Texas Star Books

Quick Search

Title
Author
Description
Keyword
 
Give a Texas Star Books Gift Card!
Checkout a Gift Card

The perfect gift for the book lover on your list!

 

Texas Booksellers Association

 

We are proud members of TxBA and support the 3 Texas book shows it sponsors.

For information about any or all TxBA book events, visit our website,

http://www.texasbooksellers.org/

SEE YOU THERE!

  Oh, how I wish I had the power to describe the wonderful country as I saw it then. 
-James Gillette 
Six Years With the Texas Rangers
********

A.C. Greene's 50+ Best Books on Texas

A. C. Green has left us, but his love of Texas, its various parts, its history and literature lives through his bright and lively work. Greene, in his literate and plainspoken way, gave us the great gift of a guide to Texas literature in 1982, "The 50 Best Books on Texas" and in the 1998 revised version, The 50+ Best Books on Texas". We at Texas Star Books try to keep copies from Greene's list on hand. Some are easier to find than others, so we may not have them all. To view his picks, click on the book title. Look for the book, itself in our inventory, too!

Please see our Store Policy Page to learn what you should expect when you order from us!
*******

Texas Star Books has recently enlarged our retail space in
Montgomery Street Antique Mall
2601 Montgomery Street @I-30
Fort Worth, Texas
We're proud of our selection of Texana, Texas History, American History and Military History. We also have a great selection of original WWII posters.

If you're in the D/FW area, please come browse our shelves!
 
 
 
 

Harold B. Simpson Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Harold B. Simpson Audie Murphy American Soldier
Hillsboro, TX Hill Jr. College Press 1975 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 
Biography of Audie Murphy by noted military historian, Texan Col. Harold B. Simpson. With introduction by The Honorable Olin E. Teague, U. S. Representative from Texas. 466 pp. Bright and crisp copy. Boards have light bumping and light edgewear. Gift inscription on front free end paper, else interior clean. Faint occasional spots on page ends. White dust jacket background has darkening along edge from handling and a little rubbing. Dust jacket is price clipped. Nice copy of scarce biography of American hero. 
Price: 185.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Simpson, Harold B. Audie Murphy American Soldier
Hillsboro, TX Hill Jr. College Press 1975 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good++ Very Good Signed by Author
Biography of Audie Murphy by noted military historian, Texan Col. Harold B. Simpson, signed by him on front free end paper. With introduction by The Honorable Olin E. Teague, U. S. Representative from Texas. 466 pp. Bright and tight copy. Boards have very light wear. Lower front right corner is bumped with a little wear, and spine base has light shelfwear. Very faint and light soiling on page ends. Interior is clean, but a few pages have bottom corner margins with wrinkling akin to dampness but without staining. Does not affect text block. Dust jacket has price and has light creasing with 1/2" chip missing from top edge at rear hinge. Front top hinge has two small closed tears. Corners and other edges have a little chipping, and there are a few faint smudges/stains. White background has a little drakening from handling/rubbing on spine, back and flap folds. Now in protective cover. Very nice copy of biography of American hero. 
Price: 235.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Simpson, Harold B. Brawling Brass: North and South
Hillsboro, Texas, U.S.A. Hill College Pr 1990 0872440826 / 9780872440821 Second Edition Hard Cover Near Fine Very Good+ 
78 pp. Plus Album of Simpson Pictures. Bright, crisp, tight and clean copy with light edgewear. Dust jacket is bright and crisp with a few small closed edgetears on top edge of dust jacket, and flap folds have very faint rubbing. Now in protective cover. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Simpson, Harold B. Cry Comanche: The 2nd U.S. Cavalry in Texas, 1855-1861
Hillsboro, TX Hill Jr. College Press 1988 0912172258 / 9780912172255 Second Hard Cover Fine Fine 
Bright, crisp, tight and bright copy with like dust jacket. 186 pp. Unread 
Price: 60.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Kenneth F. Neighbours, Joe B. Frantz, Ben Brocter, Dorman H. Winfrey, Roger N. Conger, James M. Day, Harold B. Simpson, W. C. Nunn Frontier Forts of Texas
Waco, TX Texian Press 1966 First Edition Cloth Very Good+ Very Good Melvin C. Warren Signed by Author
Signed and inscribed on front free end paper by Harold B. Simpson and Rupert N. Richardson, two of the highly respected writers/historian authors of this history of Texas' bulwarks of military protection - Fort Belknap, Fort Bliss, Fort Brown, Fort Clark, Fort Concho, Fort Davis, Fort Mason, Fort Sam Houston. Tight copy of handsome oversized book (8 1/2"W X 11 1/4"H) with green cloth back board, spine and 1/2 of front board with other 1/2 cream colored linen . Very light edgewear. Previous owner's bookplate on front pasted down paper. Dust jacket bears artist Warren's rendition of Gen. Albert Sidney Johnson riding out from Fort Mason. White background shows light rubbing mark down center of front cover, and white background shows rubbing/smudging on edges and particularly on solid white rear panel. Spine ends have light creasing with a little tearing. Corners show light bumping. Now in protective cover. Very nice copy of signed first edition. 
Price: 85.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Harold B. Simpson Gaines' Mill to Appomattox: Waco & McLennan County in Hood's Texas Brigade
Waco, TX Texian Press 1988 2nd Printing Hard Cover Very Good+ Very Good 
Silver Anniversary Edition of 1963 first printing. Bright and crisp copy with minor edgewear. Previous owner's name on front free end paper. Price intact dust jacket. Top front edge has creasing with a few tears, the largest being about 1/2" closed tear. Other edges have minor wear. Light background shows slight rubbing on flap folds and hinges - faint red mark about 3/4" next to rife in graphic on front. Rear panel has darkened area where label was removed. A few tiny spots on the rear panel. Now in protective dust jacket. 
Price: 95.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Simpson, Harold B., Editor Hood's Texas Brigade in Poetry and Song
Hillsboro, TX Hill Jr. College Press 1968 First Edition Cloth Very Good+ Very Good+ 
By Texas military and Civil War expert, Col. Harold B. Simpson with an Introduction by William E. Bard, Poet Laureate of Texas. 296 pp. Book has very slight right lean - green cloth boards have bright gilt design on front board and bright gilt print on spine. Light corner and spine end bumping. Top page edge has a small spot. Dust jacket has price intact with minor edgewear. Spine is tanned, and rear panel shows light rubbing, as do flap folds. Nice copy. 
Price: 125.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Dorman H. Winfrey, James M. Day, Ben Procter, Harold B. Simpson, Roger N. Conger, Billy Mac Jones, Joe B. Frantz Rangers of Texas
Waco, TX Texian Press 1991 Hard Cover Fine Fine 
Texas Rangers - Jack Hays, Samuel Walker, Ben McCulloch, Rip Ford, Sul Ross, John B. Jones, Lee McNelly. Large format, 8 3/4"W X 11 1/4"H. 159 pp. Still in shrink wrap. 
Price: 60.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Simpson, Harold B., Editor Texas in the War 1861-1865
Hillsboro, TX Hill Junior College Press 1984 0912172290 / 9780912172293 First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine Very Good+ 
1st Ed., 3rd Ptg. 246 pp. Burgandy boards with bright gilt title on spine. Bright, tight, crisp and clean copy with very light wear. Dust jacket is bright with price intact. Top edge has light creasing with an instance or two of tiny tears. Flap folds show light rubbing - else clean and crisp. 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Harold B. Simpson, Editor Texas in the War 1861-1865
Hillsboro, TX Hill Junior College Press 1965 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Good+ 
1st Ed., 1st Ptg. 246 pp. Gray cloth boards with bright gilt design and print. Light wear on corners and spine end. Page edges have substantial foxing, and front free end paper has previous owner's name. White dust jacket has price intact with small blue ink scribble on front flap near price. White background shows soiling and rubbing and light edgewear with chipping. Spine and area near spine on both front an back panels show damp staining, as does bottom of both panels. Does not affect book. 
Price: 80.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Harold B. Simpson The Marshall Guards: Company E, First Texas Infantry
Marshall, TX Port Caddo Press 1967 First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine No Jacket Signed by Author
Simpson signed on page with this book's number, 55 of limited edition of 100. Published in cooperation with the Harrison County Historical Society, Marshall, Texas. 26 pp. Gray cloth boards with bright blue print. Tight and clean copy with minor edgewear. No dust jacket. 
Price: 225.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


Harold B. Simpson on Elkhornbooks.com
Harold B. Simpson on Frontpagebooks.net
Harold B. Simpson on Hookedonhistory.com
Harold B. Simpson on Taylorsbookpage.net
Harold B. Simpson on Vagabondbooks.com
Harold B. Simpson on Wolfmuellersbooks.com


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to txstarbooks@sbcglobal.net
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com