Texas Star Books

Quick Search

Title
Author
Description
Keyword
 
Give a Texas Star Books Gift Card!
Checkout a Gift Card

The perfect gift for the book lover on your list!

 

Texas Booksellers Association

 

We are proud members of TxBA and support the 3 Texas book shows it sponsors.

For information about any or all TxBA book events, visit our website,

http://www.texasbooksellers.org/

SEE YOU THERE!

  We're off to family events in Indiana and Atlanta.
We'll be back Thursday, Aug. 12. Please leave your order and know that we'll process it upon our return! THANKS!

 ********
Oh, how I wish I had the power to describe the wonderful country as I saw it then. 
-James Gillette 
Six Years With the Texas Rangers
********

A.C. Greene's 50+ Best Books on Texas

A. C. Green has left us, but his love of Texas, its various parts, its history and literature lives through his bright and lively work. Greene, in his literate and plainspoken way, gave us the great gift of a guide to Texas literature in 1982, "The 50 Best Books on Texas" and in the 1998 revised version, The 50+ Best Books on Texas". We at Texas Star Books try to keep copies from Greene's list on hand. Some are easier to find than others, so we may not have them all. To view his picks, click on the book title. Look for the book, itself in our inventory, too!

Please see our Store Policy Page to learn what you should expect when you order from us!
*******

Texas Star Books has recently enlarged our retail space in
Montgomery Street Antique Mall
2601 Montgomery Street @I-30
Fort Worth, Texas
We're proud of our selection of Texana, Texas History, American History and Military History. We also have a great selection of original WWII posters.

If you're in the D/FW area, please come browse our shelves!
 
 
 
 

Click on Title to view full description

 
501 Charles Whiting Werewolf, The Nazi Resistance Movement 1944-1945
London Pen & Sword/Leo Cooper 1966 Reprint Soft Cover Near Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Noted World War II historian, Whiting, tells this story of the planned Nazi resistance in occupied Germany after the war. Trade paperback - 208 pp. Crisp copy appears unread. Slight shelf soiling on bottom page edges and a little wear to corners. Clean interior. Nice copy. 
Price: 22.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
502 Charles Whiting Siegfried, The Nazis' Last Stand
New York Cooper Square 2001 0815411669 1st Ed. Thus Soft Cover Near Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Noted World War II historian Charles Whiting, who was there, recounts how the vaunted Siegfried Line, or West Wall, enabled the Germans to prolong the war and mount the Ardennes Offensive. Trade paperback - 268 pp. Bright, crisp and clean copy with very light wear to wrappers. Appears unread. 
Price: 16.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
503 Charles Whiting West Wall
London Pan Books 2002 1405007834 1st Ptg. Thus Soft Cover Near Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Trade paperback subtitled "The Battle for Hitler's Siegfried Line", Pan Grand Strategy Series. Crisp and bright copy. Has rubbing and slight scuff on top front corner. 
Price: 13.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
504 Charles Whiting Ghost Front, The Ardennes Before the Battle of the Bulge
Cambridge, MA Da Capo Press 2002 0306811480 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
"The story of America's worst intelligence blunder of World War II" - dust jacket blurb. 1st Ed., 1st Ptg. 219pp. Tight, crisp bright and clean copy. Dust jacket is bright and colorful. Appears unread - very nice copy. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
505 Charles Whiting Ghost Front, The Ardennes Before the Battle of the Bulge
Cambridge Da Capo Press 2002 0306811480 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Very Good++ 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
From the front cover, "The story of America's worst intelligence blunder of World War II". 1st Ed., 1st Ptg. 219 pp. Clean, crisp and bright copy appears unread. Dust jacket has black background and shows very light rubbing. 
Price: 22.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
506 Charles Williams The Place of the Lion
New York, NY Pellegrini & Cudahy 1951 Cloth Good+ Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
The blue boards have some bumping and edgewear. Front board cloth cover has 1/4 " bubbling on cover. Appears to be a defect in manufacture as it also appears on spine and back board. Hinge is beginning to crack at title page. Dust jacket has chipping with loss on both top and bottom. Spine has 1/3" chip missing from bottom left corner, and top has chipping with a little loss. There is foxing and soiling on the jacket front and back. Now in Brodart protective cover. 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
507 Charles Windolph (Frazier and Robert Hunt) I Fought with Custer
Lincoln, NE University of Nebraska Press 1987 0803297203 Reprint Ed., 3rd Ptg. Soft Cover Very Good+ 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
236 pp.Trade paperback is crisp and bright with very slight corner and edgewear - Previous owner's bookplate on reverse of front wrap. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
508 Chester H. Lawrence, Editor New World Horizons, Geography for the Air Age
New York Duell, Sloan and Pearce 1942 No Stated Edition Hard Cover Good+ Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Ray Ramsey 
Large format book, 92 pp of aviation maps and "new" geographical information - 1942 edition. It is intact and pretty tight -- blue cloth boards hare spotted on top corner area of both front and back boards -- bottom of spine has dark damp stain and wear. All corners and edges show some bumping and wear. Previous owner's name (Lt. Col.) and Canal Zone military base is on half title page with date, Nov. 25, 1942. There are many maps provided by Ray Ramsey and other photographs and illustrations throughout. There are inserts of magazine articles showing maps drawn from new aviation data and an Air Map with the slogan "Buy War Bonds" on the bottom. Dust jacket has a Panama bookseller sticker on inside flap. It has chipping and loss on corners, creasing on edges, rubbing with some tearing. There is a dark damp stain on the spine bottom that bleed onto the bottom of the front. Both ends of the dust jacket's spine are chipped with some loss. Hinges show some rubbing. Still, it is intact, and is now in a protective cover. Interesting aviation history. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
509 Chester McArthur Destler American Radicalism 1865 - 1901, Essays and Documents
New York, NY Octagon Books 1963 Reprint Cloth Good No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
276 pp. EX-LIB copy with usual library stamps, markings, card pocket, etc. Hinges are slightly loosening, and they show wear, as do other edges. Good reading copy. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
510 Chester Wilmot The Struggle for Europe
London Collins 1952 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
1st Ed., 3rd Ptg. 766 pp. Blue cloth boards have slight edgewear, bumping on corners and spine ends. Hinges are slightly loosened. Previous owner's name and address on half-title page - else clean interior. Pages are slightly yellowed and edges have a little soiling. Dust jacket has light chipping along spine extremes and light edge and corner wear. Hinges and flap folds show a little rubbing wear. 
Price: 18.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
511 Chris Mead Bird Migration
New York Facts on File 1983 0871966948 No Stated Edition Hard Cover Good Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Tight and bright EX-LIB copy with usual library stamps, markings. Card pocket & corner clip on ffep. Remainder mark on bottom page ends. Dust jacket has index numbers on spin. In library mylar cover glued to inside boards. 
Price: 11.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
512 Christopher Hibbert The Destruction of Lord Raglan, a Tragedy of the Crimean War
Boston Little Brown and Company 1961 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Good + 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
The story of the Crimean War, when Britain waged war on Russia, and Lord Raglan was the commander-in-chief of the British troops sent to the Crimean Peninsula. Interesting book about little known piece of world history. Book is near fine but for a little soiling on page edges, an old sale price stamp marked out in ink on front end page and a scratch which goes through the dust jacket in the middle front from the spine about 1 1/2", though not very noticeable. Dust jacket also has some bumping on edges, a tear on top spine and a rubbed spot under title on front, though white on white so hardly noticeable. 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
513 Christopher Ward The War of the Revolution
New York The MacMillan Company 1952 No Stated Edition Hard Cover Very Good+ Slip Case 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Two volume set in slipcase. Books are tight and crisp. They each have the previous owner's name on ffep. Slight rubbing and fading to blue cloth boards and spine. Slight bumping to edges. Slipcase is cracked and worn, but usable. 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
514 Chuck Carlock Firebirds
Arlington, Tx Summit Publishing 1995 1565301978 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Very Good++ 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
1st Ed., 1st Ptg. Clean, crisp and bright copy which appears unread. Dust jacket is bright and crisp with faint rubbing on white background of back. Very nice copy. 
Price: 23.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
515 Chuck Carlock Firebirds
Arlington, Tx Summit Publishing 1995 1565301978 First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine Very Good++ 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Signed by Author
Signed by author on half-title page.1st Ed., 1st Ptg. Clean, crisp and bright copy with very minor edgewear. Dust jacket is bright and crisp with faint rubbing on white background of back. Very nice copy. 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
516 Cisneros, Jose Riders Across the Centuries, Horsemen of the Spanish Borderlands
El Paso Texas Western Press 1984 1st Ed., 2nd Paperback Printing Soft Cover Very Good+ 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Jose Cisneros 
Beautiful illustrations and text by Cisneros. With biography by John O. West and dedicated to Carl Hertzog. Winner of the Western Heritage Award, Cowboy Hall of Fame. Large format trade paperback, 8"W X 11"H. 199 pp. Crisp, tight, clean and bright copy with light corner and spine end wear. Several pages have a little creasing on top corner. Very nice copy. 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
517 Clara Jones That Jones Family
Waco, TX Davis Brothers 1973 First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Signed by Author
Family history signed by author, Clara Jones, on front free end paper. Tight and bright copy with minor edgewear and clean interior. Dust jacket has minor corner and spine end wear. Light creasing on edges. White background shows a little dark rubbing. 
Price: 22.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
518 Clarence E. Birch Our Heritage 150 Years of Progress
Lawrence, Kansas, U.S.A. First Christian Church 1957 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
126 pp. Tight and clean copy. Dark red leather-like boards with gilt print which is dulled and green. Light corner and spine end bumping and front hinge has light rubbing. Page edges are slightly yellowed with faint foxing. 
Price: 29.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
519 Clark Clifford with Richard Holbrooke Counsel to the President, A Memoir
New York, NY Random House 1991 0394569954 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good+ Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
1st Ed., 2nd Ptg. 709 pp. Crisp and bright copy with minor edgewear and light spotting on page edges. Inscribed in red ink on front free end paper by someone named Clark: "Chappy Channukah to ___. Stay off the wacky tobacky." Dust jacket is bright with light rubing and minor edgewear. 
Price: 11.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
520 Clark Wissler Indians of the United States
New York Doubleday & Co., Inc. 1989 0385020198 Revised Edition Soft Cover Very Good+ 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Trade paperback - tight and crisp with clean interior. Minor shelfwear. Very nice clean copy. 
Price: 9.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
521 Clarke Venable All the Brave Rifles
Chicago Reilly & Lee Co. 1929 First Edition Hard Cover Good + Good- 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Fictional treatment of Texas history, the Alamo, San Jacinto with all the major characters, Sam Houston, Davy Crockett, James Bowie and Stephen Austin. Book has some spotting on the boards, some edgewear, and the beginning of loose hinges. Pages yellowing with age. Cover has stylized art of frontiersman and has some creasing, rubbing and some places with paper loss -- especially at top and bottom of spine. Now wrapped in protective mylar. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
522 Clarke, Mary Whatley The Palo Pinto Story
Fort Worth, TX Manney Co. 1956 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Very Good-- 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Signed by Author
172 pp. Signed and inscribed by author on front free end paper - dated 3-12-57. Crisp copy of scarce book with clean interior. Burgundy colored boards with bright gilt print. Lower part of spine and hinges have fading which corresponds to same area of dust jacket with damp staining. Dust jacket has price intact and heavy edgewear with chipping loss of 3/4" on top of spine and 1/8" on bottom of spine. White areas show some spotting/rubbing. Article laid in from local (Fort Worth) newspaper about author and book - dated Jan. 31, 1957. 
Price: 350.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
523 Claude Manceron Twilight of the Old Order
New York Alfred A. Knopf 1977 0394489020 Book Club (BCE/BOMC) Cloth Very Good+ Very Good+ 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
A history of France from the accession of Louis XVI to the death of Rousseau. Translated from the French by Patricia Wolf -- 68 illustrations. 650 pp. Crisp, tight and bright book club copy. Ecru linen boards have light bumping have very light edgewear. Previous owner's stamp on front free end paper - else clean interior. A few pages creased at bottom corner. Dust jacket is colorful with creasing on top edge and on spine ends with a little tearing. Also a slight wear on corners. Very nice copy. 
Price: 11.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
524 Claude Manceron The Wind from America
New York Alfred A. Knopf 1978 0394498836 Book Club (BCE/BOMC) Cloth Very Good+ Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
History of france during the reign of Louis XVI and Marie Antoinette and the alliance with the rebellious American colonies - 584 pp inc'g index. Bright red boards are crisp and clean with light wear. Top edge of pages have damp stain which does not impact interior, and light ink marks on a few page edges on fore edge. Previous owner's stamp on front free end paper - else clean interior. Dust jacket is bright and colorful with very slight wear. Tiny spot on top edge of cover. Very nice book club copy. 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
525 Claude W. Bryant Lumbering Along in Texas
San Antonio, TX Naylor 1960 First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Signed by Author
History of lumbering in Texas - inscribed and signed by author on the front free end paper. Green leatherette boarads with graphic of train bearing lumber. Crisp and bright copy with very light wear. Clean and unmarked interior. Unclipped dust jacket has chipping with a little tearing along top edge. Back top edge has a closed tear about 3/4". Spine is a little darkened. Now in protective cover. 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
526 Clay Blair Ridgway's Paratroopers: The American Airborne in World War II
New York, NY William Morrow and Company, Inc. 1985 0688067549 1st Paperback Edition Thus Soft Cover Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
588 pp. EX-LIB trade paperback with usual library stamps, markings, card pocket, etc. Tight with creasing and front wrap curling. Front corners are beginning to separate, and first few pages are crease. Page edges are slightly soiled. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
527 Clay Reynolds A Hundred Years of Heroes, A History of the Southwestern Exposition and Livestock Show
Fort Worth, TX Texas Christian University Press 1995 0875651496 1st Ed. Thus Soft Cover Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
History of the first indoor rodeo, written with Marie-Madeleine Schein. 315 pp in this trade paperback. It has very light wear on wrappers, and the spine has a crease. There is occasional pink highlighting and a dog-eared page or two. It is a tight, good reading copy. 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
528 Clay Reynolds Players
New York Carroll & Graf 1997 0786704071 First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine Very Good++ 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
396 pp. Crisp, clean, tight and bright copy with slight bumping on corners and spine ends. Dust jacket shows little creasing at same spots. Very nice copy. 
Price: 19.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
529 Clay Reynolds with Marie-Madeleine Schein A Hundred Years of Heroes, a History of the Southwestern Exposition and Livestock Show
Fort Worth, TX Texas Christian University Press 1995 0875651453 First Edition Hard Cover Good Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
EX-LIB copy with usual library markings and stamps. Front free end paper has been excised. Dust jacket is in library plastic cover which has been taped to boards of book. Tight, clean copy to be ex-library. 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
530 Clay, John V. Spain, Mexico and the Lower Trinity: An Early History of the Texas Gulf Coast
Wallisville, TX The Wallisville Heritage Park/Gateway Press 1987 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good No Dust Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Crisp and tight copy with very minor right lean. Light wear on spine ends and very faint foxing on top page edge. Interior is bright and clean. 143 pp. + Index and Author Bio. Nice copy. 
Price: 47.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
531 Clayton, Lawrence Elmer Kelton: Western Writers Series
Boise, ID Boise State University 1986 0884300471 First Edition Soft Cover Near Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Signed on title page by Elmer Kelton. 53 pp. Small octavo, 5-1/2"W X 8"H. Stapled soft cover. Clean, bright, tight and clean copy with a very little edgewear. Very nice collectible copy of scarce paperback. 
Price: 125.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
532 Clayton, Lawrence Contemporary Ranches of Texas
Austin, Texas, U.S.A. Univ of Texas Press 2001 0292712391 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Fine 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Wyman Meinzer 
With the work of Texas photographer Wyman Meinzer in illustration. 1st Ed., 1st Ptg. Oversize format, 8 1/2"W X 11"H. 166 pp. Crisp, clean and bright. Unread. 
Price: 29.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
533 Clayton, Lawrence Benjamin Capps and the South Plains: A Literary Relationship
Denton, Texas, U.S.A. Univ of North Texas Press 1990 0929398092 First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 
Crisp and tight copy with bright and clean interior. Top page edge has light foxing. 205 pp. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
534 Cleland, Robert Glass and Putnam, Frank B. Isaias W. Hellman and the Farmers and Merchants Bank.
San Marino, CA The Huntington Library 1965 First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine Very Good- 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
136 pp. Crisp and tight copy. Bottom page edge has extremely faint small smudge. Else clean and bright copy. Dust jacket has price intact. Spine is a little darkened. Edges have some chipping and tearing. Bottom edge of front panel has 1" closed tear. Front panel has 1/2" pen mark below printing, and there are a few faint stains. Also on front cover is a small hole, about 1/8" in diameter. Hinges and flap folds show light rubbing. Book appears unread. Dust jacket now in protective cover. 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
535 Cleveland, W.M., Editor Grey Geese Calling: A History of the 11th Bombardment Group Heavy (H) in the Pacific, 1940-1945
Privately Published 1981 Limited Edition Hard Cover Very Good+ Very Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
Limited edition - this is number 376 of 1,000. Oversize copy, 9"W X 12"H. 492 pp. Dark blue boards with bright gilt print on spine. Bright, crisp, and clean copy with very slight right lean and minor edgewear. Dust jacket has light rubbing and a few small closed tears on top edge. Slight corner wear. Now in protective cover. 
Price: 325.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
536 Cliff, Maynard B. Cultural Resources Survey of a Portion of the White Oak Creek Mitigation Area (WOCMA), Bowie, Cass, and Morris Counties, Texas: 1990 - 1992
Plano, Texas, U.S.A. Geo-Marine 1994 First Edition Soft Cover Very Good No Dust Jacket 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
Report of Investigations, Number 2. For Fort Worth District, U.S. Army Corps of Engineers, Fort Worth, Texas. 235 pp. Plus Appendices A through I. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
537 Cline, Joseph L. When the Heavens Frowned
Dallas, TX Mathis, Van Nort & Company 1946 First Edition Hard Cover Good+ No Dust Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Signed by Author
Subtitled, "Maligned, cussed, discussed, and much beloved Texas Weather Man" and signed by Dr. Cline on half-title page with the inscription, "To Friends". Beneath that inscription is a note written in ink, "Given to Scott on a train from San Antonio to state fair in Dallas by author, Joseph Cline, in October, 1947". Also on half-title page is the embossed seal of previous owner, Scott XXXXXX. Joseph Cline was the brother of Isaac Cline, and the two were with the weather bureau in Galveston, TX, when the worst natural disaster struck - the hurricane of 1900, killing thousands - referred to in later years in a book titled, "Isaac's Storm". 221 pp. Black cloth boards have rubbing with faint spotting and rubbed gilt title on front board and barely legible on spine. Corners have light bumping, and top front corner has frayed cloth. Hinges are loosening slightly, and top portion of spine appears to have been affected by dampness. Inside has damp stain on area along top edges of front end papers, and along gutters and carries through, lessening with each page, to Chapter 1. Page edges have soiling and foxing. Opens to signatures in places. Laid in article from Fort Worth Star-Telegram from Sept. 7, 1975, about the Galveston disaster - the 75th anniversary of the storm. 
Price: 275.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
538 Clothier, Patricia Wilson Beneath the Window: Early Ranch Life in the Big Bend Country
Iron Mountain Press 2003 0974504815 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Signed by Author
Signed on half title page by the author who writes of growing up on the Wilson Ranch, now part of Big Bend National Park. The Window is a natural landmark inside the park. This is the warm story of one girl's life in a home of stark and rugged beauty - a place that forms the character of its people.. 167 pp. Bright, crisp, tight and clean copy, as is dust jacket. Unread. Now in protective cover. 
Price: 55.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
539 Clothier, Patricia Wilson Beneath the Window: Early Ranch Life in the Big Bend Country
Iron Mountain Press 2003 0974504815 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Remembrance of growing up in the rugged Big Bend country of Texas. Out of print. 167 pp. Bright, crisp, tight and clean copy, as is dust jacket. Unread. 
Price: 37.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
540 Clothier, Patricia Wilson Beneath the Window: Early Ranch Life in the Big Bend Country
Iron Mountain Press 2003 0974504815 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Remembrance of growing up in the rugged Big Bend country of Texas. 167 pp. Bright, crisp, tight and clean copy, as is dust jacket. Unread. 
Price: 37.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
541 Clum, Woodworth Apache Agent
New York, NY Literary Classics, Inc. 1936 Early Printing Hard Cover Very Good- No Dust Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Date of publication shown is 1936. 297 pp. Red cloth boards show corner and spine end wear, with bottom corner and spine end having a bit of fraying. Hinge is a bit shaken, but sturdy. Rear board has two spots of wear and rubbing on edges. Spine is somewhat faded, and paper is tanned. Bottom page edge has faint soiling. Front free end paper has two small scuffs - clean interior. 
Price: 65.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
542 Cochran, Mike Claytie: The Roller-Coaster Life of a Texas Wildcatter
College Station, Texas, U.S.A. Texas A & M Univ Press 2007 1585446343 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Signed by Author
Signed on title page by Claytie, himself, and by author, Mike Cochran. This is an unread copy. Bright, crisp, clean and tight - with like dust jacket. 
Price: 60.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
543 Coerver, Don M. Texas and the Mexican Revolution a Study in State
San Antonio, TX Trinity University Press 1984 0939980061 1st PB Ed. Soft cover Poor+ 
167 pp. EX-LIB Trade paperback has usual library markings, stamps and card pocket. Front lower right corner is missing piece 1 /14" along bottom and 4" front edge. Spine is tape reinforced. Intact and usable reading copy. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
544 Col. Dennis M. Drew, Dr. Donald M. Snow The Eagle's Talons: The American Experience at War
Maxwell AFB Air University Press 1988 First Edition Soft Cover Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
421 Trade paperback is tight with clean interior. White wrapper shows slight rubbing, a little creasing and very light edgewear. 
Price: 14.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
545 Col. Harold J. "Jack" Meyer Hanging Sam, A Military Biography of General Samuel T. Williams
Denton, TX University of North Texas Press 1990 0929398122 First Edition Soft Cover Very Good+ No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Signed by Author
"From Pancho Villa to Vietnam" - from the cover. Inscribed by author on half title page. Trade paperback is tight with very light wear to wrapper. Clean and bright. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
546 Colby D. Hall Gay Nineties
San Antonio, TX The Naylor Company 1961 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Fine - 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Narrative of life in Waco, Texas, during a transition period between the Civil War and WWI. By Colby D. Hall, Doctor of Divinity, dean of TCU fron 1920-1943 and of TCU's Brite College of the Bible from 1914-1957. Book is fine, unread copy - boards are grained rust color with bright turquoise design and black print. Dust jacket has two tiny foxing spots on inside fold - otherwise fine. 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
547 Colby D. Hall History of Texas Christian University
Fort Worth, TX Texas Christian University Press 1947 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Very Good-- 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Subtitled, "A College of the Cattle Frontier". History of TCU by Dean Colby D. Hall who spent 67 years at the university. 380 pp. Blue boards with bright gilt type and horned toad, TCU's mascot. Has very slight left lean. Corners have light wear and spine ends are bumped. 1947 gift inscription on front end paper. Dust jacket edges and flap folds have chipping and rubbing. Front hinge has worn hole about an inch from the bottom, and there is a small holes, 1/8", on front cover. Corners and spine ends have chipping, some substantial. Rubbing shows on purple background and light rear panel. Now in protective cover. 
Price: 60.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
548 Colin John Bruce Invaders, British and American Experience of Seaborne Landings 1939-1945
London Chatham Publishing 1999 1861760450 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Book is bright, tight, clean and crisp -- appears unread. Dust jacket is also bright and colorful and without evident wear. Very nice copy. 
Price: 24.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
549 Colin M. Turnbull The Mountain People
New York, NY Touchstone/Simon & Schuster 1972 Reprint Soft Cover Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
309 pp. Trade paperback has light edgewear and moderate rubbin on wrapper. Pages are yellowing. Good reading copy. 
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
550 Colin Simpson The Lusitania
Boston Little Brown and Company 1973 1st American Edition Hard Cover Near Fine Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
From the dust jacket: Finally, the Startling Truth about One of the Most Fateful of All Disasters of the Sea". Tight crisp copy with previous owner's name on fpdp. Dust jacket is bright with slight edgewear, creasing and minor tearing. 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
551 Colin Simpson The Lusitania
Boston Little Brown and Company 1973 0316791784 1st American Edition Hard Cover Very Good++ Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
From the dust jacket, "Finally, the Startling Truth about One of the Most Fateful of All Disasters of the Sea". Bright and crisp copy with very light wear to boards. Dust jacket has light creasing on edges with chipping on corners and spine ends. Rubbing on folds. Small tear ,about 1/4", on bottom front edge at hinge. Very nice copy. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
552 Colonel David H. Hackworth and Julie Sherman About Face, The Odyssey of an American Warrior
New York Touchstone/Simon & Schuster 1990 0671695347 7th Paperback Printing Soft Cover Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
875 pp. Trade paperback is tight with light edge and corner wear. Remainder mark on bottom page edge, and front page edge has light smudging/soiling. 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
553 Colonel G. C. Reinhardt and Lieutenant Colonel W. R. Kintner Atomic Weapons in Land Combat
Harrisburg, PA Military Service Publishing Co. 1954 2nd Edition Hard Cover Very Good Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Early nuclear arms study with previous owner's name in pencil on front pasted down page, indicating that he was an officer in ad advanced class. Penciled list on front free end paper of "Principles of War" - also a circled number in pencil. Bright red boards with orange print on front board and spine. Corners and spine are bumped, and there is very slight rubbing to boards. Dust jacket is intact but ragged with significant chipping and tearing. Several tape repaired areas - taped from inside jacket. Front shows illustration of strategic use of atomic weapons. Back of jacket has yellowing to white background. Now in protective cover. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
554 Cook, Scott Mexican Brick Culture in the Building of Texas, 1800S-1980s
College Station, Texas, U.S.A. Texas A & M Univ Press 1998 089096792X First Edition Hard Cover Fine Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
338 pp. Crisp, bright and clean copy appears unread. Dust jacket is also crisp and bright. 
Price: 22.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
555 Coolidge, Dane Jess Roundtree, Texas Ranger
New York E. P. Dutton and Company Inc. 1933 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Good+ 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
252 po. Book has slight right lean. Blue boards have a few small white sponts, and gilt print is slightly dulled. Bottom and forward page edges and end papers have some spotting/foxing, but interior is clean. Dust jacket has price intact and has chipping, some repaired tearing and substantial dark rubbing/spotting which shows on light background. Now in protective cover. 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
556 Cooper, Belton Y. Death Traps: The Survival of an American Armored Division in World War II
Novato, California, U.S.A. Presidio Pr 2000 0891417222 Reprint Soft Cover Very Good+ 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Foreword by Stephen Ambrose. 324 pp. Trade paperback is crisp with very minor wear. Previous owner's bookplate on reverse of front wrap. Else clean interior. 
Price: 14.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
557 Cordia Sloan Duke and Joe B. Frantz 6,000 Miles of Fence, Life on the XIT Ranch of Texas
Austin, Texas University of Texas Press 1995 0292775644 5th Paperback Ptg. Soft Cover Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Trade paperback - memoirs of the wife of general manager of the famed XIT Ranch, who came to Texas as a school teacher from the Oklahoma Territory. Also written by noted Texas Historian, Joe B. Frantz. 231 pp. Tight copy with clean interior. Light creasing on spine and front hinge - also on top edge of rear panel. Hinges show a little rubbing. White background has light spotting on borth front and rear wrap. Corners have slight wear. 
Price: 13.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
558 Cormac McCarthy The Crossing
New York Alfred A. Knopf 1994 0394574753 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good+ Very Good++ 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Volume Two of "The Border Trilogy". Crisp, clean and bright copy with very little edgewear and a slight right lean. Dust jacket is bright with very slight edgewear. Stated First Edition. Nice copy. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
559 Cormac McCarthy The Crossing
New York Alfred A. Knopf 1994 0394574753 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Very Good++ 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Volume Two of "The Border Trilogy". 425 pp. Crisp, tight and bright copy with very little edgewear. Previous owner's name on front pasted down paper. Appears unread. Dust jacket is bright with very slight edgewear. Stated First Edition. Nice copy. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
560 Cormac McCarthy All the Pretty Horses, Volume 1, The Border Trilogy
New York Alfred A. Knopf 1998 0394574745 23rd Printing Hard Cover Very Good+ Very Good++ 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
302 pp. Crisp and bright copy with light wear on spine ends and minor rubbing on black boards. Previous owner's bookplate on front pasted down paper. Else clean interior. Dust jacket is bright with light creasing along edges. 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
561 Cornelius Ryan The Longest Day, The Classic Epic of D-Day, June 6, 1944
New York, New York, U.S.A. Touchstone 1994 0671890913 Reprint Soft Cover Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
50th Anniversary publication - Trade paperback which is clean, crisp and bright, appears unread. 
Price: 10.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
562 Cornelius Ryan A Bridge Too Far
New York, NY Simon and Schuster 1974 0-671-21792-5 First Edition Second Printing Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
From "Operation Market Garden" to "Bloody Arnhem", Ryan takes you through some of the toughest fighting in Europe in WWII. Excellent account upon which the movie, starring James Caan, Gene Hackman and Sean Connery, was based. Bright copy with light edgewear. Clean interior - page edges have some very light spotting. Dust jacket is bright with light edge curling. Bottom edge of front panel has a 1/2" tear at the flap fold and same size one at the hinge. Top of rear flap fold has a little tearing/fraying. Now in protective cover. 
Price: 12.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
563 Cornwell, Bernard Killer's Wake
E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A. Putnam Pub Group 1989 0399134581 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
1st Ed., 1st Ptg. 317 pp. Tight copy with light bumping to spine edges and minor edgewear. Pages have some yellowing. Previous owner's embossed stamp on front free end paper. Dust jacket has light edgewear and light rubbing. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
564 Cornwell, Bernard Sharpe's Escape: Richard Sharpe And The Bussaco Campaign, 1810
Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A. Harpercollins 2004 0060530472 1st American Edition Hard Cover Very Good+ Very Good++ 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
357 pp. Bright and clean copy with slight right lean and light spine end bumping. Dust jacket is bright with very light edge wear. Nice copy. 
Price: 17.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
565 Cornwell, Bernard Sharpe's Trafalgar: Richard Sharpe and the Battle of Trafalgar, 21 October 1805
Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A. Harpercollins 2001 0060194251 1st American Edition Hard Cover Near Fine Very Good++ 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
293 pp. Bright, tight, crisp and clean copy with very slight wear. Dust jacket is bright and crisp with a little rubbing. Nice copy. 
Price: 18.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
566 Correlli Barnett The Desert Generals
New York Viking Press 1961 First Edition Cloth Near Fine Good+ 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Study of the generalship on all sides of the North African campaign, World War II. Book is tight and crisp with very slight edgewear. Previous owner's name stamped on title page. Dust jacket has several tears and some chipping along edges and spine. Price is covered with white label on lower inside flap. Now in protective covering. 
Price: 27.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
567 Corwin Linson My Stephen Crane
Syracuse, NY Syracuse University Press 1958 First Edition Hard Cover Good Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
A study of American poet and author, Stephen Crane, by his early roommate, Corwin Linson, an artist. Book is "Ex-Lib" with usual markings, stamps and card pocket. Crisp and tight. Dust jacket is clean and protected in library plastic cover which has been taped to book's boards. Very nice ex-lib copy. 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
568 Courlander, Harold Hopi Voices: Recollections, Traditions, and Narratives of the Hopi Indians
University of New Mexico Press 1982 0826306128 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good+ Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Bright, tight and crisp copy. Red boards with bright gilt print. Top edge of rear board has darkened rubbed spot, about 1" long - else fine copy. 255 pages. Dust jacket is bright with white of background showing a little light spotting/rubbing, especially on flap folds and hinges. Top edge of front has 1/2" closed tear. Now in protective cover. 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
569 Cox, Jack The Pursuit of Happiness
San Antonio, TX Naylor 1962 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Signed by Author
Inscribed by author on front free end paper. Also gift inscription on same page. 169 pp. Bright and clean copy with slight spotting on page edges. Light wear on corners and spine ends. Dust jacket has light chipping on corner and on top of spine. Light spot about 1/2" on spine. Two small closed tears on top edge of rear panel which also shows some rubbing. Now in protective cover. 
Price: 18.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
570 Cox, Mike More Basic Texas Books
Midland, TX Nita Stewart Haley Memorial Library 2001 0967856698 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Signed by Author
A concoction of Doby's list for good reading and Jenkins' Basic Texas Books for research, according to the dust jacket flap. Signed by Mike Cox on half-title page. 85 pp. Bright, crisp, tight and clean copy. Dust jacket is clean with light edgewear and creasing which shows on the gray background. Now in protective cover. 
Price: 65.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
571 Cox, Patrick Ralph W. Yarborough: The People's Senator
Austin, Texas, U.S.A. Univ of Texas Press 2002 029271243x First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine Near Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Signed by Author
Signed by author on half-title page. Book is bright, crisp and tight with very minor edgewear. Dust jacket is bright and crisp with light edge wear. Publisher's "Autographed Copy" sticker on front panel. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
572 Crager, Kelly E. Hell Under The Rising Sun: Texan POWs and the Building of the Burma-Thailand Death Railway
College Station, Texas, U.S.A. Texas A & M Univ Press 2008 1585446351 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Signed by Author
Author, historian Crager has signed this copy on front free end paper. The story of the "Lost Battalion" of the famed 36th Div., the Texas Division, during WWII. 196 pp. Bright, clean, crisp and tight copy with like dust jacket. Unread. 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
573 Craig I. Zirbel The Texas Connection: The Assassination of John F. Kennedy
Scottsdale, AZ The Texas Connection Co. 1992 0963144901 4th Printing Hard Cover Very Good+ Very Good+ 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Craig Zirbel discounts all other theories and gives evidence that Lyndon B. Johnson was involved in the assassination of President Kennedy. Copy is crisp with some edgewear. Ink mark on ffep. Dust jacket has some wear on folds and darkening of white background. Some rubbing to back and chipping to top of back. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
574 Crane Brinton The United States and Britain
Cambridge, MA Harvard University Press 1945 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Good+ 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
The American Foreign Policy Library, Sumner Welles, Editor. Book has bright blue boards and bright gilt lettering. Former owner's name in ink (in fine hand) on ffep and bookseller's label on pdep -- Phone # 58! Jacket is price clipped and has sunned spine with significant fading. A little corner wear with 1/2" tear at lower front corner; 1/4" tear at top back and some spotting. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
575 Crane, Conrad C. American Airpower Strategy in Korea, 1950-1953
Lawrence, Kansas, U.S.A. Univ Pr of Kansas 1999 0700609911 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good+ Near Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
252 pp. Bright, crisp and clean copy with very slight right lean. Two small spots of glue on front hinge from manufacture. Dust jacket is clean with light rubbing. Nice copy. 
Price: 18.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
576 Craven, Wesley Frank; Cate, James Lee, Editors The Army Air Forces in World War II, 7 Vol. Set
Washington, D.C. Office of Air Force History 1983 Air Force Reprint Edition Cloth Various No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Complete 7 volume set: 1983 Office of Air Force History reprints of 50's publications of the University of Chicago Press. All are navy blue cloth boards with bright gilt design on front boards and bright gilt print on spines. They have no dust jackets, as issued, and all have clean interior without marking. Vol. I - "Plans and Early Operations January 1939 to August 1942". 788 pp. Condition: Very good with light bumping on corners and spine ends. Vol. II - "Torch to Pointblank August 1942 to December 1943". 897 pp. Condition: Very good + - slightly shaken with very slight edgewear. Vol. III - "Europe: Argument to V-E Day, January 1944 to May 1945" 948 pp. Conditon: Very good with slight left lean and some light rubbing. Vol. IV - "The Pacific: Guadalcanal to Saipan August 1942 to July 1944". 825 pp. Condition: Very good - slight left lean with very light spotting on page edges and slight edgewear. Vol. V - "The Pacific: Matterhorn to Nagasaki June 1944 to August 1945". 878 pp. Condition: Very good - slightly shaken with mild cupping of top board and a slight left lean. A little spine end and corner bumping. Light rubbing on front board. Printer's error on two pages, 21-22 and 23-24 which was corrected without disturbing text. Bottom page edge has a little shelf soiling. Vol VI - "Men and Planes". 808 pp. Slightly shaken with spine ends and corners lightly bumped. Page edges faintly soiled. Vol. VII - "Services Around the World", 667 pp. Condition: Very good + with light rubbing and slight corner and spine end wear. Very nice set. 
Price: 550.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
577 Craver, Rebecca McDowell Impact of Intimacy: Mexican-Anglo Intermarriage in New Mexico, 1821-1846
El Paso, Texas, U.S.A. Texas Western Press 1982 0874041252 First Edition Hard Cover Poor No Dust Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Jose Cisneros Signed by Illustrator
Frontispiece art by Jose' Cisneros and signed by him. Also inscribed and signed by author on title page. 79 pp. Tight with clean interior. Bright red cloth boards with tan cloth spine which shows insect damage on rear. Top 1" of cloth on rear hinge has been eaten away to expose the cardboard of the spine. Other smaller places eaten away. Still, book is intact and front board is bright and clean. No dust jacket, as issued. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
578 Crawford, Ann Fears The Eagle: The Autobiography of Santa Anna
Austin, TX Pemberton Press 1967 Second Printing Hard Cover Very Good Good+ 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Orange cloth boards are bright with black drawing of Santa Anna on horseback on front board and below red text block on spine. Minor corner and edgewear. Previous owner's seal embossed on half-title page. Forward edge of foreword, preface and table of contents have a spot which grows smaller until it disappears after page xix. Text block clean. Top page edge has foxing and soiling, and forward and bottom page edges have light spotting. Dust jacket has tears and creasing on top edge, front and rear panel. Top of spine has chipping loss and 1" u-shaped tear. Bottom of spine also shows a little chipping loss. Light areas of front panel and spine have some staining and light spotting, and the hinges show rubbing wear with a small hole rubbed in the front hinge in the last letter "E" in the title, "The Eagle". Rear panel has rubbing and smudging. Now in protective cover. 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
579 Crawford, Ann Fears; Ragsdale, Crystal Sasse Women in Texas: Their Lives, Their Experiences, Their Accomplishments
State House Press 1992 0938349732 2nd Edition Soft Cover Near Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Signed by Author
Inscribed by Ann Fear Crawfor on half-title page. 431 pp. Trade paperback is crisp, clean and bright with minor edgewear. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
580 Crawford, Daymond D. An Archeological Reconnaissance of Ecleto Creek Watershed, South Central, Texas
Austin, TX University of Texas 1971 First Edition Soft Cover Very Good No Dust Jacket 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
Texas Archeological Salvage Project Survey Reports, No. 8, Feb. 1971. 25 pp. Oversize soft cover 8-1/4"W X 11"H. Light edgewear with very faint and small blue smudging on front wrapper. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
581 Crocket, George Louis Two Centuries in East Texas, A History of San Augustine County and Surrounding Territory
Dallas, Texas The Southwest Press 1962 Facsimile Reprint Hard Cover Very Good Good+ 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Signed by Author
Signed by author, Crocket, on dedication page. This is a 1962 Facsimile Reproduction for the Christ Church, San Augustine, Texas. Book is tight with slight darkening on top and forward page edge with a little foxing on page edges and end papers. Else clean interior. Light tan cloth boards show minor corner and spine end wear. Light dust jacket shows some spotting with a little rubbing on flap folds and hinges. Spine is somewhat darkened. Top edge has chipping loss and tearing front, rear and spine. Bottom of spine has small ships on hinges. Now in protective cover. 
Price: 65.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
582 Crook, Cornelia E. San Pedro Springs Park
Privately Published Limited Edition Cloth Very Good No Dust Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Naylor, Alice Signed by Author
Privately printed in edition of 500. This copy is #304 and signed by author, Cornelia E. Crook on copyright page. 102 pp. Book has slight right lean. Teal blue boards have some dark rubbing, and silver print and design on front cover show light rubbing. Light corner and edgewear. Top page edge has light foxing, and inside rear board has some spotting on very bottom edge. Gift inscription on page across from copyright page which has previous owner's embossed stamp. 
Price: 85.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
583 Cross, George Lynn The University of Oklahoma and World War II: A Personal Account, 1941-1946
Norman, OK University of Oklahoma Press 1980 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good+ Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Cross, president of the University of Oklahoma during the last part of WWII until 1968, recounts how OU met the challenge of booming growth at the end of the war when veterans returned home to use the GI Bill for their educations. 298 pp. including index. Bright and crisp copy with light edgewear. Front pasted down paper has scuffing apparently where bookplate was removed. Dust jacket has light creasing and wear. Bright red and blue of dust jacket shows light rubbing. 
Price: 23.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
584 Crow, William Louis The Young, Too, Are Heroic
Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania, U.S.A. Dorrance Pub Co 1998 0805941975 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Fine 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
Texas history fictionalized for young people. Nice pencil sketch illustrations throughout this oversize book - 8 3/4"W X 11 1/4"H. 131 pp. Bright, crisp, tight and clean copy with like dust jacket. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
585 Crow, William Louis The Young, Too, Are Heroic
Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania, U.S.A. Dorrance Pub Co 1998 0805941975 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Fine 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
Texas history fictionalized for young people. Nice pencil sketch illustrations throughout this oversize book - 8 3/4"W X 11 1/4"H. 131 pp. Bright, crisp, tight and clean copy with like dust jacket. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
586 Curtis Bishop Lone Star Leader Sam Houston
New York, New York, U.S.A. Julian Messner 1961 Hard Cover Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
EX-LIB copy with usual library stamps, markings. In library pictorial cover that shows rubbing and wear. Page ends show yellowing and slight soiling. Looks as if card pocket has been removed from rpdp. Book is tight. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
587 Curtis Peebles Dark Eagles, A History of Top Secret U.S. Aircraft
Novato, CA Presidio Press 1999 089141696X Revised Edition Soft Cover Near Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Trade paperback is clean, crisp and bright without markings. Slight curl on top corners only evidence of wear. Nice copy. 
Price: 9.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
588 Cyclone Millsap Tami
Bryn Mawr, PA Dorrance Publishing 1987 0805930787 First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine Very Good++ 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Cyclone Millsap 
Cyclone Millsap is a pen name for a mystery Texas Oilman, but there is an article from the Fort Worth Star-Telegram about twin brothers, oilmen David and Paul Dean - could it be that one of them was Cyclone Millsap? Crisp and clean copy with very light bumping on corners. Dust jacket is crisp and bright, and also have light edgewear. A novel about small town Texas and a nice copy, at that. 1st Ed., 1st Ptg. 
Price: 18.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
589 D. A. Kinsley Custer, Favor the Bold, A Soldier's Story
New York, NY Promontory Press 1968 0883940744 First Thus Hard Cover Good Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
EX-LIB copy with minimal library markings and stamps. Card pocket on ffep. Book is tight with little wear and light discoloration on page edges. Dust jacket is bright; taped to boards of book and has index number taped to spine. 
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
590 D. K. Fieldhouse Colonialism 1870-1945, An Introduction
London Macmillan Publishing Co., Inc. 1988 0333340949 Reprint Soft Cover Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
151 pp. Trade paperback is tight with light wear to wrapper. Reverse of front wrap has page numbers in red ink, and noted pages have small red check marks. There are twp fine red ink marks on title page, and light erasure on upper corner.Page edges are tanned, and there is light corner and edge wear with a little creasing on stiff wrapper. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
591 D. L. Kirkpatrick, Editor Contemporary Novelists, 4th Edition
New York, NY St. Martin's Press 1986 0312167318 4th Edition, 1st Printing Hard Cover Good Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
Bio-bibliography of contemporary writers to 1986. 1,003 pp. EX-REFERENCE LIBRARY copy with usual but minimal library stamps, markings, etc. Dust jacket is in library mylar cover and taped to boards of book. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
592 Dagobert D. Runes The Dictionary of Philosophy
New York Philosophical Library 1942 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good-- Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
343 pp. Tight copy with red boards that show fading in a few areas of spine and on top edge where dust jacket is missing pieces. Bottom edges of boards, spine and corners have wear. Top edge of spine is frayed with a 1/2" tear - does not affect sturdiness of book. Front free end paper has previous owner's bookplate. Text block has several instances of underlining in red. Paper clip crease on a couple of page tops, and light shelf soiling on bottom page edge. Dust jacket is intact - with the aid of extensive tape repair on inside at spine. Significant wear with pieces missing. White background is rubbed and soiled. Good reference/work copy. 
Price: 13.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
593 Dale, Edward Everett The Cross Timbers: Memories of a North Texas Boyhood
Austin, Texas University of Texas Press 1966 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good No Dust Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Biggers, John 
Memoir of growing up in Tarrant County in the late 19th century. 186 pp. Tight copy. Burnt orange cloth boards with bright gilt print. Rear board shows very minor rubbing. Corners and spine show slight wear. Clean and bright interior. 
Price: 27.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
594 Dan Bookout Search for the Lost Blacksheep
Texarkana, TX Optimum Publishing 2000 157397014X First Edition Soft Cover Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Inscribed on inside of front wrapper by the author several others referenced in the book. 352 pp. Trade paperback has light wear. Slight curling on corners. Clean interior. 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
595 Dan Jenkins Fast Copy
New York Simon & Schuster 1988 0671602063 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Tight and crisp copy with previous owner's name on ffep. Slight bumping to corners of red boards and gilt print of navy cloth spine is slightly faded. Page ends have darkened with a spot on bottom ends. Dust jacket has slight laminate creasing and a little corner and edgewear. 1st Ed., 1st Ptg. 
Price: 12.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
596 Dan Jenkins Sports Illustrated's The Best 18 Golf Holes in America
New York Delacorte Press 1966 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Good+ Folio - over 12" - 15" tall 
With a foreword by Ben Hogan. 1st Ed., 1st Ptg. Clean and bright copy with slight right lean. Light bumping and edgewear and a little rubbing to green boards. Dust jacket has been clipped at top of front fold, but the price is still there ($15.00). A little chipping on corners and edges. Slight creasing and rubbing; back cover has yellowed somewhat. 1" stain back near hinge with 1 1/2" tear to bottom edge. Front cover has fading extending top edge to bottom edge from spine about 2" onto front. 
Price: 36.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
597 Dan Jenkins Fast Copy
New York Simon & Schuster 1988 0671602063 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good+ Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Our man from Fort Worth, Dan Jenkins gives us a novel of Texas mystery and wit. 1st Ed., 1st Ptg. Tight and clean copy with light edgewear. Pages are yellowed. Dust jacket has creasing and slight edgewear to corners and spine ends. 
Price: 13.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
598 Dan Jenkins Life Its Ownself
New York, NY Simon & Schuster 1984 0671460242 First Edition, 1st Ptg. Hard Cover Very Good- Very Good- 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Signed by Author
Sub-title: "The Semi-Tougher Adventures of Billy Clyde Puckett & Them". Another Dan Dan Jenkins has inscribed the front free end paper: "For____- More of the same from the author who gave you 'Lust and Power: A Retrospective. Beat Poly, Jenke". Another of Jenkins's hilarious Texas football romps. 316 pp. Previous owners embossed seal on half-title page. Damp stains on spine top and bottom which impacts top of front end papers - affects top and bottom of rear end papers. Waviness from dampness affects last several pages at top and bottom edges of pages. Corners and spine ends have some bumping, and light front board shows brown mark. Dust jacket has price intact and has damp staining on inside on top and bottom edges - Red of book's spine has bled onto inside of jacket - does not show on outside. Light chipping and tearing on edges, especially on spine ends. White background shows some darkening,, and spine is a little sunned. Now in protective cover. Jenkins at his bawdy best. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
599 Dan Jenkins Dead Solid Perfect
New York Atheneum 1974 0-689-10620-3 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Very Good- 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Signed by Author
Dan Jenkins' take on professional golf is as funny as his take on professional football in "Semi-Tough", and he's signed this copy on the front free end paper. 234 pp. Book has right lean with light corner and spine end wear. Bottom page edge has a little shelf soiling, and top page edge is tanned with a small ink mark near spine. Bright and clean interior. Price-clipped dust jacket has light creasing and corner wear. Spine ends have light wear/chipping, and there are two damp stains, one at top corner of front panel, and one at base of spine - also small spot on top edge of front and one rear flap near top. Now in protective covering. 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
600 Dan R. Crawford with Kevin Galey and Chip Gillette Night of Tragedy, Dawning of Light
Colorado Springs, CO Shaw 2000 0877885850 First Edition Soft Cover Near Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Subtitled, "The Wedgwood Baptist Shootings". Foreword by Al Meredith. 383 pp. Trade paperback. Crisp, clean and bright copy with very light wear to wrapper. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
< PREV  1 2 3 4 5   6  7 8 9 10  NEXT >  


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to txstarbooks@sbcglobal.net
Copyright©2010. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com