Texas Star Books

Quick Search

Title
Author
Description
Keyword
 
Give a Texas Star Books Gift Card!
Checkout a Gift Card

The perfect gift for the book lover on your list!

 

Texas Booksellers Association

 

We are proud members of TxBA and support the 3 Texas book shows it sponsors.

For information about any or all TxBA book events, visit our website,

http://www.texasbooksellers.org/

SEE YOU THERE!

  We're off to the WOW Book Festival!
We'll exhibit at the WAY OUT WEST BOOK FESTIVAL in Alpine, TX, Fri., July 30 & Sat. July 31
Sul Ross University's
Espino Conference Center
Y'ALL COME!
We'll be back Sunday, Aug. 1. Please leave your order and know that we'll process it upon our return! THANKS!

 ********
Oh, how I wish I had the power to describe the wonderful country as I saw it then. 
-James Gillette 
Six Years With the Texas Rangers
********

A.C. Greene's 50+ Best Books on Texas

A. C. Green has left us, but his love of Texas, its various parts, its history and literature lives through his bright and lively work. Greene, in his literate and plainspoken way, gave us the great gift of a guide to Texas literature in 1982, "The 50 Best Books on Texas" and in the 1998 revised version, The 50+ Best Books on Texas". We at Texas Star Books try to keep copies from Greene's list on hand. Some are easier to find than others, so we may not have them all. To view his picks, click on the book title. Look for the book, itself in our inventory, too!

Please see our Store Policy Page to learn what you should expect when you order from us!
*******

Texas Star Books has recently enlarged our retail space in
Montgomery Street Antique Mall
2601 Montgomery Street @I-30
Fort Worth, Texas
We're proud of our selection of Texana, Texas History, American History and Military History. We also have a great selection of original WWII posters.

If you're in the D/FW area, please come browse our shelves!
 
 
 
 

Charles B. MacDonald Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Charles B. MacDonald A Time For Trumpets: The Untold Story of the Battle of the Bulge
New York, NY William Morrow and Company, Inc. 1985 0688039235 / 9780688039233 Book Club (BCE/BOMC) Hard Cover Very Good+ Very Good 
712 pp. Clean and bright copy - has slight right lean and very light wear. Dust jacket is bright with creasing on spine ends with slight tearing. Other small closed tears on top edge. Slight yellowing and rubbing on flap folds. 
Price: 12.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Charles B. MacDonald Company Commander
Toronto Bantam Books 1978 Hard Cover Very Good+ Very Good 
Personal account of an officer, a captain and company commander of two different companies in the 23d Infantry Division during the Battle of the Bulge in WWII and then crossing the Rhine until the German surrender. Book is used as a lesson in leadership for command school. Original publish date was 1947; this is a 40th Anniversary edition, 1984, with a new foreward by Charles B. MacDonald who has since passed away. Book has slight lean and has minimal wear, some bumping to spine edges. Dust jacket has chipping with a little loss at spine edges. 
Price: 18.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Charles B. MacDonald Company Commander
Short Hills, NJ Burford Books 1999 1580800386 / 9781580800389 Reprint Soft Cover Very Good++ 
From the cover: "The Classic Infantry Memoir of World War II - From the Battle of the Bulge to the Crossing of the Rhine". Trade paperback is clean and bright. A slight lean to right and light reading wear. Nice paperback copy. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Charles B. MacDonald Company Commander
Washington, D.C. Infantry Journal Press 1947 First Edition Cloth Very Good- No Jacket 
Classic account of battle written by commander of a platoon during the Battle of the Bulge. MacDonald would go on to write other authoritative works - a highly-respected military historian. Hard to find First Edition, so stated. Tan boards with blue design and print - front board has respresentation of a CIB (Combat Infantryman's Badge) and print on spine is bright. Corners and spine ends show bumping and previous owner's name is on front pasted down paper. Boards have soiling and marking. Front hinge is beginning to loosen. No jacket. 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Charles B. MacDonald Company Commander
Washington, D.C. Infantry Journal Press 1947 First Edition Cloth Very Good- No Jacket 
Classic account of battle written by commander of a platoon during the Battle of the Bulge. MacDonald would go on to write other authoritative works - a highly-respected military historian. Hard to find First Edition, so stated. Tan boards with blue design and print - front board has representation of a CIB (Combat Infantryman's Badge) and print on spine is bright, but there is a stain which has darkened the lower 1 3/4 in. of spine and onto about 1" of front bottom edge. Also shows faintly on bottom edge of back board. There are a couple of other faint spots on the back of spine. Edges show a little darkening and inside cloth edges have a little foxing. There is a gift inscription on front free end paper and an ink number and mark. Else clean interior. Page ends have some foxing. No jacket. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Charles B. MacDonald Company Commander
Washington, D.C. Infantry Journal Press 1947 First Edition Cloth Very Good No Jacket 
Classic account of battle written by commander of a platoon during the Battle of the Bulge. MacDonald would go on to write other authoritative works - a highly-respected military historian. Hard to find First Edition, so stated. Tan boards with blue design and print - front board has respresentation of a CIB (Combat Infantryman's Badge). Very slight wear to boards and there is a light smudge on front and a little rubbed spot on back. Spine is slightly darkened. Front hinge is beginning to loosen. No jacket. Very nice copy of military classic. 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Anthony Cave Brown and Charles B. MacDonald On a Field of Red, The Communist International and the Coming of World War II
New York G. P. Putnam's Sons 1981 0399125426 / 9780399125423 First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine Very Good+ 
Tight and bright copy with slight bumping on boards and very faint soiling on top page ends. Clean interior. Dust jacket has minor bumping to corners and spine ends and a 1/2" tear on bottom of front. Very slight rubbing and a faint impression of circle on front which is almost undiscernible. 
Price: 18.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Charles B. MacDonald The Mighty Endeavor
New York Oxford University Press 1969 No Stated Edition Hard Cover Very Good Good+ 
Charles B. MacDonald, one of the most respected of WWII historians, gives a background to the Normandy Invasion, the planning, strategy, logistics and training involved. Book is tight and has a small amount of page darkening from age and use. Dust jacket is price clipped and is chipped with a tear on the top spine. Also slightly worn through at bend where spine and front cover meet and small hole worn on front fold. Mylar Protected.wish it had always been! Great war history by a man who led men into battle. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Charles B. MacDonald The Mighty Endeavor
New York Oxford University Press 1969 Book Club (BCE/BOMC) Hard Cover Very Good Good+ 
Charles B. MacDonald, one of the most respected of WWII historians, gives a background to the Normandy Invasion, the planning, strategy, logistics and training involved. Book club edition - 593 pp. Light corner and spine end wear. Previous owner's name stamped on front free end paper which has small stain on upper edge which shows on the next few pages a little. Penciled underlining on last 200 pp. White background of dust jacket has a little edge creasing and some dark rubbing on it, front and back. It has been laminated. Great war history by a man who led men into battle. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


Charles B. MacDonald on 50000books.com
Charles B. MacDonald on Adinfinitumbooks.com
Charles B. MacDonald on Arcanabooks.us
Charles B. MacDonald on Areaderscorner.com
Charles B. MacDonald on Barbarossabooks.com
Charles B. MacDonald on Bibliodisia.com
Charles B. MacDonald on Bookalley.com
Charles B. MacDonald on Bookcollector.net
Charles B. MacDonald on Booksliquidation.com
Charles B. MacDonald on Braintreeusedbooks.com
Charles B. MacDonald on Capricornbooks.ca
Charles B. MacDonald on Centralbooksource.net
Charles B. MacDonald on Deliciousbooks.com
Charles B. MacDonald on Dustjacket.ca
Charles B. MacDonald on Edconroybooks.com
Charles B. MacDonald on Garrisonhousebooks.com
Charles B. MacDonald on Go-bookworld.com
Charles B. MacDonald on Grenadierbooks.com
Charles B. MacDonald on Hcmbooks.com
Charles B. MacDonald on Hoffmansbookshop.com
Charles B. MacDonald on Kisselburgmilitarybooks.com
Charles B. MacDonald on Lacroixbookseller.com
Charles B. MacDonald on Mimicobooks.com
Charles B. MacDonald on Montclairbookcenter.com
Charles B. MacDonald on Newbostonusedbooks.com
Charles B. MacDonald on Nightheronbooks.com
Charles B. MacDonald on Northamericanrarities.net
Charles B. MacDonald on Onceuponatimebooks.com
Charles B. MacDonald on Pomfretstreetbooks.com
Charles B. MacDonald on Robinsonstreetbooks.com
Charles B. MacDonald on Rwmilitarybooks.com
Charles B. MacDonald on Seattlebookcenter.com
Charles B. MacDonald on Second-chance-books.com
Charles B. MacDonald on Serendipitybooks.com.au
Charles B. MacDonald on Thebooksend.com
Charles B. MacDonald on Turtlecreekbooks.ca
Charles B. MacDonald on Twiceisniceonline.com
Charles B. MacDonald on Whiteunicornbooks.com


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to txstarbooks@sbcglobal.net
Copyright©2010. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com