|
|
|
|
801 |
Faulk, Odie B. & Faulk, Laura E. Fort Hood: The First Fifty Years Temple, TX Frank W. Mayborn Foundation 1990 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Signed by Author Signed by both Odie B. and Laura E. Faulk on title page. Also signed by two commanding officers of Fort Hood, on their pictures, Lt. Gen Richard G. Graves, and Lt. Gen. R. M. Shoemaker, who inscribed it to previous owner. 270 pp. including picture sections, not pageinated. Brown cloth boards with gilt print on title block on spine. Book has slight right lean. Front free end paper has gift inscription to previous owner. Clean and bright text block. Dust jacket shows a few faint smudges with light edgewear. Now in protective cover. Price:
70.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
802 |
Felix Riesenberg, Jr. The Story of the Naval Academy New York Landmark Publishing/Random House 1958 Book Club (BCE/BOMC) - 1st Ptg. Hard Cover Very Good Very Good- 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall William M. Hutchinson Landmark #84 - Young Readers of America Selection. 176 pp. Tight copy slight bumping on corners. Spine ends somewhat bumped with some fading, especially on top 1/2" from missing chip on spine of dust jacket. Blue cloth boards show a little discoloration/fading on edges and near front hinge. Page edges have very slight spotting. Dust jacket has creasing, tearing with <1" chip missing on spine head and foot. Edges on front and back of dust jacket have several closed tears, up to 1". Cream-colored rear panel is creased with soiling and spotting. Spine is somewhat faded. Now in protective cover. Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
803 |
Fenn, Doug Cloud Chief: Original County Seat of Washita County, Oklahoma Manvel, TX Self-Published 1996 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good No Dust Jacket 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Signed by Author Signed and inscribed to previous owners by author Fenn on front pastedown paper. Quarto size, 8-3/4"W X 11-1/4"H.319 pp. Bright and crisp copy with clean interior and slight right lean. Dark red cloth boards and bright gilt print. Bottom edges of boards have some white spots from shelving. Very nice copy of scarce book. Price:
85.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
805 |
Fernand Braudel A History of Civilizations New York Penguin Books 1995 0140124896 Soft Cover Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Trade paperback - bright and crisp with slight shelfwear. 1/2" tear on edge of back cover and faded ink writing on back cover. Nice copy. Price:
14.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
807 |
Finis Farr FDR New Rochelle Arlington House 1972 0870001280 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good+ Good+ 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Book is crisp and tight with a little faint spotting on bottom page ends. No interior markings. Minor edgewear and one instance of dogeared page. Dust jacket has chipping with loss and tearing on back top. Creasing and edgewear with rubbing. Intact with bright red and FDR's famous profile with cigarette holder in black on front. Price:
14.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
808 |
Finley M. K. Foster and Homer A. Watt Voices of Liberty New York Macmillan Publishing Co., Inc. 1941 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Collection of writing from great documents, and writers on freedom and democracy. Tight and bright copy. Slight corner bumping, page end soiling from shelf and two very small spots on burnt orange front board. Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
809 |
Finley Peter Dunne Mr. Dooley and the Chicago Irish Washington, D.C. Catholic University of America Press 1987 0813206553 No Stated Edition Soft Cover Near Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Subtitled, "The Autobiography of a Nineteenth-Century Ethnic Group". Tight and crisp copy with very little wear and a creased page (dog-ear). Clean, nice copy. Price:
11.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
811 |
Flemmons, Jerry Plowboys, Cowboys and Slanted Pigs: A Collection Forth Worth, Texas, U.S.A. Texas Christian Univ Pr 1984 091264690X First Edition Hard Cover Very Good+ Very Good+ 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall J. D. Crowe Signed by Author Inscribed on front free end paper by Jerry Flemmons who was a columnist, humorist and Texana enthusiast for all of Texas but on the payroll of the Fort Worth Star Telegram. Book is clean and bright with very slight left lean and faint foxing on top and bottom page edges. Dust jacket is bright white with light creasing on edges and a little rubbing on rear panel which is discernible with a critical eye. Very nice signed copy. Price:
50.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
812 |
Flemmons, Jerry Amon, The Texan Who Played Cowboy for America Austin Jenkins Publishing 1978 0836301552 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good- 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Signed by author, "Best Wishes, Jerry Flemmons" on front free end paper. Popular columnist Flemmons' biography of Fort Worth Star-Telegram publisher Amon G. Carter, Sr., Fort Worth's greatest promoter, who proclaimed Fort Worth "Where the West Begins". Such was the rivalry with Dallas, that Mr. Carter said he would rather pack his lunch when going to a meeting in Dallas than spend a nickel there. Book is crisp and clean with very slight right lean. Dust jacket haas price intact and shows light edge wear. Dark red of background shows light rubbing. Now in protective cover. Price:
50.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
813 |
Fletcher Pratt War for the World New Haven, CT Yale University Press 1950 First Edition Cloth Good No Jacket 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Part of The Chronicles of America Series, Allan Nevins, Editor. Ex-lib with usual markings, bookplate and card pocket. Occasional light underlining in pencil. Tight copy with edgewear and scuffing. Price:
7.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
815 |
Floyd B. Streeter Prairie Trails and Cow Towns New York Devin-Adair Co. 1963 First Thus Hard Cover Near Fine Very Good+ 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Reissue of classic by Floyd B. Streeter, librarian at Kansas State College at Fort Hays. Tight and crisp copy with slight bumping to corners and spine ends. Previous owner's name and address on half title page. Dust jacket is price clipped with some soiling along edges and rubbing. Spine shows sunning and some rubbing. Creases along top at spine. Now in mylar protective cover. Price:
40.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
816 |
Foote, Stella Letters from "Buffalo" Bill Billings, MT Foote Publishing Co. 1954 Museum Edition Soft Cover Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Museum Edition, 1st Ptg. Trade paperback with tight stapled binding. 80 pp. Front wrapper has a little faint spotting, and rear wrapper has some spotting/rubbing. Light creasing on wraps and on pates. Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
818 |
Foreman, Grant, Editor Adventure on Red River Norman, OK University of Oklahoma Press 1968 First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 2nd Printing. 199 pp. Bright red boards are clean with light edgewear. Interior is crisp, clean and bright. Dust jacket has edge creasing, fraying and a few small, closed tears. Also some small chipped areas. Red portion of spine is somewhat faded, and cream color of rear panel shows light rubbing. Price:
37.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
819 |
Forrest C. Pogue George C. Marshall: Education of a General 1880-1939 New York Viking Press 1963 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall First edition, first printing - 421 pp. Crisp and clean copy with light edgewear. Dust jacket has light corner wear with some chipping wear and a little tearing at corner on hinge corners. Edges have slight wear and creasing. Rubbing shows on both front and rear panels.Spine is a little sunned. Now in protective cover. Price:
37.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
820 |
Forrest C. Pogue George C. Marshall, Statesman 1945-1959 New York The Viking Press 1987 0-670-81042-8 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Very Good+ 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 1st Printing of this third in Pogue's three-part biography of Marshall. 603 pp. Bright and crisp copy with light wear on corners and spine ends. Top page edge has very faint stain near binding, and bottom page edge has tiny ink mark. Hinge is a little loose, not unusual for thick books, such as this. Front free end paper has paper clip impression, and dedication page has small stain at top of page. Else clean and bright interior. Dust jacket has price intact and is clean and bright with edge creasing. Now in protective cover. Very nice copy. Price:
90.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
821 |
Forrest C. Pogue George C. Marshall, Organizer of Victory, 1943-1945 New York The Viking Press 1986 0-670-33694-7 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good+ Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall ` 1st Ed., 2nd Ptg. Foreword by General Omar N. Bradley. Third volume of Pogue's comprehensive biography of the quiet hero of WWII and as the great American statesman. 683 pp. Tight and clean copy with light wear. Dust jacket has light edgewear and rubbing. Front flap fold has substantial creasing. Now in protective cover. Price:
45.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
822 |
Forsyth, George A. Thrilling Days in Army Life Lincoln, Nebraska, U.S.A. Univ of Nebraska Press 1994 0803268734 1st Paperback Ed., 1st Ptg. Soft Cover Very Good+ 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Rufus F. Zogbaum 198 pp. Trade paperback is tight with previous owner's bookplate on reverse of front wrap. Else clean interior. Light rubbing and edgewear. Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
823 |
Foss, Joe with Foss, Donna Wild A Proud American: The Autobiography of Joe Foss New York, NY Pocket Books 1992 First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine Near Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Signed by Author Fighter ace, Medal of Honor Recipient, Gov. of S. Dak, Joe Foss relates his remarkable experiences. Signed (signature only) by Foss on front free end paper. 359 pp. Bright, crisp, tight and clean copy with very minor edge wear. Dust jacket is price-clipped - crisp and bright. Price:
70.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
824 |
Frances & Joseph Gies Cathedral, Forge, and Waterwheel New York Harper Collins Publishers 1994 0060165901 Book Club (BCE/BOMC) Hard Cover Near Fine Very Good++ 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Subtitled, "Technology and Invention in the Middle Ages". 358 pp. Crisp and bright copy - front board has dark line, appears to be from manufacture. Front pasted down paper has page number in red ink, and the noted page has a small check mark in text. Else clean interior. Dust jacket is bright and colorful with minor edge wear. Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
825 |
Frances E. Abernethy Paisanos, A Folklore Miscellany Austin, Texas The Encino Press 1978 First Edition Cloth Fine Very Good++ 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Linda Miller Roach Paisanos, or roadrunners, the name given by J. Frank Dobie to his fellows, is the theme of this collection of Texas folklore published by the Texas Folklore Society, Number XLI. Some photographs throughout with line drawings of the paisano by Linda Miller Roach. 180 pp. Stated First Edition. Brown cloth boards are bright and crisp, as is the book. With clean interior, appears unread. Tan laid dust jacket is clipped from the manufacturer. Roach's drawings are on the cover - one of a fierce roadrunner flying at a rattler. Fine copy of fine book. Price:
23.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
827 |
Frances FitzGerald America Revised Boston Little Brown and Company 1976 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good+ Very Good+ 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Subtitled, "History Schoolbooks in the Twentieth Century, FitzGerald tells how history gets remade for the young according to fashions and prejudice of the time. Book is tight and crisp with ver little wear to blue boards with bright gilt lettering. Very light foxing on page edges. Dust jacket has some bumping and rubbing. Back cover has creasing and a little chipping. Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
828 |
Frances Stevenson, A.J.P. Taylor, Editor Lloyd George, A Diary By Frances Stevenson New York Harper & Row 1971 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 338 pp. Tight and clean copy with light wear on corner and spine ends. Edges of blue cloth boards are slightly faded. Dust jacket is bright with slight wear on edges of front panel. Light creasing on spine ends, and a 1/4" closed tear on bottom front edge near corner. White backtround is slightly darkened on top edge and base of spine. Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
830 |
Francis E. Leupp In Red Man's Land Glorieta, NM Rio Grande Press 1976 0873801156 1st Ed. Thus Decorative Cloth Very Good - No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Reprint of 1914 edition. 161 pp. Book is tight but has slight right lean. Gray boards have light corner and spine end bumping. Edges have a little rubbing wear. Gilt on front panel design. Spine is slightly discolored with a little rubbing on edges of spine. Small indention on lower portion of spine. Rear panel has spotting and wear with small indentions. Interior is clean, but lower portion of pages has woisture waviness. Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
832 |
Francis Edward Abernethy What's Going On? (In Modern Texas Folklore) Austin, Texas The Encino Press 1976 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good+ Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall "Publications of the Texas Folklore Society Number XL". 309 pp. Crisp and tight copy. Green cloth boards with gilt "Paisano" icon of the society on front and gilt print on spine. Gilt items are slightly dulled. Clean interior. Page edges have very faint foxing and a little light spotting. Dust jacket has light edgewear - top edge has a few small closed tears. Bottom of spine has damp stain which extends onto back panel. A little dark rubbing shows on light background. Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
833 |
Francis Edward Abernethy, Editor T for Texas, A State Full of Folklore Dallas, Texas Texas Folklore Society 1982 0935014039 First Edition Pictorial Cover Very Good No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall "With complete bibliography of the Texas Folklore Society Publications by Herbert C. Arbuckle, III". "Publications of the Texas Folklore Society XLIV". 250 pp. Red boards with armadillo thinkin' 'bout Texas on the front board. Boards show rubbing on edges and hinges. Slight wear on corners and spine ends. Front board has few rubbing spots while back board has some light brown spotting which shows on white area. Page edges have very faint spotting. Price:
38.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
836 |
Francis Russell Adams an American Dynasty New York, New York, U.S.A. American Heritage Publishing 1976 Book Club (BCE/BOMC) Hard Cover Very Good+ Very Good+ 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 374 pp. Tight copy with light wear on edges. Interior end pages are yellowed along gutters. Page ends have slight spotting. Dust jacket has light wear and rear has slight yellowing. Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
837 |
Francis Wallace The Notre Dame Story New York Rinehart & Co., Inc. 1949 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good- Good- 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Signed by Author Presentation card laid in "For Jere Hayes with Best to All the Mustangs from Frank Wallace and Notre Dame". Hayes was a longtime Dallas sportswriter, and Mustangs is a reference to SMU, then a major rival of Notre Dame. Clean interior with glue marks on ffep where presentation card had been. Pages 232 & 233 have rougher outer edge than the other deckled pages, where the first reader apparently corrected a manufacturing mistake by tearing the two pages apart by hand. Occasional creased page. Dust jacket is intact, but spine has significant fading. There is moisture spotting on spine and along top edge of dust jacket. Corner chipping and a 3/4" X 1/2" chip on bottom spine edge. Two small holes on spine. Slight rubbing shows on cover and along fron fold. A piece of college football nostalgia. Price:
45.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
842 |
Frank Beard, Edited By Dick Schaap Pro, Frank Beard on the Golf Tour New York, New York, U.S.A. World Book Co. 1970 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Tight and bright copy with slight right lean. Light shelfwear and bumping to spine and corners. Interior is clean and unmarked. Light shelf soiling on bottom page ends and small stain on front page ends. Dust jacket has moderate rubbing, chipping and creasing on edges and spine, which shows a little fading. Back cover has three small tears. Spine has faded slightly. 1st Ed., 1st Ptg. Price:
14.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
843 |
Frank E. Vandiver Shadows of Vietnam College Station, TX Texas A&M University Press 1997 0890967474 First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine Very Good++ 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Bright, tight and crisp copy. Faint spotting to front page ends. Else - fine copy which appears unread. Dust jacket is bright and clean with a little rubbing which only shows in a certain light. Very nice copy. 1st Ed., 1st Ptg. Price:
12.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
846 |
Frank H. Cushing My Adventures in Zuni Palo Alto, CA American West 1970 Reprint, Limited Edition Cloth Near Fine Very Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Limited Edition of 1,950 copies. 126 pp. Bright, tight and crisp copy with very minor edge wear. Bright turquoise boards with bright silver design on front board and print on spine. Front page edge has a little spotting. Else clean inside and out. Dust jacket is cream-colored laid paper without print or decoration. Oval cutout in the front lower 1/3 to show the silver design from the front board of the book. Some dark rubbing and a few closed tears on edges. Now in protective cover. Price:
19.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
847 |
Frank Hilton The Paras London Britich Broadcasting Corporation 1983 0563200995 First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 1st Ed., 2nd Ptg. BBC publication which follows their television series. 248 pp. Tight and clean copy with minor wear on boards. Appears unread. Clipped dust jacket is bright - top right corner has 1/4 in. tear and rear top cover has 1" closed tear at flap. Else light edgewear and creasing. Price:
17.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
848 |
Frank Kelley and Cornelius Ryan MacArthur Man of Action Garden City, NY Doubleday & Co., Inc. 1950 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall "The warm, intimate biography of a great general," co-written by noted WWII historian, Cornelius Ryan ("The Longest Day", "A Bridge Too Far") This was his second book. Dark green cloth boards have some spotting/wear front and read, and corners are bumped somewhat. Top of spine is bumped and base of spine has a small (about 1/4" dia.) worn spot with fraying. Front free end paper has gift inscription, and there are a few pencil marks in margins. Occasional creasing on page. Price:
12.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
849 |
Frank Kofsky Harry S. Truman and the War Scare of 1948 New York St. Martin's Press 1993 Book Club (BCE/BOMC) Hard Cover Very Good++ Very Good+ 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Subtitled, "A Successful Campaign to Deceive the Nation". 420 pp. Crisp and bright copy with minor wear to boards. Page edges have very slight smudging/marks. Dust jacket is bright with light edgewear.Rear hinge has small snagged portion. Bottom edge has rectangle area slightly discolored. Price:
24.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
850 |
Frank Laskier My Name Is Frank, A Merchant Seaman Talks London George Allan & Unwin Ltd. 1941 First Edition Soft Cover Very Good 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall By the merchant seaman who gave a post script to the BBC news the first Sunday in October, 1941, urging the British people to remember what the merchant seamen had been through and to 'never, never give up!'" Stiff paper wraps with flaps front and back. Intact, but wear on top of spine, about 1" split. Some rubbing on folds, spine edges and a little on front cover. Chipping and loss on bottom of spine and a little along fron spine hinge. Clean interior. Price:
23.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
851 |
Frank Leahy Defensive Football New York, New York, U.S.A. Prentice Hall Press 1951 First Edition Cloth Very Good No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 1st Ed., 2nd Ptg. 220 pp. Green cloth boards have light bumping on corners and spine ends. Hinges are beginning to loosen. Slight rubbing wear with a little spotting on boards and on page edges. Clean interior. No dust jacket. Price:
16.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
852 |
Frank S. Hastings A Ranchman's Recollections Austin, Texas Texas State Historical Association 1985 0876110774 Reprint Hard Cover Fine Very Good++ 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Ranked among A.C. Greene's 50+ Best Texas Books, and written by the manager of the SMS Ranch, Stamford, TX. Crisp and bright copy, tight and clean inside and out. Dust jacket is crisp and in protective cover - spine is very slightly sunned. Lovely copy of highly collectible book. Price:
80.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
853 |
Frank S. Hastings A Ranchman's Recollections Austin, Texas Texas State Historical Association 1985 0876110774 Reprint Hard Cover Fine Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Ranked among A.C. Greene's 50+ Best Texas Books, Adams' Rampaging Herd #1009, Dobie's Life and Literature of the Southwest #105 and Jenkins' Basic Texas Books #86. Written by the manager of the SMS Ranch, Stamford, TX. Crisp and bright copy, tight and clean inside and out. Dust jacket is crisp and in protective cover. Fine copy of highly collectible book. Price:
80.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
854 |
Frank S. Hastings A Ranchman's Recollections Austin, Texas Texas State Historical Association 1985 0876110782 Reprint Soft Cover Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Ranked among A.C. Greene's 50+ Best Texas Books, and written by the manager of the SMS Ranch, Stamford, TX. Trade paperback is crisp, bright and clean with a very minor wear. Appears unread. Very nice soft cover copy of classic. Price:
40.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
855 |
Frank Sidgwick The Complete Marjory Fleming, Her Journals, Letters & Verses New York, NY Oxford University Press 1935 First Edition Cloth Good No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Collection of journals and verses by Scottish child poet, Marjory Fleming, who died at age 9. Tight, ex-lib copy with usual markings, stamps and card pocket on rpdp. Corners are bumped, as are spine ends, with fraying beginning. Also sunning on spine, along with library ID #'s. Price:
12.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
856 |
Frank Triplett; Joseph Snell The Life, Times and Treacherous Death of Jesse James Chicago Swallow Press 1972 Reprint Hard Cover Very Good+ Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 344 pp. Green cloth pictorial boards with bright gilt print. Light corner and spine end wear. Bottom page edge has ink mark. Gift message on front free end paper - else clean interior. Price-clipped dust jacket has light chipping on corners and spine ends. Dark background has a little rubbing on front panel and rubbing on flap folds and hinges. Edges are lightly chipped; both top and bottom edge of rear panel have closed 1" tears. Cream-colored background has a little dark rubbing. Now in protective cover. Price:
32.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
857 |
Frank X. Tolbert Dick Dowling at Sabine Pass, A Texas Incident in the War Between the States New York McGraw Hill Book Company 1966 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good+ Very Good+ 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Signed by Author Frank X. Tolbert, famous in Texas for "A Bowl of Red" and founding the first chili cookoff, was a Texas writer of renown. He researched this story from Ireland to Texas about one of Texas's lesser-known heroes, Dick Dowling, and how he saved Texas from invasion by Union troops in 1863. Fantastic story and every bit of it true, according to Tolbert. This copy is signed by Tolbert on the half-title page and on the title page is his inscription to his daughter, Kathleen, signed "Dad". Beneath the title Kathleen Tolbert's signature in black crayon. Red boards have light edgewear, with front board having a few tiny scuffs on lower corner. Interior is bright and clean; page edges are tanned. Dust jacket has price intact and has light corner wear. Spine ends have slight rubbing and a little chipping wear. Tan background barely shows faint stain on lower portion of front hinge, and there is a tiny, almost indiscernible spot on the "N" in "Dowling" in the title. Now in protective cover. Lovely insight into Tolbert and his family. Price:
55.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
858 |
Frantz, Joe B. Aspects of the American West College Station, Texas, U.S.A. Texas A & M Univ Press 1976 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 82 pp. Tight copy. Blue boards have creasing from manufacture, and there is light corner and spine end wear. . Gift notation on front paper and faint ghosting of red number. Clean text block. Dust jacket has price intact. Edges have light chipping/tearing, and flap folds and hinges show a little rubbing. Light rubbing on rear panel. Price:
4.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
859 |
Fray Angelico Chavez New Mexico Triptych Paterson, NJ St. Anthony Guild Press 1940 First Edition Cloth Good No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Angelico Chavez 76 pp. Ex-Church Library copy with minimal library markings.Church name and address stamped on front pasted down paper. Front free end paper has residue from glued on paper and name of book written in ink. Red cloth boards are bright with bumping on corners and spine ends. Pages 28 & 29 have a little light smudging in outside margin - does not affect text. Charming illustrations by Fray Chavez for New Mexican folk tales. Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
860 |
Frazier Hunt The Untold Story of Douglas MacArthur New York, New York, U.S.A. Devin-Adair Co. 1954 First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine Very Good+ 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall "It is the book that . America has been waiting for. It is Everyman's MacArthur, the full-length story of the boy, the man, the General," from the dust jacket flap, which is price clipped. Stated 2nd printing. Book is crisp, clean and tight with owner's name on ffep. Dust jacket shows some rubbing, chipping on corners, and creasing along spine and on back. Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
863 |
Fred Gipson Hound-Dog Man New York, NY Harper & Brothers 1949 Early Reprint Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Listed on A.C. Greene's 50+ Best Books on Texas. Gipson was the author of "Old Yeller". 247 pp. . Has slight right lean. Dark red cloth boards show light rubbing, especially at hinges and on title. Light wear to corners and a little bumping on spine ends. Pages are somewhat tanned. Clean interior. No dust jacket. Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
864 |
Fred Katz The Glory of Notre Dame Bartholomew House 1971 First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Subtitle, "22 Great Stories on Fighting Irish Football, from the Pages of Sport Magazine". Book is crisp and gilt print is bright. A little bumping to corners. Dust jacket is rubbed with minor chipping. 1 1/2" tear on spine of jacket has been taped from the inside. Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
865 |
Fred Majdalany The Battle of Cassino Boston Houghton Mifflin 1957 First Edition Hard Cover Good- Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall EX-LIB copy with usual library stamps, markings, etc. Rear free end paper has been partially excised; tape residue on end papers; scuffing on front free end paper where card pocket was removed. Page ends are yellowed and have light soiling. Unmarked interior. Dust jacket shows creasing and chipping on corners, flap folds and spine ends. Residue of label on bottom of spine. Good reading/reference copy. 1st Ed., 1st Ptg. Price:
9.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
866 |
Fred R. Von Der Mehden The Ethnic Groups of Houston, New Series, No. 3 Houston, TX Rice University 1984 0892632550 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good+ Very Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Large format, 8 3/4"W X 10 1/4". 240 pp. Tight copy with blue cloth boards slightly cupped. Corners and spine ends have minor bumping. Clean interior. Dust jacket is bright and has creasing on edges which have light chipping. Corners and spine ends have light chipping. Price:
12.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
867 |
Fred White The History of Dallas Baptist University Dallas, Texas Dallas Baptist University 1991 First Edition Hard Cover Fine No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Signed by Author Inscribed and signed by author on front free end paper. Blue boards are crisp and clean, and gilt print and design is bright. No dust jacket. Very nice copy. Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
868 |
Frederic Remington Pony Tracks Norman, OK University of Oklahoma Press 1961 1st Ed. Thus Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Frederic Remington From the Western Frontier Library. Introduction by J. Frank Dobie with a treasure-trove of black & white illustrations by Remington, himself. Dobie's Literature of the Southwest - pp. 42, 114, 182. 176 pp. Tight and clean copy. Red marble-like boards have slight corner and spine end wear. Dust jacket has moderate chipping on corners and spine ends. Edges have slight creasing near top spine end. Rubbing on hinges and flap folds. White background of dust jacket shows a little dark rubbing. Price:
30.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
869 |
Frederic Remington Pony Tracks Norman, OK University of Oklahoma Press 1966 4th Printing Thus Hard Cover Very Good++ Very Good+ 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Frederic Remington From the Western Frontier Library (#19). Introduction by J. Frank Dobie with a treasure-trove of black & white illustrations by Remington, himself. Dobie's Literature of the Southwest - pp. 42, 114, 182. 176 pp. Tight and bright copy with slight wear on corners and spine ends. One tiny spot on front page edge - else clean with clean interior. Dust jacket has slight corner and spine end wear with a little rubbing on front near flap fold and on rear light background. In protective cover. Nice copy. Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
870 |
Frederick E. Drinker and Jay Henry Mowbray Theodore Roosevelt, His Life and Work National Publishing Co. 1919 No Stated Edition Cloth Good+ 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Subtitle: "Picturesque, Virile, Strenuous, He Reigned an Uncrowned King in a Land That Had No Kings". Front boards are decorative with presidential seal and cameo photo of TR laid in. Embossed print & design is rubbed and losing some of its color, as is the laid in photo. Gilt print and design on spine is fine. Dark blue cloth boards have slight spotting and very little edgewear. Page ends are yellowed and foxed. Very nice copy of 1919 issue! Price:
35.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
871 |
Frederick E. Zeuner The Pleistocene Period London Hutchinson Scientific & Technical 1959 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 447 pp. Brown cloth boards have a little bumping on corners. Previous owner's library index label on spine, and his name stamped on front free end paper. Pages open to signatures in a few places. Text on dust jacket flaps has been underlined, but the text appears free of notes or underlining. Dust jacket is creas with edge and corner wear. There is a 1 1/2" closed tear on bottom edge or rear of jacket. Rubbing and darkening on spine and on fold edges of flaps. Previous owner's library number written on dust jacket spine. Now in protective cover. Price:
35.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
872 |
Frederick Franck Days with Albert Schweitzer New York, NY Holt, Rinehart & Winston 1959 Hard Cover Good Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Subtitled, "A Lambarene Landscape", book is written by an assistant to Dr. Albert Schweitzer in his humanitarian work in Africa at Lambarene. Franck was an artist as well as a dentist and has 40 drawings which add interest to this tale of an international hero and his selfless life. Book is Ex-Lib with usual markings, stamps and card pocket. It is tight and crisp. Dust jacket is in library plastic which has been taped to the boards of the book. Price:
7.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
873 |
Frederick H. Dyer A Compendium of the War of the Rebellion, 2 Vol. Set Dayton, OH Morningside Bookshop 1979 Reprint Hard Cover Very Good++/Very Good++ No Jacket 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall By The National Historical Society. Subtitle is, "Compiled and Arranged from Official Records of the Federal and Confederate Armies, Reports of the Adjutant Generals of the Several States, the Army Registers and Other Reliable Documents and Sources". 2 Volumes. Large format - each vol. 8 1/2"W X 11 1/4H". Total of 1,796 pp. Leather-like boards with bright gilt design on front board and titles on spines. Spines are very slightly loose, not unusual on large books. Previous owner's bookplate on both front pasted down pages. Else clean interior. Price:
120.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
875 |
Frederick Merk Slavery and the Annexation of Texas New York, NY Alfred A. Knopf 1972 0394481046 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good++ Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 290 pp + Index. Tight, clean and bright copy. Green cloth boards with minor wear to spine ends and edges. Very small stain near top of front hinge. Dust jacket has 1 1/2" tear at top of spine down hinge with 1" piece missing. Light edgewear and scuff on front flap fold. Price:
33.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
876 |
Frederick Merk Slavery and the Annexation of Texas New York, NY Alfred A. Knopf 1972 0394481046 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good+ Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 290 pp + Index. Crisp and tight copy with clean text block and light wear. Top page edge has light ink mark and bottom page edge has Knopf's remainder mark. Front free end paper has ink number on upper right corner. Dust jacket is price clipped with slight corner wear. Top of spine is missing 1/2" chip and has small closed tear. Inside damp stain on lower front flap fold and on rear flap fold and across rear panel. The damp stain has affected the rear book board but only shows as a matte area on a shiny board. Dust jacket now in protective cover. Price:
33.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
877 |
Freeman, Roger A. The Mighty Eighth War Manual Osceola, WI Motorbooks International 1991 0879385081 Reprint Edition Hard Cover Very Good+ Near Fine 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Ottaway, Norman Many photos and 62 plates with layouts of WWII operational airfields of the 8th Air Force in the U.K. Oversize format, 8-3/4"W X 11-1/4"H. 320 pp. Bright and crisp copy with ver minor right lean and small stain on bottom of front free end paper. Dust jacket is bright with very light edge wear. Price:
40.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
881 |
Fromaget, Nicholas Eunuchs, Odalisques, and Love New York, NY Panurge Press 1932 First U.S. Edition, 1st Printing Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Sub-titled, "A Frenchman's Amatory Adventures in Turkey". #1178 of 2,000 printed. 290 pp. Clean copy with light bumping on corners and spine ends. Cloth covered spine shows rubbing on hinges and wear on ends. Paper is somewhat tanned. Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
883 |
Fullingim, Archer; Roy Hamric, Editor Archer Fullingim: A Country Editor's View of Life - SIGNED Austin Heidelberg Publishers 1975 09132060705 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good+ Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Signed by Author Signed by Archer Fullingim on title page. Front free end paper has previous owner's gift inscription. 431 pp. Bright, crisp, clean and tight copy. Dust jacket has price intact with light edgewear with an occasional crease. Title on spine has some scuffing, and bottom left corner of front panel has scuffing where sticker was removed. Rear flap fold has several small worn-through places. Now in protective cover. Price:
75.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
884 |
Furman, Necah Stewart Walter Prescott Webb: His Life and Impact University of New Mexico Press 1976 0826304125 First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Signed by Author Signed and inscribed to previous owner by author, Necah Stewart Furman on front free end paper. 222 pp. Book is bright and clean with light edgewear. Dust jacket has light corner chipping with slight wear on spine ends. Spine is faded, and light portion of rear panel has a little rubbing. Price:
37.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
885 |
Fussell, Joseph B. Fussell; Fussell, E. R., Editor Unbridled Cowboy Kirkwood, MO Truman State University Press 2008 1931112770 First Edition Trade Paperback Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Memoir of a hard-living cowboy in east and north Texas - a Texas Ranger who served under Captain Bill McDonald before settling down with a railroad job. 278 pp. Bright, crisp, tight and clean trade paperback. Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
887 |
G. R. Elton Reform and Reformation England, 1509-1558 Cambridge Harvard University Press 1977 0674752457 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 1st Ed., 1st Ptg. 423 pp. Crisp and bright copy with light edgewear and rubbing to blue cloth boards. Rear top corner bumped with a little fraying. Bright silver design and print. Light foxing on top page edge. Price:
17.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
888 |
Gabor S. Boritt, Editor Lincoln's Generals Cary, North Carolina, U.S.A. Oxford Univ Pr 1994 0195085051 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good+ Very Good+ 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 1st Ed., 1st Ptg. 245 pp. Tight copy with light wear. Previous owner's stamp with name blacked out is on front end papers and on front page edge. Dust jacket is bright with minor wear and slight rubbing. Price:
12.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
896 |
Garry Wills Inventing America, Jefferson's Declaration of Independence Garden City, NY Doubleday & Co., Inc. 1978 0385089767 Book Club (BCE/BOMC) Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Tight and crisp book club edition. Previous owner's name on ffep. Slight edgewear on boards and spine ends. Dust jacket has some chipping and slight tearing on edges. Several instances of small, closed tears on both front and back of jacket. White background on spine shows some darkening. Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
897 |
Gary A. Yarrington, James Stokesbury World War II Personal Accounts Pearl Harbor to V-J Day Austin, Texas Lyndon B. Johnson Foundation 1992 0911333959 No Stated Edition Soft Cover Near Fine 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Part of a traveling exhibition sponsored by The National Archives and Records Administration. 425 pp. Stiff pictorial paper wraps. Tight, bright and clean large format paperback. Crisp as new but for a little shelf wear to bottom page edges. Very nice book of real life experiences of the men and women who saved the world. Price:
27.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
898 |
Gary Cartwright Confessions of a Washed-Up Sportswriter Austin, Texas Texas Monthly Press 1982 0932012396 First Edition Cloth Very Good+ Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Signed by Author 1st Ed., 1st Ptg. Sub-titled - "(Including Various Digressions About Sex, Crime, and Other Hobbies), a collection of Texas writer Gary Cartwright's magazine articles with subjects ranging from Jack Ruby and Darrell Royal all the way to Texas songwriter/singer Delbert McClinton. Even a bit on Candy Barr, legendary Texas stripper. Scarce copy is inscribed on ffep, "For Maureen and Al, Welcome to high society, Texas style. All my best, Gary Cartwright, 12-18-82" in red ink. For photo of inscription, please e-mail and we will send it. Crisp and clean with very light shelfwear. Dust jacket has some creasing showing on folds and on edges. Back of dust jacket has two very small tears on top edge. Now in protective cover. A bit like Cartwright, himself, this is a piece of work. Price:
120.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
899 |
Gary Cartwright The Hundred Yard War, A Novel of Professional Football Garden City, New York Doubleday & Co., Inc. 1968 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 1st Ed., 1st Ptg. Blue cloth boards are bright with some corner and spine end wear/bumping. Very slight right roll to book. Dust jacket has creasing and chipping along spine and chipping on corners. Black background shows creasing on flap folds and a little on back of cover. Very nice copy. Price:
14.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
900 |
Gary Cartwright Confessions of a Washed-Up Sportswriter Austin, Texas Texas Monthly Press 1982 0-932012-39-6 First Edition, 1st Ptg. Hard Cover Very Good+ Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Sub-titled - "(Including Various Digressions About Sex, Crime, and Other Hobbies), a collection of Texas writer Gary Cartwright's magazine articles with subjects ranging from Jack Ruby and Darrell Royal all the way to Texas songwriter/singer Delbert McClinton. Even a bit on Candy Barr, legendary Texas stripper. Scarce copy is crisp and clean with very light edgewear. Front free end paper has previous owner's embossed stamp.. Deckled front page edges are slightly darkened. Dark blue of dust jacket shows remnants of price tag on upper corner of front. 1/2" chip missing on top edge near hinge. Also a 1/2" chip on bottom edge of rear jacket near flap fold. There is a 1/2" closed tear at the top edge of rear jacket near flap fold. Edges have slight bumping and creasing. Flap folds show light rubbing. Overall nice copy. Price:
60.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|