|
|
|
|
901 |
Gary Kinder Ship of Gold in the Deep Blue Sea New York Atlantic Monthly Press 1998 0871134640 First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine Very Good++ 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Book is tight and crisp -- appears unread. Two very faint blue ink smudges on bottom page ends. Dust jacket is bright and crisp with minimal shelfwear. 1st Edition, 1st Printing. Price:
18.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
902 |
Gatlin, Mrs. R. E. (Lou) Take Cover Wichita Falls, TX Western Christian Foundation 1981 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good+ No Dust Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 93 pp. Red cloth boards have slight rubbing and edgewear. Bright gilt print and graphic. Very minor right lean. End papers have light spotting. Clean interior. Price:
30.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
904 |
Gay, Peter and Cavanaugh, Gerald J., Editors, Vol. 1; Gay, Peter & Wexler, Victor G., Editors, Volume 2 Historians at Work, Volumes 1 and 2 New York, NY Harper & Row 1972 First Edition/First Edition Hard Cover Very Good/Very Good Very Good-/Very Good- 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Vol. One, Herodotus to Froissart. 431 pp. Book has slight right lean, light corner bumping and spine end wear. Rear board has small snag in fabric of top edge near hinge.Bottom page edge has shelf soiling on corners, but interior is clean. Dust jacket has price intact and a little chipping on corners and spine ends. Front panel has a slit (closed) 3 1/2". Spine is slightly tanned. Vol. Two, Valla to Gibbon, 406 pp. Book has slight right lean and light corner and spine end bumping. Top edge of front board has small worn spot in fabric near forward corner. Page edges have some light soiling/spotting, but interior is clean. Dust jacket has price intact and light edgewear. Front panel has substantial dark rubbing, while spine has some light rubbing. Rear panel shows light smudging, and both flap folds show a little rubbing wear. Both dust jackets now in protective cover. Price:
40.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
905 |
Gen. T. R. Phillips, Editor Roots of Strategy Mechanicsburg, PA Stackpole Books 1985 0811721949 1st Paperback Printing Soft Cover Very Good++ 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall "The 5 Greatest Military Classics of All time" with Sun Tzu, Vegetius, De Saxe, Frederick, Napoleon. 448 pp - trade paperback. Tight and crisp with a little corner bumping and very slight soiling on page ends. Appears unread. Nice copy. Price:
18.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
906 |
Gene Guerney, Major, USAF Journey of the Giants New York Coward-McCann, Inc. 1961 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Story of the B-29 in World War II and the heroism and achievement of the men who flew the "Superfortress"which delivered the payload to bring the war in the Pacific to an end, the atomic bomb. 280 pp. Tight copy with damp stain which goes from the dust jacket's bottom edge onto the book and onto bottom edge of the first few and last 30 pages. Does not impact text block. Dust jacket is not price clipped, but has a little rubbing on the front edge. Mylar protected. Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
907 |
General Chuck Yeager and Leo Janos Yeager New York Bantam Books 1985 0553050931 15th Ptg Hard Cover Very Good++ Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Autobiography of test pilot Chuck Yeager who was the first aviator to break the sound barrier. Crisp and bright copy with slight bumping on spine ends and corners. A little very minor spotting on page edges. Dust jacket is bright with edge creasing with creasing on front flap fold. Corner and spine ends have a little chipping, and top of spine has light fraying. There is a 1 1/4" tear on top front hinge. Now in protective cover. Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
908 |
General Chuck Yeager and Leo Janos Yeager New York Bantam Books 1985 Book Club (BCE/BOMC) Soft Cover Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Autobiography of test pilot Chuck Yeager who was the first aviator to break the sound barrier. Tight trade paperback with light corner and spine end wear. Hinges show slight rubbing, and rear panel has a light crease. Pages are a little darkened and front edge has a small spot. Clean interior. Price:
12.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
909 |
General Jonathan M. Wainright, Robert Considine, Editor General Wainwright's Story Garden City, New York Doubleday & Co., Inc. 1946 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Very Good- 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Subtitled, "The Account of Four Years of Humiliating Defeat, Surrender and Captivity by General Jonathan M. Wainwright, Who Paid the Price of his Country's Unpreparedness". 314 pp. Brown boards with gilt print. Corners and spine ends have light bumping, and edges show slight rubbing. Previous owner's name and a date printed in ink on front free end paper, and there is a light smudge toward the foreward edge of that page. Rear pasted down paper has price and code from original seller in small letters. Clean and bright text block. Hinges give a little, but book is sturdy. Dust jacket is not price-clipped and has chipping and creasing on edges, especially on spine ends and corners. There are a few closed tears. Now in protective cover. Price:
38.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
911 |
General Paul D. Harkins When the Third Cracked Europe, The Story of Patton's Incredible Army Harrisburg, PA Army Times/Stackpole Books 1969 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Very Good- 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Oversize format, 8 1/2"W X 11 1/4"H. 95 pp. Book has slight right lean. Gold cloth boards crisp and bright. A little bumping on corners and spine ends. Front free end paper has faint smudge - else clean interior. Dust jacket is creased with fraying on spine ends with small chips missing. Corners chipped with some tearing. Creasing on edges, and front top edge has 1 1/2" closed tear. Other smaller closed tears. Red background shows rubbing on front, rear, and flap folds. Closed tears on rear hinge area. Spine is sun-faded. Now in protective cover. Price:
30.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
912 |
Genevieve Torrey Eames Flying Roundup New York Julian Messner 1957 Book Club (BCE/BOMC) Hard Cover Near Fine Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Lorence Bjorklund Junior Literary Guild, Book Club Edition. Clean crisp and bright copy with very light shelfwear and faint spotting on ffep. Dust jacket intact with 1/2" chip on top front corner - also 1/2" tear on top of back edge. Otherwise, slight edgewear and creasing. Price:
12.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
913 |
Gentling, Scott; Gentling, Stuart Of Birds and Texas Austin, Texas, U.S.A. Univ of Texas Press 2001 0292728344 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Fine Folio - over 12" - 15" tall Lovely art of brothers, Stuart Gentling and Scott Gentling, both of Fort Worth. Oversize format - 10 1/4"W X 13 1/4"H. 223 pp. Clean, crisp and bright book still in shrinkwrap. Ships in publisher's packaging. Price:
75.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
914 |
Gentry, Curt J. Edgar Hoover: The Man and the Secrets Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A. W W Norton & Co Inc 1991 0393024040 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 1st Ed., 1st Ptg. 846 pp. Tight copy with light corner and spine end wear. Edges have slight fading and bottom front edge has small dark smudge. Remainer mark on bottom page edge and light spotting on top page edge. A few pages have slight creasing. Dust jacket has creasing and slight bumping on edges, corners and spine ends. Red of rear panel shows a little rubbing. Price:
12.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
916 |
Geoffrey Bennett Nelson the Commander New York Charles Scribner's Sons 1972 Reprint Cloth Very Good++ Very Good++ 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 322 pp. Crisp and bright copy - edges of dark red cloth boards have some wear and spotting - light wear to corners and spine ends. Page edges have a little spotting/discoloration. Clean interior. Very nice copy. Price:
17.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
917 |
Geoffrey Moorhouse India Britannica New York, NY Harper & Row 1983 0060151153 1st U.S. Ed., Stated Hard Cover Very Good+ Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 288 pp. Crisp and tight copy with minor wear. Page edges are a little darkened. Dust jacket has light creasing with a little bumping on corners and spine ends. Top of spine has small tear at rear hinge. Price:
7.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
918 |
Geoffrey Regan The Guiness Book of Naval Blunders Middlesex, UK Guiness Publishing 1996 0851127134 Reprint Soft Cover Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Large octavo trade paperback - 7 1/4"W X 9 3/4"H. Light creasing on wraps with light corner wear. Top edges are slightly discolored, and page edges have a little spotting. Clean interior. Price:
12.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
919 |
George A. Trotter From Feather Blanket and Tepee, The Indian's Fight for Equality New York Vantage Press 1955 No Stated Edition Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Gray cloth boards have light wear. Previous owner's label on ffep, else clean interior. Dust jacket has significant fading on spine, the print hardly discernible. Rubbing on orange and black front cover with corner and spine end chipping - about 1/4" chipping loss on top of spine and a 1/2"X1/4" chip from bottom of spine. 1" closed tear on bottom edge of front. White background of back cover shows rubbing and soiling. Someone wrote in ink a small "6E" at the bottom edge. Jacket in protective cover. Price:
14.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
921 |
George Burton Adams Constitutional History of England New York, New York, U.S.A. Henry Holt and Company 1927 Reprint Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 518 pp. Blue cloth boards show wear on edges and a little light spotting. Previous owner's name and address on front free end paper with underlining, marking and margin notations. Good reading copy. Price:
8.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
922 |
George C. Brauer, Jr. The Decadent Emperors New York Barnes & Noble Books 1995 1st Thus Hard Cover Near Fine Very Good++ 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Subtitled, "Power & Depravity in Third-Century Rome". Originally titled: "The Young Emperors", this is a B&N edition. Crisp plean and bright copy. A few pages on front page ends have a little creasing -- otherwise fine. Dust jacket is bright and colorful with very slight edgewear. Nice copy. Price:
14.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
923 |
George C. Marshall Memoirs of My Services in the World War 1917-1918 Boston Houghton Mifflin 1976 0395207258 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good+ Very Good- 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Personal narrative of his young WWI experience by the great military leader of WWII and of the Marshall Plan. 1st Ed., 1st Ptg. 268 pp. Nice copy is a little shaken and has light wear to edges. Occasional highlighting throught. Previous owner's stamp on front free end papers. Dust jacket is creased with wear and a little tearing on edges. Chipping on corners and spine ends. Folds are rubbed and front fold has a few closed tears. White of background shows light rubbing. Price:
17.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
928 |
George F. Kennan Memoirs, 1925 - 1950 Boston Atlantic Monthly Press 1967 Book Club (BCE/BOMC) Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Memoirs of ambassador to Russia during WWII. Tight and clean copy with minor wear and yellowing pages. Dust jacket has some chipping and tearing along spine and edges. Two tape repaired tears along top edge. Price:
13.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
929 |
George F. Kennan Russia and the West Under Lenin and Stalin Boston, Massachusetts Little Brown and Company 1961 Book Club (BCE/BOMC) Hard Cover Very Good Very Good- 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 411 pp. Clean and bright copy with light edgewear. Dust jacket has light chipping and tearing on corners and other edges. Red background has smeared into white print of title on front panel. Closed tear on rear hinge has been tape repaired from inside. Price:
6.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
930 |
George Friedman & Meredith Lebard The Coming War With Japan New York St. Martin's Press 1991 0312058365 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good+ Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Crisp and bright copy with a little bumping to corners and spine ends. A couple of pages creased on bottom corner and a little faint spotting and marking to page ends. Clean interior. Dust jacket is bright with slight chipping to front corners; back bottom corner has 1" tear on fold with some creasing along bottom edge toward center. Light rubbing on front and back cover. Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
932 |
George H. Conn The Arabian Horse in Fact, Fantasy, and Fiction New York A. S. Barnes & Company 1959 No Stated Edition Cloth Very Good- Very Good- 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Collection of essays and writings about fabled Arabian horses - 384 pp. Tight copy with previous owner's bookplate on front pasted down paper - else clean interior. Spotting and wear on edges with slight bumping on corners. Spine foot is bumped and the cloth scuffed. Dust jacket has purple background with beautiful picture of an Arabian horse. There is moderate chipping and tearing on edges. Spine head is chipped with 1/2" missing. Price:
22.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
933 |
George J. Marlin, Richard P. Rabatin, and Heather Richardson Higgins The Quotable Paul Johnson New York Noonday Press/Farrar, Strauss and Giroux 1994 0374524238 First Edition Soft Cover Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Subtitled, "A Topical Compilation of His Wit, Wisdom and Satire" with introduction by William F. Buckley, Jr. 1st Ed., 1st Ptg. 417 pp. Trade paperback is tight and bright with light edge and corner wear. Slight rubbing shows on light wrapper. Inside of front panel has a few small red ink page numbers, and there are occasional small red marks. Previous owner's bookplate on half-title page. Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
934 |
George Keithley The Donner Party New York George Braziller 1972 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Epic poem of the tragic Donner Party. Stated 1st. Clean and tight copy. Boards have light edgewear and a very slight right lean. Light fabric of front cover has an area which is slightly lighter than the rest, which follows the line of a tear in the dust jacket. That tear was repaired with tape from the inside, but apparently not before some fading took place. However, it is barely discernible. The dust jacket also has a 1" tear on the top edge near the corner which has been taped from the inside. Top of spine has creasing and chipping with some tearing. Corners have wear, and bottom of spine has slight creasing. Price:
14.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
935 |
George L. Ridgeway Merchants of Peace Boston Little Brown and Company 1959 2nd Edition, 1st Printing Cloth Good Fair 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Book is tight with foxing and spotting to cloth boards. Dust jacket has significant wear with top 1/6th missing. Chipping and tearing along bottom and spine. Serviceable copy. Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
936 |
George Millar The Bruneval Raid, Flashpoint of the Radar War Garden City, New York Doubleday & Co., Inc. 1975 0385095422 1st American Edition Hard Cover Very Good+ Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall "The first account of a dramatic World War II raid to steal a secret German radar station in occupied France". With an introduction by Lord Mountbatten of Burma. Black boards with 3/4 red on spine. Slight wear to edges and light corner bumping. Front end papers have a little soiling on bottom edge; rear free end paper has yellow stain. Text is clean. Dust jacket has light creasing with some chipping on corners and spine ends. Creasing on front fold, and white of back of dust jacket is a little yellowed and shows some rubbing. Price:
19.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
937 |
George Morgenstern Pearl Harbor, The Story of the Secret War New York, New York, U.S.A. The Devin-Adair Company 1947 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Early study of the intrigue and failed diplomacy leading up to the Japanese attack on Pearl Harbor. Book is tight with bright covers. Has light soiling on page edges and pages are beginning to yellow from age. Colorful dust jacket has corner and spine bumping and soiling on light back cover. It has been taped in two places from the inside for reinforcement. Mylar Protected. Price:
24.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
938 |
George Oxford Miller Texas Parks and Campgrounds, Completely Revised 3rd Edition Houston Gulf Publishing 1995 0877192650 3rd Ed., 2nd Ptg. Soft Cover Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall From the front wrap, "A Comprehensive Guide to State and National Parks, National Forests, Lakes, Trails, Campsites, Fishing Holes, and Many Other Natural Attractions". One of "The Texas Monthly Guidebooks". 242 pp. Trade paperback is tight with corner and spine end wear. Corners curl slightly, and there is a small clear desposit (maybe clear glue?) dried on the lower portion, on the "C" of "Completely Revised..". Top corner of first few pages has a light damp stain, and there is a little creasing on bottom corner of first few pages. Also a very light damp stain on bottom page edge at spine which extends onto bottom page margins for first several pages. Slight shelf soiling on page edges. Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
939 |
George Peper Golf Courses of the PGA Tour New York Harry N. Abrams, Inc. 1986 0810909944 First Edition Cloth Near Fine Very Good++ 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 42 chapters, each on a different PGA event, written by the editor of Golf Magazine. 308 full color illustrations, including 42 maps. Oversized format, 10" W X 12"H - 303 pp. will incur extra shipping costs to be determined at time of order. Light blue cloth boards are bright with crisp and clean interior. Top page edge has very small and faint red ling. Dust jacket is bright and beautiful with slight edge creasing. Great gift item. Price:
35.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
940 |
George Seldes Witness to a Century New York, New York, U.S.A. Ballantine Books 1987 0345331818 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Very Good++ 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Subtitled, Encounters With the Noted, the Notorious, and the Three SOBs", George Seldes, Editor of "The Great Thoughts" and journalists' journalist, writes his autobiography which covers a century. Tight, crisp and clean copy without evident flaw. Dust jacket is clipped and has slight wear/rubbing. Price:
9.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
941 |
George Sessions Perry Texas A World in Itself New York Whittlesey House 1942 11th Printing Cloth Very Good+ No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Noted Texas author, Perry's classic bit of Texana. Adams' Six Guns #1716. Tight copy is crisp, clean and bright. Rust colored cloth boards with the state seal of Texas in lower right corner of front board. Very light wear to corners and edges. No dust jacket. Price:
12.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
942 |
George Wilkins Kendall Narrative of the Texan Santa Fe Expedition Chicago Lakeside Press, R.R Donnelley & Sons 1929 1st Ed Thus Cloth Very Good No Jacket 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Inscribed to President Franklin Delano Roosevelt's uncle on front free end paper: " Frederic A. Delano, Washington, D.C., from Ted Donnelley, Christmas, 1929". Front pasted down paper has Delano's book plate. Tight and clean with some pages uncut. Dark red cloth boards with gilt edging, print and Lakeside graphic on front. Spine is slightly sunned and gilt is somewhat dulled. Corners have light wear and spine ends have slight bumping. No dust jacket. Now in mylar protective cover. Price:
195.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
943 |
George Wilkins Kendall Narrative of the Texan Santa Fe Expedition in Two Volumes Austin, Texas The Steck Co. 1935 Reprint Hard Cover Very Good/Very Good No Dust Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Jenkins' Basic Texas Books #116. Two volume set - 1935 Facsimile reproduction by Steck Co. Green cloth boards with gilt print on spine, some of it showing light rubbing wear. Vol. I, 405 pp. Vol. II, 406 pp. Both have corner wear with a little fraying of the cloth and spine ends have light bumping. Boards and spines show light spotting wear. Hinges have light rubbing, and both are very slightly loosened. Vol. II has slight right lean. Both front end papers have previous owner's embossed stamp, and front pasted down paper have previous owner's name in ink. Both copies have clean edges and text block. Price:
250.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
945 |
Georgie Brassell Fiesta San Antonio, TX The Naylor Company 1941 First Edition Hard Cover Good Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Novel set in San Antonio based on the April celebration held every year, Fiesta. Blue cloth boards have bright silver print and bear some white marking on bottom front edge near spine, and there are some whitish marks on spine that carry over to the bottom back board near spine. It does not go through to interior of book or pages. Bears a little bumping and edgewear and slight soiling on page edges. Pages are clean and book is intact. Colorful (green and purple!) dust jacket,, now in protective cover, is chipped on edges and has tearing and wear along spine. Some staining shows on the "T" and "A" of title, and some moisture stains on solid white back of dust jacket. Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
946 |
Gerald Astor Terrible Terry Allen New York Presidio/Ballantine 2003 0891417605 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Autobiography of U.S. Army General 1st Division (Big Red One) Gen.Terry Allen, WWII. 1st Ed., 1st Ptg. 374 pp. Book and dust jacket are both bright, clean and crisp. Appears unread. Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
948 |
Gerhard Herm The Celts New York St. Martin's Press 1977 Book Club (BCE/BOMC) Hard Cover Very Good++ Very Good+ 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 312 pp. Crisp and bright copy with clean interior. Light wear to boards. Foxing on top page edge. Dust jacket has minor wear and some age yellowing on rear and inside flap folds. Price:
12.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
949 |
Gerhard Herm The Celts New York St. Martin's Press 1977 Book Club (BCE/BOMC) Hard Cover Very Good++ Very Good+ 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 312 pp. Crisp and bright copy with clean interior. Light wear to boards. Foxing on top page edge. Dust jacket has minor wear with one small tear on top front edge near corner. Some age yellowing on rear and inside flap folds. Price:
12.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
950 |
Gerry Cristol A Light in the Prairie, Temple Emanu-El of Dallas 1872-1997 Fort Worth, TX Texas Christian University Press 1998 0875651844 First Edition Hard Cover Good Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Signed by Author Signed by author on title page. 312 pp. EX-LIB copy with usual library stamps, markings, card pocket, etc. Else clean and crisp. Appears uncirculated. Dust jacket is bright and in mylar cover taped to boards. Index # on spine. Very nice Ex-LIB copy. Price:
19.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
951 |
Gertrude M. Golden The American Indian Then and Now San Antonio, TX The Naylor Company 1957 No Stated Edition Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Tight copy with minor shelfwear. ffep has label welcoming guests of Western Hills Hotel, Fort Worth, TX. Age spotting on boards. Dust jacket has some rubbing and edgewear; fading on spine. Price:
14.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
954 |
Gilbert, Martin Atlas of British History New York, New York, U.S.A. Oxford Univ Pr 1993 0195210603 2nd Ed., 2nd Ptg. Soft Cover Very Good+ 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Oversize format, 7"W X 10"H. 144 pp. Crisp, bright and tight copy with minor wear. Clean interior. Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
955 |
Gilbert, Martin Churchill And America New York, NY Free Press 2005 0743259920 1st Am. Edn., 1st Ptg. Hard Cover Near Fine Very Good++ 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 501 pp. Bright, tight, clean and crisp copy with slight spine end bumping. Dust jacket is also bright and crisp with light edgewear and rubbing. Spine ends have light creasing and bottom of spine has 1/4" closed tear. Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
958 |
Giles Tippette I'll Try Anything Once, Misadventures of a Sports Guy Dallas Taylor Publishing 1991 0878337288 First Edition Hard Cover Good Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall EX-LIB copy of humorous sports adventures of well known Texas writer, speaker and humorist, Giles Tippette. Usual library markings, stamps, card pocket on ffep and cutout on ffep. Dust jacket is in library cover which has been taped to boarads of book. Price:
8.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
959 |
Gilkerson, William The Scrimshander San Francisco Troubador Press 1975 091230054x No Stated Edition Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 119 pp. Tight, bright and clean copy with light edgewear. Dust jacket has minor edgewear with slight yellowing on spine and edges. Bottom 1 1/4" of front hinge area shows scratching. Rear panel has a few tiny spots. Price:
22.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
962 |
Gillett, James B.: Driggs, Howard R. The Texas Ranger: A Story of the Southwestern Frontier Yonkers-on-Hudson, NY World Book Co. 1927 Hard Cover Good+ No Dust Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Stoopes, Herbert M. State of Texas textbook, In Pioneer Life Series, written by Texas Ranger James B. Gillett, in collaboration with Howard R. Driggs. Tan cloth boards with graphis of Texas Rangers. Corners and spine ends have wear with some fraying. Front board has some waviness in the cloth and a few small stains. Front and rear pastedown pages have printedTexas Book Label info, both blank, so book appears to be unused in classroom. Front free end paper is 2/3 separated from binding. Text block is clean, while end papers have some discoloration and tanning. Price:
40.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
964 |
Gipson, Fred Cowhand: The Story of a Working Cowboy New York, NY Harper & Brothers 1953 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Very Good- 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall By author of 'Hound Dog Man' and 'Old Yeller'. 216 pp. Birthday inscription to previous owner on half-title page - else clean interior. Green boards are bright with quarter bound tan linen. Dust jacket has price intact. Light corner chipping and edges have some creasing and chipping with some loss. Bottom forward corner of back panel has brown stain. Now in protective cover. Price:
30.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
965 |
Gipson, Fred Hound-Dog Man New York, NY Harper & Brothers 1949 Early Reprint Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Signed by Author Listed on A.C. Greene's 50+ Best Books on Texas. Gipson, also author of "Old Yeller", signed and underlined his name on the front free end paper which has previous owner's name on top edge. 247 pp. Red cloth boards show light edgwear and corner bumping. Tanned paper and clean text block. Dust jacket has price intact and color is bright. Corners and spine ends have some chipping, and top edge has light wear and a few tiny tears. Hinges and flap folds show some rubbing. Now in protective cover. Price:
50.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
966 |
Glantz, David M. The Battle for Leningrad, 1941-1944: 1941-1944 Lawrence, Kansas, U.S.A. Univ Pr of Kansas 2002 0700612084 First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine Very Good++ 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 1st Ed., 1st Ptg. Bright, crisp and tight copy with faint smudge on bottom page edge. Appears unread. 660 pp. Dust jacket is bright and crisp with light creasing. Nice copy. Price:
30.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
968 |
Glass, Major E.L.N., 10th Cav. The History of the Tenth Cavalry 1866-1921 Ft. Collins, CO Old Army Press 1972 Reprint Hard Cover Very Good No Dust Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall SIGNED & inscribed by John M. Carroll, noted cavalry historian, at the end of his introduction. A history of a distinguished regiment of African-American "Buffalo Soldiers". Crisp and clean copy with slight right lean. Blue cloth with bright gilt print on spine and front board's insignia design, buffalo head with horseshoe. Very minor spine end wear and rear board has a fine spot. Very nice copy with signature of now deceased military history expert. Price:
125.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
969 |
Glasscock, Lucille A Texas Wildcatter: A Fascinating Saga of Oil! San Antonio, Texas, U.S.A. The Naylor Company 1954 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 126 pp. Clean and bright interior. Book has slight right lean. Brown boards with white type. Corners have light bumping, and other edges show light wear. Clean and bright interior. Price-clipped dust jacket has large piece (2" X 3") missing from top edge of front panel, affecting title. Top edge of front panel and spine has other chipping and creasing. Other edges show light wear. Rear panel shows light rubbing on cream-colored background. Now in protective cover. Price:
50.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
970 |
Glenn B. Infield Skorzeny New York Military Heritage Press Reprint Hard Cover Very Good++ Very Good++ 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Hitler's Commando Story of Hitler's ruthless commando chief, "Scarface" Skorzeny. No year given on this Military Heritage Press which bears a 1981copyright held by author Glenn B. Infield. 266 pp. Tight, bright and crisp copy with very light edgewear and previous owner's address label on front pasted down paper. Else clean interior. Dust jacket is bright and crisp with a little spine end wear. Very nice copy. Price:
27.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
971 |
Glenn Willeford Red Sky in Mourning Chihuahua, Mexico Linteral Ink Press 2004 First Edition Soft Cover Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Signed by Author Novel based in the Big Bend region of the southwest about what happened to "Rick" before "Casablanca". Signed by Willeford on front free end paper. He is a former Texas country sheriff, a noted historian of the Big Bend, and professor of English at the University of Chihuahua, Chihuahua, Mexico. 140 pp. Trade Paperback is crisp, bright and clean. Price:
12.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
972 |
Glick, Allen Winter's Coming, Winters Gone, An American Struggle Austin, TX Eakin Press 1984 0890154902 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Signed by Author Signed and inscribed on front free end paper by author to Texas historian/publisher Max Lale, as follows: "Max, so you may better understand the contradictions of our war. Allen". On bottom corner of that page is embossed seal of Lale. 352 pp. Subtitled, "There were other tragedies, besides dying in Vietnam". Tight copy with clean interior. Light wear on corners and spine ends. Fore edge of pages has a few soiled spots. Dust jacket has light background which shows a little dark rubbing. Light wear on corners and with a little fraying on spine bottom. Price:
18.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
973 |
Glines, Carroll V. The Doolittle Raid: America's Daring First Strike Against Japan Atglen, Pennsylvania, U.S.A. Schiffer Pub Ltd 1991 0887403476 First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine Near Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Signed by Author Signed on front free end paper by Doolittle's son, John and four raiders, Doolittle's co-pilot R. E. Cole, R. L. Hite Crew #16, Ed Horton Crew #10, and one barely legible which appears to be that of Bill Bower Crew #12. Also signed by author Glines, on title page. 258 pp., all crisp, clean and bright, as are boards of book. There is very minor spine end bumping. Dust jacket is also bright and crisp with some light creasing. Now in protective cover. Price:
250.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
976 |
Goldie West and Susan McKee A History of the Woman's Club of Fort Worth 1973 - 1998 Fort Worth, TX Woman's Club of Fort Worth 1998 No Stated Edition Cloth Very Good++ No Jacket 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Diamond Jubilee Edition. Crisp, bright and tight large format book with green cloth boards and bright gilt print. Very light bumping to spine ends and corners. Previous owner's name in ink on front pasted down paper and several friendly messages from fellow members on front free end paper. No dust jacket. Price:
55.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
978 |
Good, Marilyn J. Three Dollars Per Mile Texas Surveyors Association 1981 First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine Very Good+ 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 455 pp. Bright, crisp, tight and clean copy with light edgewear. Dust jacket is also bright and crisp with light edgewear and a few very small and faint spots. In protective cover. Price:
80.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
979 |
Goodie, Clifford B., Major, USAF Strategic Air Command: A Portrait New York Simon & Schuster 1965 First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine Very Good- 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Photo portrait of SAC circa 1965 with text and photos by Major Clifford B. Goodie, USAF. 191 pp. Pages 17 through 176 are all photographs, all black & white. Oblong format, 12-3/4"W X 8"H. Bright and clean copy with slight left lean. Dust jacket has yellowing of white background and uneven tear at top front hinge and extending down into the front panel 3-1/4". Else light edgewear and rubbing. Now in protective cover. Price:
35.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
980 |
Gooding, Ed; Nieman, Robert Ed Gooding Soldier, Texas Ranger Longview, TX Ranger Publishing 2001 0967331919 First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine Near Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Signed by Author Signed in the shakey hand of Gooding, himself, "Best Wishes, Edgar D. Gooding, Texas Ranger, Co. 'F'" on front free end paper. Also signed by co-author, Robert Nieman. Always an upright citizen, Gooding served with Patton at the Battle of the Bulge, and returned from the war to the cowboy life on a Texas ranch. He became a Texas Ranger in May of 1957 where he encountered almost every crime there is. He retired in 1983 and passed away in 2003. 269 pp. Bright, crisp and clean copy with light corner bumping. Dust jacket is also bright and crisp with very minor edgewear. Price:
110.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
981 |
Goodwyn, Frank Life on the King Ranch New York, NY Thomas Y. Crowell Company 1951 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Signed by Author Author, Goodwyn, who grew up on the King Ranch, has signed this copy on the blank front free end paper. Book has slight right lean and light edgewear. Bottom page edge has small spot of shelf soiling on corner, and forward page edge has light foxing. Back of frontispiece and opposite page have some spotting. Clean text block. Price-clipped dust jacket has some creasing with chipping on corners and spine ends. Creasing on flap folds, and flaps show some foxing. Rear flap fold has 2" with 1/4" removed from along the top. Rear panel of dust jacket has some rubbing and foxing. Now in protective cover. Price:
95.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
982 |
Gordon Baxter Village Creek Bryan, Texas Shearer Publishing 1981 Reprint Soft Cover Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 318 pp. New trade paperback. Baxter's memoir of his childhood in East Texas. Price:
7.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
983 |
Gordon Milne George William Curtis & The Genteel Tradition Bloomington, IN Indiana University Press 1956 Hard Cover Good Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Biography of lecturer, author, satirist and Emerson colleague George William Curtis, called "the most distinguished American citizen in public life who has never held office". Ex-Lib copy with usual markings, stamps and card pocket on rfep. Dust Jacket is in library plastic cover which has been taped to book boards. Spine is somewhat faded. Tight and clean Ex-Lib copy. Price:
9.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
984 |
Gordon S. Seagrave Burma Surgeon New York, New York, U.S.A. W. W. Norton 1943 Reprint Cloth Very Good- No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 295 pp. Tan boards are rubbed with some soiling and spotting. Corners are bumped and spine ends are worn with slight fraying. Front free end paper has ink and pencil writing. Tanned page edges. Price:
9.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
985 |
Gordon Thomas & Max Morgan Witts The San Francisco Earthquake New York, NY Stein and Day 1971 Book Club (BCE/BOMC) Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Eye-witness accounts are included in this history of the 1906 San Francisco earthquake. 316 pp. Bumping on corners and spine end which also shows damp staining which shows a little on small area of bottom edge of front and rear boards. Tanned pages with small spot on forward page edge - clean interior. Book-of-the-Month Club brochure laid in. Dust jacket has corner and edgewear. Interior at bottom edge shows damp stain which shows through slightly on outside. Price:
8.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
986 |
Gordon W. Prange Target Tokyo New York, New York, U.S.A. McGraw Hill Book Company 1984 0070506779 First Edition Hard Cover Good Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Subtitled, "The Story of The Sorge Spy Ring" with Donald M. Goldstein and Katherine V. Dillon. EX-LIB copy with usual library markings, stamps, etc. Dust jacket in library mylar cover taped to boards and index number on spine. 1st Ed., 1st Ptg. Price:
11.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
987 |
Gordon W. Prange Miracle at Midway New York, New York, U.S.A. McGraw Hill Book Company 1982 0070506728 Book Club (BCE/BOMC) Hard Cover Very Good+ Very Good+ 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 469 pp. in this sequel to Prange's "At Dawn We Slept". Also written with Donald M. Goldstein and Katherine V. Dillon. Crisp and bright book club edition. Light wear to boards and clean interior. Minor spotting on page ends. Bright dust jacket has light corner and spine end wear. Also slight rubbing on folds and sunning on spine. Price:
13.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
988 |
Gordon, Sarah Hitler, Germans, and the "Jewish Question" Princeton University Press 1984 0691054126 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 412 pp. Crisp copy with clean interior. Book has slight right lean. Page edges have a few very small spots. Dust jacket has light edgewear and rubbing. White of rear panel shows slight smudging. Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
990 |
Goulden, Joseph C. Korea: The Untold Story of the War New York, NY Times Books 1982 0812909852 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Signed by Author Inscribed and signed on front free end paper by author to Texas newspaper publisher and military historian, Max S. Lale. 690 pp. Light corner and spine end wear.Page edges have foxing and front free end papers have tanning apparently where newsclippings were laid. Clean text block. Dust jacket shows light rubbing - off-white background is clean. Corners and spine ends show light wear. Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
991 |
Graeme Cook Commandos in Action New York Taplinger Publishing Co., Inc. 1974 0800817494 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Account of the British Commandos during WWII. Author Cook gives the history of the Commandos, from their inception by Lt. Col. Dudley Clarke, through the raids on Nazi-held Norway, the failed attempt at Dieppe, and the "greatest raid of all", that on the port of St. Nazaire. Book is as new but for small erasure on front end page. Dust Jacket is price clipped and has a repaired tear on the front which does little to distract from the colorful illustration. Mylar Protected. Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
992 |
Graham Webster The Roman Imperial Army New York Barnes & Noble Books 1994 1566194172 Hard Cover Near Fine Very Good++ 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Book is tight and dust jacket is colorful. Both are crisp, bright and clean with very slight shelfwear. Previous owner has left a National Geographic chart of their Great Peoples of the Past, "The Romans" -- we'll leave it for you! Very nice copy. Price:
18.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
993 |
Graham, Don Texas: A Literary Portrait San Antonio, Texas, U.S.A. Corona Pub Co 1985 0931722411 1st Paperback Ed. Soft Cover Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Blakely, Nell, Photography Signed by Illustrator Trade Paperback signed and inscribed on title page by Nell Blakely, photographer and instructor at East Texas State Univ. at Commerce, TX. 243 pp. Slight right lean to book with light wear and creasing on wrapper. Page edges have light spotting/marks. Clean and bright interior. Price:
18.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
995 |
Graves, Charles Women in Green (The Story of the W.V.S.) Melbourne, London, Toronto William Heinemann Ltd. 1948 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good+ Good 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall The Women's Voluntary Service maintained the homefront in England during WWII. Founded by Lady Stella Reading. Laid in this book is a memo from that lady and signed by her. It is dated 3rd December, 1948 and addressed to The Rt. Hon. Ernest Brown, CH, onetime member of Winston Churchill's cabinet. It is a note about the book's release and details how difficult the narrative was due to the complex tasks and varied operations of the W.V.S. Noted in pencil on the left margin of the Foreward (written by the Dowager Marchioness of Reading) "Ernest Brown Collection 9-55 Gen. Fund". Small format, 5"W X 7-1/2"H. 284 pp. Book is crisp and clean with slight bumping on corners and spine ends. Some fading on very edges and on spine. Also slight crease on base of spine. Dust jacket has price intace. Substantial chipping on bottom edge of front panel and on corners and spine edges. Front panel has 3-1/2" scratch; spine has small hole; and rear panel has irregular hole torn, appxmtly 1-1/2"X 1/2". Rubbing shows on flap fold and on rear panel. Still, intact and now in protective cover. Laid in memor provedes historical provenance. Price:
50.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
996 |
Graves, John Texas Rivers Austin, Texas, U.S.A. Texas Parks & Wildlife Pr 2003 0292701985 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Fine 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Meinzer, Wyman Signed by Author Signed by Texas river icon Graves ("Goodbye to a River) on title page. Lovely photography by premier Texas photographer Meinzer. 144pp. Square format, 11-1/4" X 11-1/4". Bright, crisp and clean - giftable, collectible copy. Price:
150.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
997 |
Graves, Lawrence L., Editor A History of Lubbock Lubbock, TX West Texas Museum Association 1962 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good No Dust Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Signed by Author Signed on free end paper by all nine contributors of articles, all members of the faculty of Texas Tech. 692 pp. Light tan cloth boards show slight rubbing/smudging. Corners have light bumping with some wear of fabric. Spine ends have some tiny tears, and rear hinge has 1/4" slice near top. Page edges are somewhat tanned. Front pasted down papers have previous owner's address lable. Rest of interior clean and bright. Price:
70.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
1000 |
Green, Ben K. The Village Horse Doctor West of the Pecos New York Alfred A. Knopf 1971 0394429222 First Edition Cloth Very Good+ Very Good+ 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Lorence Bjorklund Signed by Author Crisp and clean copy which the author signed on the front free end paper.There is a bump along the back top edge at spine which appears to be a manufacturing defect, cosmetic only. Also there is an light ink mark on bottom page ends which doesn't look like a remainder mark - too narrow and with some curve. Price-clipped dust jacket is crisp and bright with a small closed tear on back hinge. Very nice copy. Price:
135.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|