|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
503 |
Colin Simpson The Lusitania Boston Little Brown and Company 1973 0316791784 1st American Edition Hard Cover Very Good++ Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall From the dust jacket, "Finally, the Startling Truth about One of the Most Fateful of All Disasters of the Sea". Bright and crisp copy with very light wear to boards. Dust jacket has light creasing on edges with chipping on corners and spine ends. Rubbing on folds. Small tear ,about 1/4", on bottom front edge at hinge. Very nice copy. Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
505 |
Colonel G. C. Reinhardt and Lieutenant Colonel W. R. Kintner Atomic Weapons in Land Combat Harrisburg, PA Military Service Publishing Co. 1954 2nd Edition Hard Cover Very Good Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Early nuclear arms study with previous owner's name in pencil on front pasted down page, indicating that he was an officer in ad advanced class. Penciled list on front free end paper of "Principles of War" - also a circled number in pencil. Bright red boards with orange print on front board and spine. Corners and spine are bumped, and there is very slight rubbing to boards. Dust jacket is intact but ragged with significant chipping and tearing. Several tape repaired areas - taped from inside jacket. Front shows illustration of strategic use of atomic weapons. Back of jacket has yellowing to white background. Now in protective cover. Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
506 |
Coolidge, Dane Jess Roundtree, Texas Ranger New York E. P. Dutton and Company Inc. 1933 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Good+ 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 252 po. Book has slight right lean. Blue boards have a few small white sponts, and gilt print is slightly dulled. Bottom and forward page edges and end papers have some spotting/foxing, but interior is clean. Dust jacket has price intact and has chipping, some repaired tearing and substantial dark rubbing/spotting which shows on light background. Now in protective cover. Price:
75.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
508 |
Coram, Robert American Patriot: The Life and Wars of Colonel Bud Day Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A. Little Brown & Co 2007 0316758477 First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine Near Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Medal of Honor recipient Bud Day recounts his experiences through WWII, Korea and the Vietnam War as a POW at the Hanoi Hilton. 400 pp. Bright, crisp, clean and tight copy with light corner bumping. Dust jacket is also bright and clean with light creasing. Price:
30.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
509 |
Cormac McCarthy The Crossing New York Alfred A. Knopf 1994 0394574753 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good+ Very Good++ 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Volume Two of "The Border Trilogy". Crisp, clean and bright copy with very little edgewear and a slight right lean. Dust jacket is bright with very slight edgewear. Stated First Edition. Nice copy. Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
510 |
Cormac McCarthy The Crossing New York Alfred A. Knopf 1994 0394574753 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Very Good++ 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Volume Two of "The Border Trilogy". 425 pp. Crisp, tight and bright copy with very little edgewear. Previous owner's name on front pasted down paper. Appears unread. Dust jacket is bright with very slight edgewear. Stated First Edition. Nice copy. Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
511 |
Cormac McCarthy All the Pretty Horses, Volume 1, The Border Trilogy New York Alfred A. Knopf 1998 0394574745 23rd Printing Hard Cover Very Good+ Very Good++ 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 302 pp. Crisp and bright copy with light wear on spine ends and minor rubbing on black boards. Previous owner's bookplate on front pasted down paper. Else clean interior. Dust jacket is bright with light creasing along edges. Price:
30.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
513 |
Cornelius Ryan A Bridge Too Far New York, NY Simon and Schuster 1974 0-671-21792-5 First Edition Second Printing Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall From "Operation Market Garden" to "Bloody Arnhem", Ryan takes you through some of the toughest fighting in Europe in WWII. Excellent account upon which the movie, starring James Caan, Gene Hackman and Sean Connery, was based. Bright copy with light edgewear. Clean interior - page edges have some very light spotting. Dust jacket is bright with light edge curling. Bottom edge of front panel has a 1/2" tear at the flap fold and same size one at the hinge. Top of rear flap fold has a little tearing/fraying. Now in protective cover. Price:
12.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
516 |
Correlli Barnett The Desert Generals New York Viking Press 1961 First Edition Cloth Near Fine Good+ 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Study of the generalship on all sides of the North African campaign, World War II. Book is tight and crisp with very slight edgewear. Previous owner's name stamped on title page. Dust jacket has several tears and some chipping along edges and spine. Price is covered with white label on lower inside flap. Now in protective covering. Price:
27.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
517 |
Courlander, Harold Hopi Voices: Recollections, Traditions, and Narratives of the Hopi Indians University of New Mexico Press 1982 0826306128 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good+ Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Bright, tight and crisp copy. Red boards with bright gilt print. Top edge of rear board has darkened rubbed spot, about 1" long - else fine copy. 255 pages. Dust jacket is bright with white of background showing a little light spotting/rubbing, especially on flap folds and hinges. Top edge of front has 1/2" closed tear. Now in protective cover. Price:
30.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
518 |
Cox, Jack The Pursuit of Happiness San Antonio, TX Naylor 1962 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Signed by Author Inscribed by author on front free end paper. Also gift inscription on same page. 169 pp. Bright and clean copy with slight spotting on page edges. Light wear on corners and spine ends. Dust jacket has light chipping on corner and on top of spine. Light spot about 1/2" on spine. Two small closed tears on top edge of rear panel which also shows some rubbing. Now in protective cover. Price:
18.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
519 |
Cox, Mike More Basic Texas Books Midland, TX Nita Stewart Haley Memorial Library 2001 0967856698 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Signed by Author A concoction of Doby's list for good reading and Jenkins' Basic Texas Books for research, according to the dust jacket flap. Signed by Mike Cox on half-title page. 85 pp. Bright, crisp, tight and clean copy. Dust jacket is clean with light edgewear and creasing which shows on the gray background. Now in protective cover. Price:
65.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
520 |
Cox, Mike Historic Photos of Texas Lawmen Nashville, Tennessee, U.S.A. Turner Publishing 2008 159652510X First Edition Hard Cover Fine Fine 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Signed by Author Signed by author on title page. Bright, crisp, tight and clean copy with like dust jacket. Oversize square format, 10-1/4"W X 10-1/4'H - 206 pp. Price:
50.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
521 |
Cox, Patrick Ralph W. Yarborough: The People's Senator Austin, Texas, U.S.A. Univ of Texas Press 2002 029271243x First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine Near Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Signed by Author Signed by author on half-title page. Book is bright, crisp and tight with very minor edgewear. Dust jacket is bright and crisp with light edge wear. Publisher's "Autographed Copy" sticker on front panel. Price:
35.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
523 |
Craig I. Zirbel The Texas Connection: The Assassination of John F. Kennedy Scottsdale, AZ The Texas Connection Co. 1992 0963144901 4th Printing Hard Cover Very Good+ Very Good+ 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Craig Zirbel discounts all other theories and gives evidence that Lyndon B. Johnson was involved in the assassination of President Kennedy. Copy is crisp with some edgewear. Ink mark on ffep. Dust jacket has some wear on folds and darkening of white background. Some rubbing to back and chipping to top of back. Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
524 |
Crane Brinton The United States and Britain Cambridge, MA Harvard University Press 1945 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Good+ 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall The American Foreign Policy Library, Sumner Welles, Editor. Book has bright blue boards and bright gilt lettering. Former owner's name in ink (in fine hand) on ffep and bookseller's label on pdep -- Phone # 58! Jacket is price clipped and has sunned spine with significant fading. A little corner wear with 1/2" tear at lower front corner; 1/4" tear at top back and some spotting. Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
525 |
Craven, Wesley Frank; Cate, James Lee, Editors The Army Air Forces in World War II, 7 Vol. Set Washington, D.C. Office of Air Force History 1983 Air Force Reprint Edition Cloth Various No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Complete 7 volume set: 1983 Office of Air Force History reprints of 50's publications of the University of Chicago Press. All are navy blue cloth boards with bright gilt design on front boards and bright gilt print on spines. They have no dust jackets, as issued, and all have clean interior without marking. Vol. I - "Plans and Early Operations January 1939 to August 1942". 788 pp. Condition: Very good with light bumping on corners and spine ends. Vol. II - "Torch to Pointblank August 1942 to December 1943". 897 pp. Condition: Very good + - slightly shaken with very slight edgewear. Vol. III - "Europe: Argument to V-E Day, January 1944 to May 1945" 948 pp. Conditon: Very good with slight left lean and some light rubbing. Vol. IV - "The Pacific: Guadalcanal to Saipan August 1942 to July 1944". 825 pp. Condition: Very good - slight left lean with very light spotting on page edges and slight edgewear. Vol. V - "The Pacific: Matterhorn to Nagasaki June 1944 to August 1945". 878 pp. Condition: Very good - slightly shaken with mild cupping of top board and a slight left lean. A little spine end and corner bumping. Light rubbing on front board. Printer's error on two pages, 21-22 and 23-24 which was corrected without disturbing text. Bottom page edge has a little shelf soiling. Vol VI - "Men and Planes". 808 pp. Slightly shaken with spine ends and corners lightly bumped. Page edges faintly soiled. Vol. VII - "Services Around the World", 667 pp. Condition: Very good + with light rubbing and slight corner and spine end wear. Very nice set. Price:
550.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
526 |
Craver, Rebecca McDowell The Impact of Intimacy: Mexican-Anglo Intermarriage in New Mexico, 1821-1846 (CISNEROS SIGNED) El Paso, Texas, U.S.A. Texas Western Press 1982 0874041252 First Edition Hard Cover Poor No Dust Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Jose Cisneros Signed by Illustrator Frontispiece art by Jose' Cisneros and signed by him. Also inscribed and signed by author on title page. 79 pp. Tight with clean interior. Bright red cloth boards with tan cloth spine which shows insect damage on rear. Top 1" of cloth on rear hinge has been eaten away to expose the cardboard of the spine. Other smaller places eaten away. Still, book is intact and red cloth of front board is bright with bright gilt print. No dust jacket, as issued. Price:
55.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
527 |
Crawford, Ann Fears The Eagle: The Autobiography of Santa Anna Austin, TX Pemberton Press 1967 Second Printing Hard Cover Very Good Good+ 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Orange cloth boards are bright with black drawing of Santa Anna on horseback on front board and below red text block on spine. Minor corner and edgewear. Previous owner's seal embossed on half-title page. Forward edge of foreword, preface and table of contents have a spot which grows smaller until it disappears after page xix. Text block clean. Top page edge has foxing and soiling, and forward and bottom page edges have light spotting. Dust jacket has tears and creasing on top edge, front and rear panel. Top of spine has chipping loss and 1" u-shaped tear. Bottom of spine also shows a little chipping loss. Light areas of front panel and spine have some staining and light spotting, and the hinges show rubbing wear with a small hole rubbed in the front hinge in the last letter "E" in the title, "The Eagle". Rear panel has rubbing and smudging. Now in protective cover. Price:
50.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
531 |
Crook, Cornelia E. San Pedro Springs Park Privately Published Limited Edition Cloth Very Good No Dust Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Naylor, Alice Signed by Author Privately printed in edition of 500. This copy is #304 and signed by author, Cornelia E. Crook on copyright page. 102 pp. Book has slight right lean. Teal blue boards have some dark rubbing, and silver print and design on front cover show light rubbing. Light corner and edgewear. Top page edge has light foxing, and inside rear board has some spotting on very bottom edge. Gift inscription on page across from copyright page which has previous owner's embossed stamp. Price:
85.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
532 |
Cross, George Lynn The University of Oklahoma and World War II: A Personal Account, 1941-1946 Norman, OK University of Oklahoma Press 1980 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good+ Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Cross, president of the University of Oklahoma during the last part of WWII until 1968, recounts how OU met the challenge of booming growth at the end of the war when veterans returned home to use the GI Bill for their educations. 298 pp. including index. Bright and crisp copy with light edgewear. Front pasted down paper has scuffing apparently where bookplate was removed. Dust jacket has light creasing and wear. Bright red and blue of dust jacket shows light rubbing. Price:
23.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
533 |
Crow, William Louis The Young, Too, Are Heroic Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania, U.S.A. Dorrance Pub Co 1998 0805941975 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Fine 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Texas history fictionalized for young people. Nice pencil sketch illustrations throughout this oversize book - 8 3/4"W X 11 1/4"H. 131 pp. Bright, crisp, tight and clean copy with like dust jacket. Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
534 |
Crow, William Louis The Young, Too, Are Heroic Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania, U.S.A. Dorrance Pub Co 1998 0805941975 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Fine 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Texas history fictionalized for young people. Nice pencil sketch illustrations throughout this oversize book - 8 3/4"W X 11 1/4"H. 131 pp. Bright, crisp, tight and clean copy with like dust jacket. Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
535 |
Croy, Homer He Hanged Them High New York, NY Duell, Sloan and Pearce 1952 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good- Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall From the dust jacket, "A True Account of the Life and Deeds of Isaac C. Parker Sole Judge Over Western Arkansas and the Indian Territory in the days of the Great Frontier". 278 pp. First Edition, first printing (see typographical error on p. 83, Forth Smith rather than Fort Smith).Book has very slight right lean and opens to signatures in places. Clean golden-tan cloth boards with red title block and red print on sign. Corners are bumped, and spine ends have some bumping. Also top front board edge has slight dent about 1" long. Bottom board edges have wear with cloth worn through on corners. Dust jacket has price intact shows rubbing wear, especially on spine which is somewhat faded and has chipping wear and loss about 1/2" across top. Bottom of spine also has a little chipping wear. Edges have creasing with a little tearing, and corners have some chipping loss as well. White of rear panel has soiling/spotting. Now in protective cover. Price:
60.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
538 |
Cyclone Millsap Tami Bryn Mawr, PA Dorrance Publishing 1987 0805930787 First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine Very Good++ 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Cyclone Millsap Cyclone Millsap is a pen name for a mystery Texas Oilman, but there is an article from the Fort Worth Star-Telegram about twin brothers, oilmen David and Paul Dean - could it be that one of them was Cyclone Millsap? Crisp and clean copy with very light bumping on corners. Dust jacket is crisp and bright, and also have light edgewear. A novel about small town Texas and a nice copy, at that. 1st Ed., 1st Ptg. Price:
18.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
539 |
D. A. Kinsley Custer, Favor the Bold, A Soldier's Story New York, NY Promontory Press 1968 0883940744 First Thus Hard Cover Good Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall EX-LIB copy with minimal library markings and stamps. Card pocket on ffep. Book is tight with little wear and light discoloration on page edges. Dust jacket is bright; taped to boards of book and has index number taped to spine. Price:
9.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
540 |
D. L. Kirkpatrick, Editor Contemporary Novelists, 4th Edition New York, NY St. Martin's Press 1986 0312167318 4th Edition, 1st Printing Hard Cover Good Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Bio-bibliography of contemporary writers to 1986. 1,003 pp. EX-REFERENCE LIBRARY copy with usual but minimal library stamps, markings, etc. Dust jacket is in library mylar cover and taped to boards of book. Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
541 |
Dagobert D. Runes The Dictionary of Philosophy New York Philosophical Library 1942 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good-- Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 343 pp. Tight copy with red boards that show fading in a few areas of spine and on top edge where dust jacket is missing pieces. Bottom edges of boards, spine and corners have wear. Top edge of spine is frayed with a 1/2" tear - does not affect sturdiness of book. Front free end paper has previous owner's bookplate. Text block has several instances of underlining in red. Paper clip crease on a couple of page tops, and light shelf soiling on bottom page edge. Dust jacket is intact - with the aid of extensive tape repair on inside at spine. Significant wear with pieces missing. White background is rubbed and soiled. Good reference/work copy. Price:
13.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
542 |
Dan Bookout Search for the Lost Blacksheep Texarkana, TX Optimum Publishing 2000 157397014X First Edition Soft Cover Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Inscribed on inside of front wrapper by the author several others referenced in the book. 352 pp. Trade paperback has light wear. Slight curling on corners. Clean interior. Price:
30.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
543 |
Dan Jenkins Fast Copy New York Simon & Schuster 1988 0671602063 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Tight and crisp copy with previous owner's name on ffep. Slight bumping to corners of red boards and gilt print of navy cloth spine is slightly faded. Page ends have darkened with a spot on bottom ends. Dust jacket has slight laminate creasing and a little corner and edgewear. 1st Ed., 1st Ptg. Price:
12.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
544 |
Dan Jenkins Fast Copy New York Simon & Schuster 1988 0671602063 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good+ Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Our man from Fort Worth, Dan Jenkins gives us a novel of Texas mystery and wit. 1st Ed., 1st Ptg. Tight and clean copy with light edgewear. Pages are yellowed. Dust jacket has creasing and slight edgewear to corners and spine ends. Price:
13.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
545 |
Dan Jenkins Life Its Ownself New York, NY Simon & Schuster 1984 0671460242 First Edition, 1st Ptg. Hard Cover Very Good- Very Good- 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Signed by Author Sub-title: "The Semi-Tougher Adventures of Billy Clyde Puckett & Them". Jenkins has inscribed the front free end paper: "For____- More of the same from the author who gave you 'Lust and Power: A Retrospective. Beat Poly, Jenke". Another of Jenkins's hilarious Texas football romps. 316 pp. Previous owners embossed seal on half-title page. Damp stains on spine top and bottom which impacts top of front end papers - affects top and bottom of rear end papers. Waviness from dampness affects last several pages at top and bottom edges of pages. Corners and spine ends have some bumping, and light front board shows brown mark. Dust jacket has price intact and has damp staining on inside on top and bottom edges - Red of book's spine has bled onto inside of jacket - does not show on outside. Light chipping and tearing on edges, especially on spine ends. White background shows some darkening,, and spine is a little sunned. Now in protective cover. Jenkins at his bawdy best. Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
548 |
Darwin Payne & Kathy Fitzpatrick From Prairie To Planes Dallas, Texas Three Forks Press 1999 1893451003 1st Printing Pictorial Cover Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall "How Dallas and Fort Worth Overcame Politics and Personalities to Build One of the World's Biggest and Busiest Airports" - from the cover. 317 pp. Crisp bright and clean copy - good as new. Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
549 |
Darwin, Bernard The Happy Golfer Stratford, Connecticut, U.S.A. Classics of Golf 1997 0940889420 No Stated Edition Hard Cover Fine No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 264 pp. Bright tight and clean copy with red cloth boards and bright gilt graphic and type. Appears unread. No dust jacket. Price:
42.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
550 |
Dary, David The Buffalo Book: The Full Saga of the American Animal Chicago, Illinois, U.S.A. Sage Books 1974 0804006539 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good+ Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Signed by Author Signed by author on front free end paper with warm inscription, and gift inscription below to previous owner. 374 pp. Book has very slight right lean and light spine end bumping. Bottom page edge has small faint spot. Clean and crisp interior. Dust jacket is price clipped with sunned spine. Very light edgewear. Now in protective cover. Price:
37.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
551 |
Dave Breger The Original "GI Joe" ("Private Breger") Garden City, New York Blue Ribbon Books 1945 No Stated Edition Hard Cover Very Good Good+ 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall "From the Pages of 'Yank' and 'Stars and Stripes'" Clean, tight and funny. Slight edge and corner wear. Previous owner's bookplate on front pasted down paper. Dust jacket has chipping and tearing along edges with losses along spine and front top and bottom. Back of jacket has a closed rip in middle of cover. Now in protective cover. Bit of WWII humor and history. Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
552 |
Dave Richard Palmer Summons of the Trumpet New York Ballantine Books 1984 0345315839 1st Ballantine Paperback Editiion Soft Cover Very Good+ 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Subtitled, "A History of the Vietnam War From a Military Man's Viewpoint". 354 pp. Mass market paperback is tight with very light edgewear and clean interior. Rear wrap shows rubbing on black background, and a little rubbing on hinges. Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
553 |
David Attenborough Life on Earth Boston Little Brown and Company 1979 0316057452 1st American Edition Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Crisp, clean and bright copy with minimum wear. Slight fading to light blue cloth boards at edges. Dust jacket is bright and colorful with slight edgewear and folds show a little. Nice copy. Price:
16.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
555 |
David Brion Davis Ante-Bellum Reform New York Harper & Row 1967 No Stated Edition Soft Cover Very Good+ 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall One of a series, "Interpretations of American History". 180 pp. Trade paperback is tight and crisp. Very light edgewear with some darkening to back of wrapper and on very edges of front. Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
556 |
David C. DeBoe, Van Mitchell, Smith, Elliott West, Norman A Graebner Essays on American Foreign Policy, The Walter Prescott Webb Memorial Lectures Austin, Texas University of Texas at Arlington/University of Texas Press 1974 0292720092 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall "The Walter Prescott Webb Memorial Lectures:VIII". 1st Ed., 1st Ptg. 146 pp. Book has slight left lean and light rubbing. Slight bumping on corners and spine ends. Previous owner's name on front free end paper. Dust jacket has slight wear on corners and spine ends, and spine is somewhat faded. Light creasing on edges, and rear top edge has 1/2" closed tear. Also, spine has date, "1974" written in small numbers on it. Now in protective cover. Price:
17.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
557 |
David C. Douglas The Norman Fate 1100-1154 Berkeley, CA University of California Press 1976 0520030273 First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine Very Good++ 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall First Edition. Bright and tight copy without evident wear. Front and back pasted down papers are discolored, presumedly from the glue used. Dust jacket is bright and crisp with very light creasing. Interior has foxing which does not come through. Book appears unread. Price:
28.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
559 |
David Chandler Napoleon New York Saturday Review Press 1973 0841502544 First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine Very Good++ 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 100 black and white illustrations and 16 color plates in this biography of Napoleon Bonaparte. Has minor shelfwear; pages a little yellowed from age as are top page ends. Dust jacket is bright and colorful with only a little bumping to top spine and some yellowing on flaps. Very nice copy. Price:
28.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
561 |
David Donald Lincoln's Herndon New York Alfred A. Knopf 1948 No Stated Edition Hard Cover Near Fine Very Good+ 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall First book by two time Pulitzer prize winning biographer and well-known Lincoln authority, David Donald. Book shows some corner and spine end bumping. Dust jacket has slight chipping on corners, spine ends and edges. It is price-clipped and shows some rubbing on back. Price:
35.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
562 |
David G. De Long, Editor Frank Lloyd Wright, Designs for an American Landscape 1922-1932 New York Harry N. Abrams, Inc. 1996 0810939819 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Very Good++ 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Published by Harry N. Abrams, The Library of Congress, Canadian Centre for Architecture and the Frank Lloyd Wright Foundation. Beautiful large format book which is bright, clean and tight - without evident flaw. Dust jacket is bright and crisp and has very slight creasing at top of front. Excellent copy. Price:
48.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
563 |
David Halberstam War In A Time Of Peace New York Scribner 2001 0743202120 First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine Very Good+ 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 4th Ptg., 1st Edn. Crisp and bright copy with a little bumping to spine ends. Clean - appears unread. Dust jacket is colorful with slight shelfwear. Very nice copy. Price:
7.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
564 |
David Halberstam Summer of '49 New York William Morrow and Company, Inc. 1989 068806678X First Edition Hard Cover Very Good+ Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 1st Ed., 1st Ptg. Baseball history - the 1949 pennant race. Crisp and bright copy with slight bumping to corners and spine ends. Previous owner's signature on front free end paper - else clean interior. Dust jacket has light creasing on edges and a little rubbing. Very nice copy. Price:
13.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
565 |
David Hapgood and David Richardson Monte Cassino New York, New York, U.S.A. Congdon & Weed, Inc. 1984 Book Club (BCE/BOMC) Hard Cover Very Good- Very Good- 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall From the dust jacket, "At Last, The Full Story Behind One of World War II's Most Disputed Events - The Day American Bombers Destroyed the Great Abbey". 269 pp. Tan boards with burgundy cloth spine - corners and spine ends have light wear. Book has a right lean. Rear board is lightly cupped.Page edges have occasional faint small spots. Dust jacket is crisp and clean with light edgewear and a little rubbing. Price:
13.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
566 |
David Herbert Donald Lincoln London Jonathan Cape 1995 0684808463 First English Edition, 1st Printing Hard Cover Good Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall EX-LIB copy with usual library stamps and markings. Dust jacket is in mylar cover with index numbers on spine and attached to boards. Crisp and bright copy with very light shelf soiling. Very nice copy even if EX-LIB and appears unread. Price:
22.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
567 |
David Horan Oxford, A Cultural and Literary Companion Oxford, U.K. Signal Books 1999 1902669053 No Stated Edition Soft Cover Very Good+ 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 246 pp. Trade paperback is crisp and bright with minor edgewear. Reverse of front wrap has small page number in red ink and small check marks on noted page. Else clean interior. Price:
22.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
568 |
David Howarth Trafalgar, The Nelson Touch New York, NY Atheneum 1969 Hard Cover Fine Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Beautiful and extensive illustrations and maps in this account of Lord Nelson's great victory over Napolean's navy at Trafalgar. Book has minimal shelfwear and inside is almost as new. Clipped dust jacket has some slight scuffing and wear at top and bottom of spine with a mended (outside & inside) tear to top of spine. Also chipped places on edges have been repaired with tape from inside. Back cover has creasing and a chip from fold. Now in protective cover. Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
569 |
David Howarth Sovereign of the Seas, The Story of Britain and the Sea New York Atheneum 1974 1st American Edition Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Tight and bright copy with a manufacturing defect, that being the flaps of the dust jacket glued to boards where the front and back pasted down paper is glued. The front flap has been pulled loose, but the back flap is firmly attached. Dust jacket front is clean and bright -- a few smudges on top of spine and on on back where it is darkened up and down the hinge and out about 2 1/2" toward middle of book. Also slight creasing and tearing on back edges. Price:
17.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
570 |
David Howarth The Voyage of the Armada, The Spanish Story New Brunswick, NJ The Viking Press 1981 0670748285 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good+ Very Good+ 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 1st Ed., 1st Ptg. 256 pp. Crisp, bright and tight copy. Previous owner's bookplate on half-title page - else clean interior. Dust jacket is brith with bottom edge having 1/2" closed tear. Minor creasing. Nice copy. Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
572 |
David Irving The Destruction of Convoy PQ 17 New York Simon & Schuster 1968 First Edition Hard Cover Good Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 1st Ed., 1st Ptg. Sub-titled, "The Story of a Major Naval Disaster of World War Two and of Its Political Repercussions". EX-LIB copy with usual library stamps, markings and card pocket. A little soiling on page ends. Dust jacket in mylar library cover which was taped to boards with index number on spine. Price:
13.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
573 |
David Irving The War Between the Generals, Inside the Allied High Command New York Congdon & Lattes, Inc. 1981 Book Club (BCE/BOMC) Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Book Club Edition. Clean and crisp copy with light bumping to corners and spine. Dust jacket has fading as does top front edge. Several instances of tearing - a 1/2" tear on each fold from top corners and 2" tear along back of spine beginning at top edge. Other very small tears. Some rubbing shows on light background of back cover as does a little rubbing on the front cover. Also the back cover has some creasing. Price:
14.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
574 |
David Irving The German Atomic Bomb New York, NY Simon & Schuster 1967 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Subtitled, "The History of Nuclear Research in Nazi Germany". 1st Ed., 1st Ptg. 329 pp. Tight copy with slight corner and spine end wear. Light page edge spotting/soiling. Previous owner's name and date on front pasted down paper. Dust jacket is bright with minor chipping on corners and spine ends. Spine is a little faded. Now in protective cover. Price:
90.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
577 |
David Kahn Seizing the Enigma New York, NY Barnes & Noble Books 1998 0760708630 Book Club (BCE/BOMC) Hard Cover Very Good+ Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Subtitled, "The Race to Break the German U-Boat Codes, 1939 - 1943". 337 pp. Crisp and tight copy with light bumping on spine ends and corners. Previous owner's bookplate on front pasted down paper. Dust jacket has light creasing and minor wear. Price:
8.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
578 |
David Lamb The Arabs: Journeys Beyond the Mirage NY Random House 1987 0394544331 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good+ Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 1st Ed., 2nd Ptg. 333 pp. Tight and crisp copy with light bumping on spine ends and corners. Previous owner's name on front free end paper. Dust jacket has light edgewear and rubbing. Edges have a little creasing. Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
579 |
David Lavender Let Me Be Free, The Nez Perce Tragedy New York Harper Collins Publishers 1992 0060167076 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good++ Very Good+ 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Subtitled, "The U.S. Army's War Against Seven Hundred Nez Perce Men, Women, and Children". Crisp, bright copy with light wear to edges and corners. Very faint spotting on front and bottom page ends. Dust jacket has corner and light chipping on edges. 1st Ed., 1st Ptg. Price:
14.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
580 |
David Lindsey Body of Truth New York Doubleday & Co., Inc. 1992 0385248148 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 1st Edn., 1st Ptg. of this thriller. Crisp copy with clean interior. Light wear along spine ends. Previous owner's seal impressed on half title page. Slight soiling on bottom of back board. Dust jacket has light wear along edges and folds. Slight laminate creasing. Price:
13.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
581 |
David Mason Salerno, Foothold in Europe New York, NY Ballantine Books 1972 1st PB, Ed. 1st Ptg. Soft Cover Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Ballantine's Illustrated History of the Violent Century, Battle, Book No. 24. 160 pp. EX-USAF LIBRARY copy. Trade paperback has USAF library stamp on last page. No other library marks or stamps. Tight copy with very light wear and rubbing. Light creasing and a very small spot on front cover. Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
582 |
David McCullough John Adams New York, New York, U.S.A. Simon & Schuster 2001 0684813637 12th Printing Hard Cover Near Fine Very Good++ 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Copy is bright and crisp without interior marking. Very light soiling to page ends. Dust jacket is also bright and crisp with slight rubbing which shows on light background of back. Nice copy. Price:
27.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
583 |
David McCullough The Path Between the Seas New York Simon & Schuster 1977 0671225634 Book Club (BCE/BOMC) Hard Cover Near Fine No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Crisp, clean bright and tight book club edition with very slight edgewear on blue cloth boards. Front board shows faint white spot. Appears unread. No dust jacket. Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
584 |
David McCullough Truman New York, NY Simon & Schuster 1992 0671456547 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good+ Near Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 1st Ed., 1st Ptg. Award winnigng McCullough turns his keen historical eye to Harry S. Truman in this 1,117 pp. biography. Crisp, tight and bright book appears unread. Previous owner's name, address & phone # on front free end paper. Bottom page edge has two small very faint spots. Interior clean. Dust jacket is bright and colorful with very light edgewear. Now in protective cover. Price:
35.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
586 |
David Ormsbee Chico Goes to the Wars New York, NY A. S. Barnes & Company 1943 Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Chico represents all the war correspondents who risk their lives to get the story. Book has edgewear and bumping to boards and some soiling. Spine has some bumping on edges. Brown cover with bilt printing and illustration in black on cover. Gilt is bright. ffep has scuff mark top right corner. Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
587 |
David Owen My Usual Game, Adventures in Golf New York, NY Villard Books 1995 0679414878 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 3rd Ptg. Crisp and tight copy with slight lean to right. Book has no markings and only minor edgewear. Dust jacket is clipped with very slight wear. Price:
7.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
588 |
David Schoenbrun Triumph in Paris, The Exploits of Benjamin Franklin New York Harper & Row 1976 0060138548 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good+ Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 1st Ed., 1st Ptg. 420 pp. Dark red cloth boards are bright and clean with minor edgewear. Book has slight right lean. Light foxing on top page edge. Clean interior. Dust jacket has minor edgewear and foxing on spine area. Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
589 |
David Stafford Churchill and Secret Service New York Overlook Press 1998 0879518502 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Very Good++ 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Filling in the intelligence aspect of Churchill's service. 386 pp. Crisp, clean and bright book. Black matte of dust jacket has very light rubbing. Very nice copy. 1st Ed., 3rd Ptg. Price:
24.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
590 |
David Thomas Nazi Victory, Crete 1941 New York Stein and Day 1973 Book Club (BCE/BOMC) Hard Cover Near Fine Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Crisp and clean copy with very light shelfwear. Dust jacket has slight corner and spine end bumping with a little chipping. A little creasing shows on dark front, and white of back cover shows some rubbing. Also 1/2" closed tear at top edgeof back cover and 1/4" closed tear on bottom edge. Price:
16.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
591 |
David Thomson Europe Since Napolean New York Alfred A. Knopf 1958 First Edition Hard Cover Good No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 2nd Ptg. Book is tight with minimum wear. Numberous instances of comments and underlining throughout book. P. 223 has tape on it which has yellowed. Still, nice copy for study or reference. Price:
11.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
592 |
Davidson, T. Whitfield Wisdom of George Washington San Antonio, TX The Naylor Company 1964 First Edition Hard Cover Good Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Signed by Author Inscribed on front free end paper to the Dallas Press Club Library by author, federal court judge Davidson. Front pasted down end paper has Press Club of Dallas Library stamps and label, while rear end papers have card pocket and stamps. Interior of book is crisp and clean, Book has slight right lean with light corner and spine end wear. Top page edges have spotting. Dust jacket has price intact and no library markings at all. Chipping on corners with some fraying on top of spine end. Rubbing wear on hinges and flap folds, and some black rubbing shows on front panel. Light background of rear panel has spotting and staining. Now in protective cover. Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
593 |
Davies, John A History of Wales New York, New York, U.S.A. Allen Lane 1994 0713990988 First Eng. Ed., 1st Ptg. Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 718 pp. Tight and bright copy with light corner and spine end wear. Remainder mark on bottom page edge - clean interior. Dust jacket has light wear. Small closed tear on bottom of spine. White background shows light rubbing on rear panel. Weight of book may incur greater shipping costs - to be determined upon order. Price:
11.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
594 |
Davies, Norman Rising '44: The Battle for Warsaw New York, New York, U.S.A. Viking Press 2004 0670032840 1st Am. Edn., 1st Ptg. Hard Cover Very Good+ Very Good+ 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 752 pp. Crisp, bright and tight copy with black remainder mark on bottom page edge. Clean interior. Dust jacket has light rubbing and slight edgewear. In protective cover. Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
595 |
Davies, Norman Rising '44: The Battle for Warsaw New York, New York, U.S.A. Viking Press 2004 0670032840 1st Am. Edn., 1st Ptg. Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 752 pp. Crisp, bright and tight copy with black remainder mark on bottom page edge. Front board has small circle impression. Clean interior. Dust jacket has some rubbing and slight edgewear. Also has round impression with small scuff on front. In protective cover. Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
597 |
Davis, George T. A Navy Second to None New York, NY Harcourt, Brace 1940 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Good+ 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Subtitle: "The Development of Modern American Naval Policy". Half title page has stamp stating "Review Copy, March, 1940, Price $3.75". Front hinge is loosening slightly. End papers have map of the world with front pasted down paper having previous owners' names in ink. Light edgewear on corners and spine ends. Clean interior. Dust jacket has price intact. Top edge with light creasing and small tears. Top of spine has chip 1"X1" missing at front hinge, and 1/2" chip missing at rear hinge. Bottom of spine has narrow chipped area across base. Spin is substantially faded. Rubbing on flap folds and hinges. A sturdy copy now in protective cover. Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
599 |
Davis, Walt;Davis, Isabel Exploring the Edges of Texas College Station, Texas, U.S.A. Texas A&M University Press 2009 1603441530 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Signed by Author Signed by both authors on title page. Walt & Isabel retraced Frank X. Tolbert's much written-about circumnavigation of the Texas state borders. Walt's watercolors are the black & white illustrations and the beautiful full color art for the dust jacket. Bright, clean, tight and crisp copy with like dust jacket. Unread. Price:
30.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|