and tanning. Clean and bright interior with very slight loosening of hinge. Very nice copy of scarce Dobie work. Price:
220.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
56 |
45th Class: Officer Candidate Division: Antiaircraft School, Camp Davis, North Carolina Camp Davis, N.C. 1943 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Dark red boards debossed American eagle holding 13 arrows. Tight with clean interior. Gilt of type, "Officer Candidate Division" and graphic is dulled. Boards have some light edgewear. Top corner of front free end paper has previous owner's name and serial number. He is listed and pictured in the 13th battery. Rear end paper has 16 men's names and addresses, all lieutenants, apparently fellow officer candidates at Camp Davis. 75 pp. Price:
60.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
57 |
SAC Missile Chronology 1939 - 1988 Offut AFB, NB Office of the Historian, Strategic Air Command 1990 3rd Ed. Soft Cover Very Good+ 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 109 pp. Large format - 8 1/2"W X 11"H. Trade paperback. Clean and tight with very light edge and corner wear. White wrapper is bright with very slight occasional rubbing. Price:
50.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
58 |
Radar System Fundamentals: TM 11-467 War Department Technical Manual Washington, D.C. War Department 1944 No Stated Edition Soft Cover Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall "Classification Canceled" label on front paper wrapper and "Confidential" stamp which has ben blacked out. Tight copy with creasing, spotting and corner curling. Spine has light rubbed spots. Page edges are soiled and spotting goes through to edges of margins on pages. Does not affect text block. Restricted stamp on title page, and the word "confidential" is blacked out in title on that page. Occasional creased page. Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
63 |
To Bizerte With the II Corps, 23 April - 13 May 1943 Washington, D.C. Center of Military History, United States Army 1990 Reprint Soft Cover Very Good+ 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall "World War II 50th Anniversary Commemorative Edition". 80 pp. plus fold-out maps. Trade paperback is clean and tight. All fold-out maps intact. Light edge and corner wear. Clean interior. Price:
12.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
64 |
Pacific Counterblow: Wings at War #3: Commemorative Edition Washington, D.C. Center for Air Force History 1992 Reprint Soft Cover Very Good++ 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Subtitled, "The 11th Bombardment Group and the 67th Fighter Squadron in the Battle for Guadalcanal" - 50th anniversary reprint. 56 pp. Trade paperback with stapled binding. Very light wear on corners and spine ends. Clean, tight copy. Price:
13.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
67 |
Cowboy Artists of America: 1968 Exhibit Oklahoma City National Cowboy Hall of Fame and Western Heritage Center 1968 First Edition Soft Cover Near Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall "Patching His Saddle" by Tom Ryan, is the featured painting on the front of the wrapper on this catalog of the Third Annual Exhibit Cowboy Artists of America: June 15 Through September 2, 1968: Paintings and Sculpture. Held at the National Cowboy Hall of Fame and Western Heritage Center, Oklahoma City, OK. 16 pp + wrapper. Not pageinated. Black & White reproductions of art plus many photos. Stapled paperback, 7"W X 9"H. Crisp, tight and clean with very slight rubbing on glossy finish of wrapper. Price:
50.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
68 |
Can All You Can (POSTER) U.S. Government Printing Office 1943 Original Very Good 16 "X 22 1/2" Colorful poster urging Americans to "Can All You Can - It's A Real War Job!". Shows a Mason jar for canning and brightly colored corn, tomatoes, beets, apples, pears, peaches and greens. During a time of rationing and "Victory Gardens". At the bottom in small black print, "OWI Poster No. 77"; "Additional copies may be obtained, upon request from the Division of Public Inquiries, Office of War Information, Washington, D.C." ; and "U.S. Government Printing Office: 1943-0-533993." Folded for mailing, as were all GPO posters of the time. There are several tears that have been tape repaired, the largest on the vertical center fold from the bottom - 6". Margins are tanned, and corners and edges have some creasing. Back of poster is soiled and tanned. There is some blue smudging which is barely discernible on front - in a red tomato. Still, colors are bright, and this poster will be great framed. Price reflects condition. Price:
125.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
69 |
A Texas Sampler: Historical Recollections Lubbock, Texas Texas Tech Univ Press 1998 0896723933 2nd Printing Soft Cover Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Oral history of Texas through letters and diaries of heroes, pirates, a Comanche chief, a homeless girl, a slave and a seasick bride - to be enjoyed by young and old, alike. Trade paperback - 158 pp. Bright, crisp and clean - like new. Price:
17.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
70 |
Outstanding Events in United States Naval History Not Stated Naval Recruiting Bureau 1936 Reprint Soft Cover Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 23 pp. in this recruiting pamphlet with a brief history of the U.S. Navy. Trade paperback is stapled binding that is tight. Substantial spotting on wraps. Edges have light wear and some creasing. Rear panel has a paperclip-shaped rustmark and discoloration on edges. 1" damp stain on bottom edge affects about 1/2" into pages at spine. Does not affect text. Title page has small hole near bottom edge. Price:
12.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
72 |
Celebrating the Literary Heritage of Texas Upper Saddle River, NJ Prentice Hall Press 2000 0130501166 First Edition Hard Cover Fine No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Collection of stories, poems, essays on or about Texas - by Texas authors. Introduction by Don Graham. 1st Ed., 1st Ed. 124 pp. Decorative boards - no dust jacket. Copy is bright, crisp, tight and clean. Price:
12.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
73 |
Biographical Dictionary of the Texan Conventions and Congresses 1832-1845 First Edition Soft Cover Very Good No Dust Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall A roster of the pioneeers elected to the five conventions and nine congresses of the Republic of Texas during the years 1832-1845, compiled by the Texas Legislature. No date of publication, but Preface by Elizabeth LeNoir Jennett is dated October 1, 1941. Natural colored wraps cover this stapled paperback. Front panel has scuffed area 1"X1-1/2" near top edge which affects title word, "Directory" (D---RY). Light edgewear. Clean interior with tanned paper, and very light crease on top corner of front free end paper . 297 pp. Price:
50.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
74 |
Sign of the 76: The Fabulous Life and Times of the Union Oil Company of California Los Angeles Union Oil Company of California 1977 First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine Very Good+ 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Large format - 8 1/2"W X 11 1/4"H - 424 pp. Laid in statement/bookmark from Chairman and President of Union Oil Co. of Calif. Bright, crisp and clean copy with slight bumping on spine ends. Appears unread. Dust jacket is bright with light creasing and a little tearing on edges. Rear panel and flap folds have some rubbing. Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
75 |
The Native Population of the Americas in 1492 University of Wisconsin Press 1976 0299070506 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 353 pp. Book has right lean and corner and spine end bumping. Clean interior. Dust jacket has light edgewear and shows some rubbing on light background which also is yellowed. Now in protective cover. Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
77 |
Jane's Historical Aircraft from 1902 to 1916 Garden City, New York Doubleday & Co., Inc. 1973 0385013140 Reprint Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Oblong format - 12 1/2"W X 8"H. 96 pp. Facsimile Reprint of 1917 Edition. Tight copy with light wear. Pages are tanned somewhat. Brown boards have slight cupping. Bright gilt print. No dust jacket. Price:
18.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
79 |
Houston: A History and Guide Houston, Texas, U.S.A. The Anson Jones Press 1942 First Edition Hard Cover Good No Dust Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall "Compiled by workers of the Writers' Program of the Works Projects Administration of Texas". American Guide Series. 363 pp. Ex-library copy in library binding. End papers have maps of the San Jacinto Battlefield and Downtown Houston. Title page has tear about 1" from top from hinge across 3-3/4". Dark red boards show light wear and rubbing. Gilt on spine is bright. Price:
50.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
81 |
Ford at Fifty 1903-1953 New York, New York, U.S.A. Simon & Schuster 1953 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket Folio - over 12" - 15" tall Oversize format, 9 1/4"W X 12 1/4"H. 108 pp. Wear and spotting with some edge discoloration on boards. Interior is clean. No dust jacket. Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
83 |
Let's Finish the Job! (POSTER) U.S. Government Printing Office 1944 Original Near Fine 20" X 28" Rare Merchant Marine Recruiting Poster. Bright yellow background on this World War II original poster -- a plea for seamen to join the Merchant Marines, so necessary to supply U. S. and its allies war materiel and supplies. Depicts a determined looking seaman at the helm and wearing the badge of the U.S. Merchant Marines. Martha Sawyers was the artist. Across the top in red, "Let's Finish the Job!" and below the sailor's image: "Urgent- Experienced Seamen Needed! Wire Collect: Merchant Marine - Washington, D.C. or inquire your Maritime Union or U. S. Employment Service". In small letters below, "U. S. Government Printing Office: 1944 - O-616996". Folded for mailing by the GPO. Nice condition with very minor creasing and a faint smudge. Vertical fold has tiny separation at top and small separation (about ¼") at bottom edge. Wonderful example of the urgency of winning a world war. Price:
300.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
84 |
DEFEND YOUR COUNTRY (POSTER) U.S. Army Recruiting Service 1940 Original Very Good 9"W X 12-1/2"H Very scarce pre-WWII recruiting poster with art by Tom Woodburn. Uncle Sam has thrown down his coat and tophat and is rolling up his sleeves, ready for a fight! The American Eagle is pictured behind him, also on the attack. background is red white and blue of the sky with stars and a golden moon offsets Uncle Sam. At the bottom is the message, "Enlist Now in the United States Army". Dated 10-7-40, less than two months before the Japanese attack on Pearl Harbor. Bright and colorful with slight darkening and discoloration around edges. A reminder that there was a war going on and a buildup long before we were forced to enter the war. Price:
145.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
85 |
A Manual for Courts-Martial U.S. Army 1928 Washington, D.C. U.S. Government Printing Office 1943 First Thus Hard Cover Good+ No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall "Revised in the Office of The Judge Advocate General of the Army and published by direction of The President: Effective April 1, 1928: Corrected to April 20, 1943", information on title page. This copy was the property of an Army Air Corps legal officer. It is intact with a little loosening of hinge and corner and spine end bumping and wear. Boards are khaki-colored with rubbing and previous owner's name and rank on front cover in ink and stamped on rear board.Interior has taped in memos and notations: "Accused' Rights As to Testifying"and "Explanation of Plea of Guilty" on front end papers. Front free end paper, under a taped in legal memo, is the previous owner's name and rank in ink followed by his different locations in WWII. First two places in England, 1943 and Jan. 1944, then Normandy, 25 July 1944, and then two other French locations through 26 Sept. 1944. Inside is a memo to "All Staff Judge Advocates, ETOUSA, Subject: Death Penalty" signed by Theo. F Cangelosi, Capt. JAGD for the Assistant Judge Advocate General. There are margin notations and markings and text underlining throughout. A JAG officer's working resource and an unusual collectible piece of WWII. Price:
45.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
86 |
Sign the Pledge to Keep 'Em Rolling! (POSTER) U.S. Government Printing Office 1943 Original Very Good 22" X 28" Great color in this WWII poster showing a driver in his truck pointing to a sign on the door that reads, "Pledged U.S. Truck Conservation Corps". Another smiling fellow also points to the sign. Keep 'em rolling, keep 'em flying, keep 'em floating - all watchwords of the U.S. industrial effort in WWII. Across the top of the poster is "Sign the pledge to keep 'em rolling!", and across the bottom is "Join the U.S. Truck Conservation Corps, Office of Defense Transportation". And at the very bottom, centered in the margin is "U.S. Government Printing Office 1943-O-531453". This poster was folded, as were all the USGPO folders, for mailing. There are two holes, each 1 1/4" X 1/4" along the center vertical fold. One is above the driver's head on the top of the car, and the other is is next to the Conservation Corps sign on the truck's door. Still, the poster is bright with vivid color. A scarce example of homefront efforts - all aimed at providing troops with the gasoline, rubber and steel needed to win a war with fronts all over the world. Price:
190.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
87 |
The Bronco 1941 Roswell, NM New Mexico Military Institute 1941 First Edition Pictorial Cover Very Good No Jacket Folio - over 12" - 15" tall Large format, 9 1/4"W X 12 1/4"H. Pictorial cover of NMMI cadets mounted on horseback - some spotting on boards. Hinge is loosening, and there is light corner and spine end wear. Several "annual" messages written on end papers. Price:
45.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
88 |
The City of the Saints in Picture and Story Salt Lake City, UT The Deseret News 1906 First Edition Soft Cover Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Large format, 9"W X 11 3/4"H. 64 pp. History of Salt Lake City. Book has stapled binding. Wraps and interior have damp staining, with rear wrap and pages being warped from dampness. Spine area is discolored, as are top and bottom edges with some damp stains. Front bottom forward corner is missing, and spine has some tearing, with bottom 1" chip missing. Rear panel's forward edges have creasing and closed tears. Rear page also has creasing and tearing. Still, book is intact and collectible. Price:
85.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
89 |
Sports Illustrated Twenty-Fifth Anniversary Issue New York Time Life 1979 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good+ No Dust Jacket 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 1st hardbound edition. 176 pp. Bright silver boards with blue print and graphic - some corner bumping. Laid in letter from Sports Ill'd Director of Sales Promotion, Charles King, to Brunswick, thanking them for their ongoing support and pointing out their ad in this issue. Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
90 |
Collective Heart: Texans in World War 2 Austin, Texas, U.S.A. Eakin Press 1996 1571680233 First Edition Soft Cover Very Good+ 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Texas authors recount their own WWII experiences. 222 pp. Tight and bright copy with very minor edgewear. Forward page edge has two small spots - else clean. Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
91 |
Soundings: Writings from the Rice Institute Houston, TX Anson Jones Press 1953 Limited Edition Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Signed by Author This is #19 of a limited edition of 500. Sponsored by the Owen Wister Literary Society. This copy was owned by one contributor who became a professor of literature at TCU. Signed by several of the contributors. Selections from writers who were students at the time, 1953, or had association with the Rice Institute, including William Goyan, David Westheimer and a poem by James Dickey, "Utterance I" - very early book appearance of a Dickey poem. 159 pp. Tight copy with a number of clippings and photos taped to end papers which has caused ghosting. Light wear on corners and spine ends. Dust jacket has price intact and is bright with some small creases. Top front edge has 3/4" closed tear near hinge, and rear top hinge has 1/4" closed tear. Front flap fold has a few tiny tears on top edge, and rear flap fold has a 1/4" closed tear near top corner. Now in protective cover. Price:
50.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
92 |
Fundamental Testaments of the American Revolution Washington, D.C. Library of Congress 1973 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good+ No Dust Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Crisp and tight copy with clean interior. Light edgewear, and bottom edge of front board has two white marks. Top corner of front board has very faint pencil mark, and rear board has very faint white line. Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
93 |
From the Academy 1933 to 1966 Menasha, WI George Banta Co./Chi Omega Service Fund 1968 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good No Dust Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall From the title page, "This is the ninth publication under the Chi Omega Service Fund". 198 pp. Teal blue boards with russet-colored title block on front board and type on spine. Tight and clean copy with light wear. No dust jacket. Price:
50.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
94 |
Ashma Peking Foreign Language Press 1957 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good- No Dust Jacket 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Huang Yung-yu Lovely wood block prints illustrate this long and colorful poem of the Shani people in Yunnan. "Compiled and Translated from Shani into Chinese by the Yunnan People's Cultural Troupe". Translated into English by Gladys Yang. Small format, 6-1/2"W X 7-1/2"H. 82 pp + illustrations. Blue cloth covers with some fading and rubbing. Paste down wood block on front board shows slight spotting. Hinge is loosening slightly. Front board has some warping. End papers are tanned. Clean and tight interior. Price:
35.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
95 |
Oxygen is Vital..(POSTER) Private Original Fine 17-1/2" X 22" WWII Homefront Poster published by Air Reduction Sales Co. Heading: "Oxygen is vital..Don't Waste It". There are graphics of a tank, a ship, and an airplane bearing the Army Air Force symbol on the wing. Beneath are 7 starred suggestions for welders in industry to follow. Bottom message: "Help your pals in the Armed Services" - "FIGHT WASTE". This poster was not folded as were government printed posters, and it is crisp and clean with a dark blue background and white print. There are yellow highlights in the graphics and a yellow block for the 7 welding cautions printed in dark blue. A reminder that everything was precious during World War II, and everybody had to fight waste! Price:
100.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
96 |
Santa Fe: Instructions for Operating and Maintaining Air Brake Apparatus Chicago, IL M. A. Donohue & Company Hard Cover Fair No Dust Jacket 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall Small format, 4-1/2" W X 6-3/4"H. 249 pp. Front paste down paper has Santa Fe Railway System Property info for checking out manual. Green cloth boards have rubbing wear on cloth panels and edges. Rear hinge has been repaired, and front hinge is beginning to separate. Still intact and fairly sturdy. Interior has an occasional light mark - a name or number. 6 foldouts intact, though one has torn halfway down fold. Other pages have folded corners. Price:
60.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
98 |
A. A. Hoehling The Franklin Comes Home New York, New York, U.S.A. Hawthorn Books, Inc. 1974 Hard Cover Good Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Subtitled: "The Saga of the Most Decorated Ship in Naval History". Ex-lib - "Property of U.S. Navy" stamp only evidence of library usage. Tight, bright and crisp copy with a little bumping to corners and slight edgewear. Dust jacket has chipping and rubbing with creasing and a tear on front fold. Now in protective cover. Price:
17.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
99 |
A. A. Hoehling Last Train from Atlanta New York, New York, U.S.A. Thomas Yoseloff 1958 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 1st Ed., 2nd Ptg. 558 pp. Blue cloth boards show slight bumping and edgewear. Clean interior. No dust jacket. Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
100 |
A. B. Austin We Landed at Dawn, The Story of the Dieppe Raid New York Harcourt, Brace & Co. 1943 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Author Austin trained with the Canadian soldiers who made the attack at Dieppe, the "Canadian Dunkirk", an early attempt to invade Nazi-held France. The book is fine but for yellowing from age -- this was wartime paper -- and an inscription on title page, "For Pat". Dust jacket is price clipped and has edgeware with some chipping on top & bottom edges. Price:
22.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|