|
|
|
|
501 |
Charles Whiting Werewolf, The Nazi Resistance Movement 1944-1945 London Pen & Sword/Leo Cooper 1966 Reprint Soft Cover Near Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Noted World War II historian, Whiting, tells this story of the planned Nazi resistance in occupied Germany after the war. Trade paperback - 208 pp. Crisp copy appears unread. Slight shelf soiling on bottom page edges and a little wear to corners. Clean interior. Nice copy. Price:
22.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
502 |
Charles Whiting Siegfried, The Nazis' Last Stand New York Cooper Square 2001 0815411669 1st Ed. Thus Soft Cover Near Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Noted World War II historian Charles Whiting, who was there, recounts how the vaunted Siegfried Line, or West Wall, enabled the Germans to prolong the war and mount the Ardennes Offensive. Trade paperback - 268 pp. Bright, crisp and clean copy with very light wear to wrappers. Appears unread. Price:
16.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
503 |
Charles Whiting West Wall London Pan Books 2002 1405007834 1st Ptg. Thus Soft Cover Near Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Trade paperback subtitled "The Battle for Hitler's Siegfried Line", Pan Grand Strategy Series. Crisp and bright copy. Has rubbing and slight scuff on top front corner. Price:
13.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
506 |
Charles Williams The Place of the Lion New York, NY Pellegrini & Cudahy 1951 Cloth Good+ Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall The blue boards have some bumping and edgewear. Front board cloth cover has 1/4 " bubbling on cover. Appears to be a defect in manufacture as it also appears on spine and back board. Hinge is beginning to crack at title page. Dust jacket has chipping with loss on both top and bottom. Spine has 1/3" chip missing from bottom left corner, and top has chipping with a little loss. There is foxing and soiling on the jacket front and back. Now in Brodart protective cover. Price:
30.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
508 |
Chester H. Lawrence, Editor New World Horizons, Geography for the Air Age New York Duell, Sloan and Pearce 1942 No Stated Edition Hard Cover Good+ Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Ray Ramsey Large format book, 92 pp of aviation maps and "new" geographical information - 1942 edition. It is intact and pretty tight -- blue cloth boards hare spotted on top corner area of both front and back boards -- bottom of spine has dark damp stain and wear. All corners and edges show some bumping and wear. Previous owner's name (Lt. Col.) and Canal Zone military base is on half title page with date, Nov. 25, 1942. There are many maps provided by Ray Ramsey and other photographs and illustrations throughout. There are inserts of magazine articles showing maps drawn from new aviation data and an Air Map with the slogan "Buy War Bonds" on the bottom. Dust jacket has a Panama bookseller sticker on inside flap. It has chipping and loss on corners, creasing on edges, rubbing with some tearing. There is a dark damp stain on the spine bottom that bleed onto the bottom of the front. Both ends of the dust jacket's spine are chipped with some loss. Hinges show some rubbing. Still, it is intact, and is now in a protective cover. Interesting aviation history. Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
510 |
Chester Wilmot The Struggle for Europe London Collins 1952 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 1st Ed., 3rd Ptg. 766 pp. Blue cloth boards have slight edgewear, bumping on corners and spine ends. Hinges are slightly loosened. Previous owner's name and address on half-title page - else clean interior. Pages are slightly yellowed and edges have a little soiling. Dust jacket has light chipping along spine extremes and light edge and corner wear. Hinges and flap folds show a little rubbing wear. Price:
18.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
511 |
Chris Mead Bird Migration New York Facts on File 1983 0871966948 No Stated Edition Hard Cover Good Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Tight and bright EX-LIB copy with usual library stamps, markings. Card pocket & corner clip on ffep. Remainder mark on bottom page ends. Dust jacket has index numbers on spin. In library mylar cover glued to inside boards. Price:
11.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
512 |
Christopher Hibbert The Destruction of Lord Raglan, a Tragedy of the Crimean War Boston Little Brown and Company 1961 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Good + 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall The story of the Crimean War, when Britain waged war on Russia, and Lord Raglan was the commander-in-chief of the British troops sent to the Crimean Peninsula. Interesting book about little known piece of world history. Book is near fine but for a little soiling on page edges, an old sale price stamp marked out in ink on front end page and a scratch which goes through the dust jacket in the middle front from the spine about 1 1/2", though not very noticeable. Dust jacket also has some bumping on edges, a tear on top spine and a rubbed spot under title on front, though white on white so hardly noticeable. Price:
12.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
513 |
Christopher Ward The War of the Revolution New York The MacMillan Company 1952 No Stated Edition Hard Cover Very Good+ Slip Case 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Two volume set in slipcase. Books are tight and crisp. They each have the previous owner's name on ffep. Slight rubbing and fading to blue cloth boards and spine. Slight bumping to edges. Slipcase is cracked and worn, but usable. Price:
50.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
514 |
Chuck Carlock Firebirds Arlington, Tx Summit Publishing 1995 1565301978 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Very Good++ 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 1st Ed., 1st Ptg. Clean, crisp and bright copy which appears unread. Dust jacket is bright and crisp with faint rubbing on white background of back. Very nice copy. Price:
23.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
515 |
Chuck Carlock Firebirds Arlington, Tx Summit Publishing 1995 1565301978 First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine Very Good++ 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Signed by Author Signed by author on half-title page.1st Ed., 1st Ptg. Clean, crisp and bright copy with very minor edgewear. Dust jacket is bright and crisp with faint rubbing on white background of back. Very nice copy. Price:
50.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
516 |
Cisneros, Jose Riders Across the Centuries, Horsemen of the Spanish Borderlands El Paso Texas Western Press 1984 1st Ed., 2nd Paperback Printing Soft Cover Very Good+ 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Jose Cisneros Beautiful illustrations and text by Cisneros. With biography by John O. West and dedicated to Carl Hertzog. Winner of the Western Heritage Award, Cowboy Hall of Fame. Large format trade paperback, 8"W X 11"H. 199 pp. Crisp, tight, clean and bright copy with light corner and spine end wear. Several pages have a little creasing on top corner. Very nice copy. Price:
50.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
517 |
Clara Jones That Jones Family Waco, TX Davis Brothers 1973 First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Signed by Author Family history signed by author, Clara Jones, on front free end paper. Tight and bright copy with minor edgewear and clean interior. Dust jacket has minor corner and spine end wear. Light creasing on edges. White background shows a little dark rubbing. Price:
22.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
518 |
Clarence E. Birch Our Heritage 150 Years of Progress Lawrence, Kansas, U.S.A. First Christian Church 1957 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 126 pp. Tight and clean copy. Dark red leather-like boards with gilt print which is dulled and green. Light corner and spine end bumping and front hinge has light rubbing. Page edges are slightly yellowed with faint foxing. Price:
29.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
519 |
Clark Clifford with Richard Holbrooke Counsel to the President, A Memoir New York, NY Random House 1991 0394569954 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good+ Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 1st Ed., 2nd Ptg. 709 pp. Crisp and bright copy with minor edgewear and light spotting on page edges. Inscribed in red ink on front free end paper by someone named Clark: "Chappy Channukah to ___. Stay off the wacky tobacky." Dust jacket is bright with light rubing and minor edgewear. Price:
11.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
521 |
Clarke Venable All the Brave Rifles Chicago Reilly & Lee Co. 1929 First Edition Hard Cover Good + Good- 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Fictional treatment of Texas history, the Alamo, San Jacinto with all the major characters, Sam Houston, Davy Crockett, James Bowie and Stephen Austin. Book has some spotting on the boards, some edgewear, and the beginning of loose hinges. Pages yellowing with age. Cover has stylized art of frontiersman and has some creasing, rubbing and some places with paper loss -- especially at top and bottom of spine. Now wrapped in protective mylar. Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
522 |
Clarke, Mary Whatley The Palo Pinto Story Fort Worth, TX Manney Co. 1956 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Very Good-- 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Signed by Author 172 pp. Signed and inscribed by author on front free end paper - dated 3-12-57. Crisp copy of scarce book with clean interior. Burgundy colored boards with bright gilt print. Lower part of spine and hinges have fading which corresponds to same area of dust jacket with damp staining. Dust jacket has price intact and heavy edgewear with chipping loss of 3/4" on top of spine and 1/8" on bottom of spine. White areas show some spotting/rubbing. Article laid in from local (Fort Worth) newspaper about author and book - dated Jan. 31, 1957. Price:
350.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
523 |
Claude Manceron Twilight of the Old Order New York Alfred A. Knopf 1977 0394489020 Book Club (BCE/BOMC) Cloth Very Good+ Very Good+ 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall A history of France from the accession of Louis XVI to the death of Rousseau. Translated from the French by Patricia Wolf -- 68 illustrations. 650 pp. Crisp, tight and bright book club copy. Ecru linen boards have light bumping have very light edgewear. Previous owner's stamp on front free end paper - else clean interior. A few pages creased at bottom corner. Dust jacket is colorful with creasing on top edge and on spine ends with a little tearing. Also a slight wear on corners. Very nice copy. Price:
11.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
524 |
Claude Manceron The Wind from America New York Alfred A. Knopf 1978 0394498836 Book Club (BCE/BOMC) Cloth Very Good+ Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall History of france during the reign of Louis XVI and Marie Antoinette and the alliance with the rebellious American colonies - 584 pp inc'g index. Bright red boards are crisp and clean with light wear. Top edge of pages have damp stain which does not impact interior, and light ink marks on a few page edges on fore edge. Previous owner's stamp on front free end paper - else clean interior. Dust jacket is bright and colorful with very slight wear. Tiny spot on top edge of cover. Very nice book club copy. Price:
12.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
525 |
Claude W. Bryant Lumbering Along in Texas San Antonio, TX Naylor 1960 First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Signed by Author History of lumbering in Texas - inscribed and signed by author on the front free end paper. Green leatherette boarads with graphic of train bearing lumber. Crisp and bright copy with very light wear. Clean and unmarked interior. Unclipped dust jacket has chipping with a little tearing along top edge. Back top edge has a closed tear about 3/4". Spine is a little darkened. Now in protective cover. Price:
40.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
526 |
Clay Blair Ridgway's Paratroopers: The American Airborne in World War II New York, NY William Morrow and Company, Inc. 1985 0688067549 1st Paperback Edition Thus Soft Cover Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 588 pp. EX-LIB trade paperback with usual library stamps, markings, card pocket, etc. Tight with creasing and front wrap curling. Front corners are beginning to separate, and first few pages are crease. Page edges are slightly soiled. Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
528 |
Clay Reynolds Players New York Carroll & Graf 1997 0786704071 First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine Very Good++ 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 396 pp. Crisp, clean, tight and bright copy with slight bumping on corners and spine ends. Dust jacket shows little creasing at same spots. Very nice copy. Price:
19.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
531 |
Clayton, Lawrence Elmer Kelton: Western Writers Series Boise, ID Boise State University 1986 0884300471 First Edition Soft Cover Near Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Signed on title page by Elmer Kelton. 53 pp. Small octavo, 5-1/2"W X 8"H. Stapled soft cover. Clean, bright, tight and clean copy with a very little edgewear. Very nice collectible copy of scarce paperback. Price:
125.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
532 |
Clayton, Lawrence Contemporary Ranches of Texas Austin, Texas, U.S.A. Univ of Texas Press 2001 0292712391 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Fine 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Wyman Meinzer With the work of Texas photographer Wyman Meinzer in illustration. 1st Ed., 1st Ptg. Oversize format, 8 1/2"W X 11"H. 166 pp. Crisp, clean and bright. Unread. Price:
29.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
534 |
Cleland, Robert Glass and Putnam, Frank B. Isaias W. Hellman and the Farmers and Merchants Bank. San Marino, CA The Huntington Library 1965 First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine Very Good- 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 136 pp. Crisp and tight copy. Bottom page edge has extremely faint small smudge. Else clean and bright copy. Dust jacket has price intact. Spine is a little darkened. Edges have some chipping and tearing. Bottom edge of front panel has 1" closed tear. Front panel has 1/2" pen mark below printing, and there are a few faint stains. Also on front cover is a small hole, about 1/8" in diameter. Hinges and flap folds show light rubbing. Book appears unread. Dust jacket now in protective cover. Price:
12.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
536 |
Cliff, Maynard B. Cultural Resources Survey of a Portion of the White Oak Creek Mitigation Area (WOCMA), Bowie, Cass, and Morris Counties, Texas: 1990 - 1992 Plano, Texas, U.S.A. Geo-Marine 1994 First Edition Soft Cover Very Good No Dust Jacket 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Report of Investigations, Number 2. For Fort Worth District, U.S. Army Corps of Engineers, Fort Worth, Texas. 235 pp. Plus Appendices A through I. Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
537 |
Cline, Joseph L. When the Heavens Frowned Dallas, TX Mathis, Van Nort & Company 1946 First Edition Hard Cover Good+ No Dust Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Signed by Author Subtitled, "Maligned, cussed, discussed, and much beloved Texas Weather Man" and signed by Dr. Cline on half-title page with the inscription, "To Friends". Beneath that inscription is a note written in ink, "Given to Scott on a train from San Antonio to state fair in Dallas by author, Joseph Cline, in October, 1947". Also on half-title page is the embossed seal of previous owner, Scott XXXXXX. Joseph Cline was the brother of Isaac Cline, and the two were with the weather bureau in Galveston, TX, when the worst natural disaster struck - the hurricane of 1900, killing thousands - referred to in later years in a book titled, "Isaac's Storm". 221 pp. Black cloth boards have rubbing with faint spotting and rubbed gilt title on front board and barely legible on spine. Corners have light bumping, and top front corner has frayed cloth. Hinges are loosening slightly, and top portion of spine appears to have been affected by dampness. Inside has damp stain on area along top edges of front end papers, and along gutters and carries through, lessening with each page, to Chapter 1. Page edges have soiling and foxing. Opens to signatures in places. Laid in article from Fort Worth Star-Telegram from Sept. 7, 1975, about the Galveston disaster - the 75th anniversary of the storm. Price:
275.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
538 |
Clothier, Patricia Wilson Beneath the Window: Early Ranch Life in the Big Bend Country Iron Mountain Press 2003 0974504815 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Signed by Author Signed on half title page by the author who writes of growing up on the Wilson Ranch, now part of Big Bend National Park. The Window is a natural landmark inside the park. This is the warm story of one girl's life in a home of stark and rugged beauty - a place that forms the character of its people.. 167 pp. Bright, crisp, tight and clean copy, as is dust jacket. Unread. Now in protective cover. Price:
55.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
541 |
Clum, Woodworth Apache Agent New York, NY Literary Classics, Inc. 1936 Early Printing Hard Cover Very Good- No Dust Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Date of publication shown is 1936. 297 pp. Red cloth boards show corner and spine end wear, with bottom corner and spine end having a bit of fraying. Hinge is a bit shaken, but sturdy. Rear board has two spots of wear and rubbing on edges. Spine is somewhat faded, and paper is tanned. Bottom page edge has faint soiling. Front free end paper has two small scuffs - clean interior. Price:
65.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
546 |
Colby D. Hall Gay Nineties San Antonio, TX The Naylor Company 1961 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Fine - 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Narrative of life in Waco, Texas, during a transition period between the Civil War and WWI. By Colby D. Hall, Doctor of Divinity, dean of TCU fron 1920-1943 and of TCU's Brite College of the Bible from 1914-1957. Book is fine, unread copy - boards are grained rust color with bright turquoise design and black print. Dust jacket has two tiny foxing spots on inside fold - otherwise fine. Price:
12.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
547 |
Colby D. Hall History of Texas Christian University Fort Worth, TX Texas Christian University Press 1947 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Very Good-- 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Subtitled, "A College of the Cattle Frontier". History of TCU by Dean Colby D. Hall who spent 67 years at the university. 380 pp. Blue boards with bright gilt type and horned toad, TCU's mascot. Has very slight left lean. Corners have light wear and spine ends are bumped. 1947 gift inscription on front end paper. Dust jacket edges and flap folds have chipping and rubbing. Front hinge has worn hole about an inch from the bottom, and there is a small holes, 1/8", on front cover. Corners and spine ends have chipping, some substantial. Rubbing shows on purple background and light rear panel. Now in protective cover. Price:
60.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
549 |
Colin M. Turnbull The Mountain People New York, NY Touchstone/Simon & Schuster 1972 Reprint Soft Cover Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 309 pp. Trade paperback has light edgewear and moderate rubbin on wrapper. Pages are yellowing. Good reading copy. Price:
7.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
550 |
Colin Simpson The Lusitania Boston Little Brown and Company 1973 1st American Edition Hard Cover Near Fine Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall From the dust jacket: Finally, the Startling Truth about One of the Most Fateful of All Disasters of the Sea". Tight crisp copy with previous owner's name on fpdp. Dust jacket is bright with slight edgewear, creasing and minor tearing. Price:
12.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
551 |
Colin Simpson The Lusitania Boston Little Brown and Company 1973 0316791784 1st American Edition Hard Cover Very Good++ Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall From the dust jacket, "Finally, the Startling Truth about One of the Most Fateful of All Disasters of the Sea". Bright and crisp copy with very light wear to boards. Dust jacket has light creasing on edges with chipping on corners and spine ends. Rubbing on folds. Small tear ,about 1/4", on bottom front edge at hinge. Very nice copy. Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
553 |
Colonel G. C. Reinhardt and Lieutenant Colonel W. R. Kintner Atomic Weapons in Land Combat Harrisburg, PA Military Service Publishing Co. 1954 2nd Edition Hard Cover Very Good Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Early nuclear arms study with previous owner's name in pencil on front pasted down page, indicating that he was an officer in ad advanced class. Penciled list on front free end paper of "Principles of War" - also a circled number in pencil. Bright red boards with orange print on front board and spine. Corners and spine are bumped, and there is very slight rubbing to boards. Dust jacket is intact but ragged with significant chipping and tearing. Several tape repaired areas - taped from inside jacket. Front shows illustration of strategic use of atomic weapons. Back of jacket has yellowing to white background. Now in protective cover. Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
555 |
Coolidge, Dane Jess Roundtree, Texas Ranger New York E. P. Dutton and Company Inc. 1933 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Good+ 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 252 po. Book has slight right lean. Blue boards have a few small white sponts, and gilt print is slightly dulled. Bottom and forward page edges and end papers have some spotting/foxing, but interior is clean. Dust jacket has price intact and has chipping, some repaired tearing and substantial dark rubbing/spotting which shows on light background. Now in protective cover. Price:
75.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
557 |
Cordia Sloan Duke and Joe B. Frantz 6,000 Miles of Fence, Life on the XIT Ranch of Texas Austin, Texas University of Texas Press 1995 0292775644 5th Paperback Ptg. Soft Cover Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Trade paperback - memoirs of the wife of general manager of the famed XIT Ranch, who came to Texas as a school teacher from the Oklahoma Territory. Also written by noted Texas Historian, Joe B. Frantz. 231 pp. Tight copy with clean interior. Light creasing on spine and front hinge - also on top edge of rear panel. Hinges show a little rubbing. White background has light spotting on borth front and rear wrap. Corners have slight wear. Price:
13.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
558 |
Cormac McCarthy The Crossing New York Alfred A. Knopf 1994 0394574753 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good+ Very Good++ 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Volume Two of "The Border Trilogy". Crisp, clean and bright copy with very little edgewear and a slight right lean. Dust jacket is bright with very slight edgewear. Stated First Edition. Nice copy. Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
559 |
Cormac McCarthy The Crossing New York Alfred A. Knopf 1994 0394574753 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Very Good++ 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Volume Two of "The Border Trilogy". 425 pp. Crisp, tight and bright copy with very little edgewear. Previous owner's name on front pasted down paper. Appears unread. Dust jacket is bright with very slight edgewear. Stated First Edition. Nice copy. Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
560 |
Cormac McCarthy All the Pretty Horses, Volume 1, The Border Trilogy New York Alfred A. Knopf 1998 0394574745 23rd Printing Hard Cover Very Good+ Very Good++ 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 302 pp. Crisp and bright copy with light wear on spine ends and minor rubbing on black boards. Previous owner's bookplate on front pasted down paper. Else clean interior. Dust jacket is bright with light creasing along edges. Price:
30.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
562 |
Cornelius Ryan A Bridge Too Far New York, NY Simon and Schuster 1974 0-671-21792-5 First Edition Second Printing Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall From "Operation Market Garden" to "Bloody Arnhem", Ryan takes you through some of the toughest fighting in Europe in WWII. Excellent account upon which the movie, starring James Caan, Gene Hackman and Sean Connery, was based. Bright copy with light edgewear. Clean interior - page edges have some very light spotting. Dust jacket is bright with light edge curling. Bottom edge of front panel has a 1/2" tear at the flap fold and same size one at the hinge. Top of rear flap fold has a little tearing/fraying. Now in protective cover. Price:
12.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
563 |
Cornwell, Bernard Killer's Wake E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A. Putnam Pub Group 1989 0399134581 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 1st Ed., 1st Ptg. 317 pp. Tight copy with light bumping to spine edges and minor edgewear. Pages have some yellowing. Previous owner's embossed stamp on front free end paper. Dust jacket has light edgewear and light rubbing. Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
566 |
Correlli Barnett The Desert Generals New York Viking Press 1961 First Edition Cloth Near Fine Good+ 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Study of the generalship on all sides of the North African campaign, World War II. Book is tight and crisp with very slight edgewear. Previous owner's name stamped on title page. Dust jacket has several tears and some chipping along edges and spine. Price is covered with white label on lower inside flap. Now in protective covering. Price:
27.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
567 |
Corwin Linson My Stephen Crane Syracuse, NY Syracuse University Press 1958 First Edition Hard Cover Good Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall A study of American poet and author, Stephen Crane, by his early roommate, Corwin Linson, an artist. Book is "Ex-Lib" with usual markings, stamps and card pocket. Crisp and tight. Dust jacket is clean and protected in library plastic cover which has been taped to book's boards. Very nice ex-lib copy. Price:
12.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
568 |
Courlander, Harold Hopi Voices: Recollections, Traditions, and Narratives of the Hopi Indians University of New Mexico Press 1982 0826306128 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good+ Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Bright, tight and crisp copy. Red boards with bright gilt print. Top edge of rear board has darkened rubbed spot, about 1" long - else fine copy. 255 pages. Dust jacket is bright with white of background showing a little light spotting/rubbing, especially on flap folds and hinges. Top edge of front has 1/2" closed tear. Now in protective cover. Price:
30.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
569 |
Cox, Jack The Pursuit of Happiness San Antonio, TX Naylor 1962 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Signed by Author Inscribed by author on front free end paper. Also gift inscription on same page. 169 pp. Bright and clean copy with slight spotting on page edges. Light wear on corners and spine ends. Dust jacket has light chipping on corner and on top of spine. Light spot about 1/2" on spine. Two small closed tears on top edge of rear panel which also shows some rubbing. Now in protective cover. Price:
18.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
570 |
Cox, Mike More Basic Texas Books Midland, TX Nita Stewart Haley Memorial Library 2001 0967856698 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Signed by Author A concoction of Doby's list for good reading and Jenkins' Basic Texas Books for research, according to the dust jacket flap. Signed by Mike Cox on half-title page. 85 pp. Bright, crisp, tight and clean copy. Dust jacket is clean with light edgewear and creasing which shows on the gray background. Now in protective cover. Price:
65.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
571 |
Cox, Patrick Ralph W. Yarborough: The People's Senator Austin, Texas, U.S.A. Univ of Texas Press 2002 029271243x First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine Near Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Signed by Author Signed by author on half-title page. Book is bright, crisp and tight with very minor edgewear. Dust jacket is bright and crisp with light edge wear. Publisher's "Autographed Copy" sticker on front panel. Price:
35.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
573 |
Craig I. Zirbel The Texas Connection: The Assassination of John F. Kennedy Scottsdale, AZ The Texas Connection Co. 1992 0963144901 4th Printing Hard Cover Very Good+ Very Good+ 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Craig Zirbel discounts all other theories and gives evidence that Lyndon B. Johnson was involved in the assassination of President Kennedy. Copy is crisp with some edgewear. Ink mark on ffep. Dust jacket has some wear on folds and darkening of white background. Some rubbing to back and chipping to top of back. Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
574 |
Crane Brinton The United States and Britain Cambridge, MA Harvard University Press 1945 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Good+ 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall The American Foreign Policy Library, Sumner Welles, Editor. Book has bright blue boards and bright gilt lettering. Former owner's name in ink (in fine hand) on ffep and bookseller's label on pdep -- Phone # 58! Jacket is price clipped and has sunned spine with significant fading. A little corner wear with 1/2" tear at lower front corner; 1/4" tear at top back and some spotting. Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
575 |
Crane, Conrad C. American Airpower Strategy in Korea, 1950-1953 Lawrence, Kansas, U.S.A. Univ Pr of Kansas 1999 0700609911 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good+ Near Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 252 pp. Bright, crisp and clean copy with very slight right lean. Two small spots of glue on front hinge from manufacture. Dust jacket is clean with light rubbing. Nice copy. Price:
18.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
576 |
Craven, Wesley Frank; Cate, James Lee, Editors The Army Air Forces in World War II, 7 Vol. Set Washington, D.C. Office of Air Force History 1983 Air Force Reprint Edition Cloth Various No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Complete 7 volume set: 1983 Office of Air Force History reprints of 50's publications of the University of Chicago Press. All are navy blue cloth boards with bright gilt design on front boards and bright gilt print on spines. They have no dust jackets, as issued, and all have clean interior without marking. Vol. I - "Plans and Early Operations January 1939 to August 1942". 788 pp. Condition: Very good with light bumping on corners and spine ends. Vol. II - "Torch to Pointblank August 1942 to December 1943". 897 pp. Condition: Very good + - slightly shaken with very slight edgewear. Vol. III - "Europe: Argument to V-E Day, January 1944 to May 1945" 948 pp. Conditon: Very good with slight left lean and some light rubbing. Vol. IV - "The Pacific: Guadalcanal to Saipan August 1942 to July 1944". 825 pp. Condition: Very good - slight left lean with very light spotting on page edges and slight edgewear. Vol. V - "The Pacific: Matterhorn to Nagasaki June 1944 to August 1945". 878 pp. Condition: Very good - slightly shaken with mild cupping of top board and a slight left lean. A little spine end and corner bumping. Light rubbing on front board. Printer's error on two pages, 21-22 and 23-24 which was corrected without disturbing text. Bottom page edge has a little shelf soiling. Vol VI - "Men and Planes". 808 pp. Slightly shaken with spine ends and corners lightly bumped. Page edges faintly soiled. Vol. VII - "Services Around the World", 667 pp. Condition: Very good + with light rubbing and slight corner and spine end wear. Very nice set. Price:
550.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
577 |
Craver, Rebecca McDowell Impact of Intimacy: Mexican-Anglo Intermarriage in New Mexico, 1821-1846 El Paso, Texas, U.S.A. Texas Western Press 1982 0874041252 First Edition Hard Cover Poor No Dust Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Jose Cisneros Signed by Illustrator Frontispiece art by Jose' Cisneros and signed by him. Also inscribed and signed by author on title page. 79 pp. Tight with clean interior. Bright red cloth boards with tan cloth spine which shows insect damage on rear. Top 1" of cloth on rear hinge has been eaten away to expose the cardboard of the spine. Other smaller places eaten away. Still, book is intact and front board is bright and clean. No dust jacket, as issued. Price:
35.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
578 |
Crawford, Ann Fears The Eagle: The Autobiography of Santa Anna Austin, TX Pemberton Press 1967 Second Printing Hard Cover Very Good Good+ 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Orange cloth boards are bright with black drawing of Santa Anna on horseback on front board and below red text block on spine. Minor corner and edgewear. Previous owner's seal embossed on half-title page. Forward edge of foreword, preface and table of contents have a spot which grows smaller until it disappears after page xix. Text block clean. Top page edge has foxing and soiling, and forward and bottom page edges have light spotting. Dust jacket has tears and creasing on top edge, front and rear panel. Top of spine has chipping loss and 1" u-shaped tear. Bottom of spine also shows a little chipping loss. Light areas of front panel and spine have some staining and light spotting, and the hinges show rubbing wear with a small hole rubbed in the front hinge in the last letter "E" in the title, "The Eagle". Rear panel has rubbing and smudging. Now in protective cover. Price:
50.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
581 |
Crocket, George Louis Two Centuries in East Texas, A History of San Augustine County and Surrounding Territory Dallas, Texas The Southwest Press 1962 Facsimile Reprint Hard Cover Very Good Good+ 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Signed by Author Signed by author, Crocket, on dedication page. This is a 1962 Facsimile Reproduction for the Christ Church, San Augustine, Texas. Book is tight with slight darkening on top and forward page edge with a little foxing on page edges and end papers. Else clean interior. Light tan cloth boards show minor corner and spine end wear. Light dust jacket shows some spotting with a little rubbing on flap folds and hinges. Spine is somewhat darkened. Top edge has chipping loss and tearing front, rear and spine. Bottom of spine has small ships on hinges. Now in protective cover. Price:
65.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
582 |
Crook, Cornelia E. San Pedro Springs Park Privately Published Limited Edition Cloth Very Good No Dust Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Naylor, Alice Signed by Author Privately printed in edition of 500. This copy is #304 and signed by author, Cornelia E. Crook on copyright page. 102 pp. Book has slight right lean. Teal blue boards have some dark rubbing, and silver print and design on front cover show light rubbing. Light corner and edgewear. Top page edge has light foxing, and inside rear board has some spotting on very bottom edge. Gift inscription on page across from copyright page which has previous owner's embossed stamp. Price:
85.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
583 |
Cross, George Lynn The University of Oklahoma and World War II: A Personal Account, 1941-1946 Norman, OK University of Oklahoma Press 1980 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good+ Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Cross, president of the University of Oklahoma during the last part of WWII until 1968, recounts how OU met the challenge of booming growth at the end of the war when veterans returned home to use the GI Bill for their educations. 298 pp. including index. Bright and crisp copy with light edgewear. Front pasted down paper has scuffing apparently where bookplate was removed. Dust jacket has light creasing and wear. Bright red and blue of dust jacket shows light rubbing. Price:
23.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
584 |
Crow, William Louis The Young, Too, Are Heroic Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania, U.S.A. Dorrance Pub Co 1998 0805941975 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Fine 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Texas history fictionalized for young people. Nice pencil sketch illustrations throughout this oversize book - 8 3/4"W X 11 1/4"H. 131 pp. Bright, crisp, tight and clean copy with like dust jacket. Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
585 |
Crow, William Louis The Young, Too, Are Heroic Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania, U.S.A. Dorrance Pub Co 1998 0805941975 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Fine 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Texas history fictionalized for young people. Nice pencil sketch illustrations throughout this oversize book - 8 3/4"W X 11 1/4"H. 131 pp. Bright, crisp, tight and clean copy with like dust jacket. Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
586 |
Curtis Bishop Lone Star Leader Sam Houston New York, New York, U.S.A. Julian Messner 1961 Hard Cover Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall EX-LIB copy with usual library stamps, markings. In library pictorial cover that shows rubbing and wear. Page ends show yellowing and slight soiling. Looks as if card pocket has been removed from rpdp. Book is tight. Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
588 |
Cyclone Millsap Tami Bryn Mawr, PA Dorrance Publishing 1987 0805930787 First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine Very Good++ 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Cyclone Millsap Cyclone Millsap is a pen name for a mystery Texas Oilman, but there is an article from the Fort Worth Star-Telegram about twin brothers, oilmen David and Paul Dean - could it be that one of them was Cyclone Millsap? Crisp and clean copy with very light bumping on corners. Dust jacket is crisp and bright, and also have light edgewear. A novel about small town Texas and a nice copy, at that. 1st Ed., 1st Ptg. Price:
18.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
589 |
D. A. Kinsley Custer, Favor the Bold, A Soldier's Story New York, NY Promontory Press 1968 0883940744 First Thus Hard Cover Good Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall EX-LIB copy with minimal library markings and stamps. Card pocket on ffep. Book is tight with little wear and light discoloration on page edges. Dust jacket is bright; taped to boards of book and has index number taped to spine. Price:
9.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
590 |
D. K. Fieldhouse Colonialism 1870-1945, An Introduction London Macmillan Publishing Co., Inc. 1988 0333340949 Reprint Soft Cover Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 151 pp. Trade paperback is tight with light wear to wrapper. Reverse of front wrap has page numbers in red ink, and noted pages have small red check marks. There are twp fine red ink marks on title page, and light erasure on upper corner.Page edges are tanned, and there is light corner and edge wear with a little creasing on stiff wrapper. Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
591 |
D. L. Kirkpatrick, Editor Contemporary Novelists, 4th Edition New York, NY St. Martin's Press 1986 0312167318 4th Edition, 1st Printing Hard Cover Good Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Bio-bibliography of contemporary writers to 1986. 1,003 pp. EX-REFERENCE LIBRARY copy with usual but minimal library stamps, markings, etc. Dust jacket is in library mylar cover and taped to boards of book. Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
592 |
Dagobert D. Runes The Dictionary of Philosophy New York Philosophical Library 1942 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good-- Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 343 pp. Tight copy with red boards that show fading in a few areas of spine and on top edge where dust jacket is missing pieces. Bottom edges of boards, spine and corners have wear. Top edge of spine is frayed with a 1/2" tear - does not affect sturdiness of book. Front free end paper has previous owner's bookplate. Text block has several instances of underlining in red. Paper clip crease on a couple of page tops, and light shelf soiling on bottom page edge. Dust jacket is intact - with the aid of extensive tape repair on inside at spine. Significant wear with pieces missing. White background is rubbed and soiled. Good reference/work copy. Price:
13.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
593 |
Dale, Edward Everett The Cross Timbers: Memories of a North Texas Boyhood Austin, Texas University of Texas Press 1966 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good No Dust Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Biggers, John Memoir of growing up in Tarrant County in the late 19th century. 186 pp. Tight copy. Burnt orange cloth boards with bright gilt print. Rear board shows very minor rubbing. Corners and spine show slight wear. Clean and bright interior. Price:
27.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
594 |
Dan Bookout Search for the Lost Blacksheep Texarkana, TX Optimum Publishing 2000 157397014X First Edition Soft Cover Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Inscribed on inside of front wrapper by the author several others referenced in the book. 352 pp. Trade paperback has light wear. Slight curling on corners. Clean interior. Price:
30.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
595 |
Dan Jenkins Fast Copy New York Simon & Schuster 1988 0671602063 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Tight and crisp copy with previous owner's name on ffep. Slight bumping to corners of red boards and gilt print of navy cloth spine is slightly faded. Page ends have darkened with a spot on bottom ends. Dust jacket has slight laminate creasing and a little corner and edgewear. 1st Ed., 1st Ptg. Price:
12.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
596 |
Dan Jenkins Sports Illustrated's The Best 18 Golf Holes in America New York Delacorte Press 1966 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Good+ Folio - over 12" - 15" tall With a foreword by Ben Hogan. 1st Ed., 1st Ptg. Clean and bright copy with slight right lean. Light bumping and edgewear and a little rubbing to green boards. Dust jacket has been clipped at top of front fold, but the price is still there ($15.00). A little chipping on corners and edges. Slight creasing and rubbing; back cover has yellowed somewhat. 1" stain back near hinge with 1 1/2" tear to bottom edge. Front cover has fading extending top edge to bottom edge from spine about 2" onto front. Price:
36.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
597 |
Dan Jenkins Fast Copy New York Simon & Schuster 1988 0671602063 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good+ Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Our man from Fort Worth, Dan Jenkins gives us a novel of Texas mystery and wit. 1st Ed., 1st Ptg. Tight and clean copy with light edgewear. Pages are yellowed. Dust jacket has creasing and slight edgewear to corners and spine ends. Price:
13.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
598 |
Dan Jenkins Life Its Ownself New York, NY Simon & Schuster 1984 0671460242 First Edition, 1st Ptg. Hard Cover Very Good- Very Good- 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Signed by Author Sub-title: "The Semi-Tougher Adventures of Billy Clyde Puckett & Them". Another Dan Dan Jenkins has inscribed the front free end paper: "For____- More of the same from the author who gave you 'Lust and Power: A Retrospective. Beat Poly, Jenke". Another of Jenkins's hilarious Texas football romps. 316 pp. Previous owners embossed seal on half-title page. Damp stains on spine top and bottom which impacts top of front end papers - affects top and bottom of rear end papers. Waviness from dampness affects last several pages at top and bottom edges of pages. Corners and spine ends have some bumping, and light front board shows brown mark. Dust jacket has price intact and has damp staining on inside on top and bottom edges - Red of book's spine has bled onto inside of jacket - does not show on outside. Light chipping and tearing on edges, especially on spine ends. White background shows some darkening,, and spine is a little sunned. Now in protective cover. Jenkins at his bawdy best. Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
599 |
Dan Jenkins Dead Solid Perfect New York Atheneum 1974 0-689-10620-3 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Very Good- 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Signed by Author Dan Jenkins' take on professional golf is as funny as his take on professional football in "Semi-Tough", and he's signed this copy on the front free end paper. 234 pp. Book has right lean with light corner and spine end wear. Bottom page edge has a little shelf soiling, and top page edge is tanned with a small ink mark near spine. Bright and clean interior. Price-clipped dust jacket has light creasing and corner wear. Spine ends have light wear/chipping, and there are two damp stains, one at top corner of front panel, and one at base of spine - also small spot on top edge of front and one rear flap near top. Now in protective covering. Price:
75.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|