Texas Star Books

Quick Search

Title
Author
Description
Keyword
 
Give a Texas Star Books Gift Card!
Checkout a Gift Card

The perfect gift for the book lover on your list!

 

Texas Booksellers Association

 

We are proud members of TxBA and support the 3 Texas book shows it sponsors.

For information about any or all TxBA book events, visit our website,

http://www.texasbooksellers.org/

SEE YOU THERE!

  Oh, how I wish I had the power to describe the wonderful country as I saw it then. 
-James Gillette 
Six Years With the Texas Rangers
********

A.C. Greene's 50+ Best Books on Texas

A. C. Green has left us, but his love of Texas, its various parts, its history and literature lives through his bright and lively work. Greene, in his literate and plainspoken way, gave us the great gift of a guide to Texas literature in 1982, "The 50 Best Books on Texas" and in the 1998 revised version, The 50+ Best Books on Texas". We at Texas Star Books try to keep copies from Greene's list on hand. Some are easier to find than others, so we may not have them all. To view his picks, click on the book title. Look for the book, itself in our inventory, too!

Please see our Store Policy Page to learn what you should expect when you order from us!
*******

Texas Star Books has recently enlarged our retail space in
Montgomery Street Antique Mall
2601 Montgomery Street @I-30
Fort Worth, Texas
We're proud of our selection of Texana, Texas History, American History and Military History. We also have a great selection of original WWII posters.

If you're in the D/FW area, please come browse our shelves!
 
 
 
 

Thos. W. Bell; James M. Day Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Thos. W. Bell; James M. Day A Narrative of the Capture and Subsequent Sufferings of the Mier Prisoners in Mexico
Waco, TX Texian Press 1964 Reprint Hard Cover Near Fine No Jacket 
Completion of title, "Captured in the Cause of Texas, Dec. 26th, 1842 and liberated Sept. 16th, 1844". Bright tight and clean facsimile reprint of 1845 edition. Very minor wear to boards. 97 pp. 
Price: 65.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 James M. Day Black Beans & Goose Quills, Literature of the Texan Mier Expedition
Waco, TX Texian Press 1970 First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine Very Good 
169 pp. Gray cloth boards with bright gilt print on spine. Light corner and spine end wear. Page edges and end papers have slight foxing/spotting. Tight copy with clean interior. Dust jacket has price intact. Rubbing shows on red background on flap folds and hintes. Corners have light chipping, and spine ends have fraying and chipping. Edges have creasing and a few small closed tears. Now in protective cover. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Day, James M. Captain Clint Peoples, Texas Ranger: Fifty Years a Lawman
Waco, TX Texian Press 1980 0872440559 / 9780872440555 First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine Very Good+ 
Oversize format, 8-3/4"W X 11-1/4"H. 174 pp. Bright, clean and crisp copy with very minor right lean. Dust jacket has price intact and has slight rubbing. Top edge of rear panel has 1" closed tear, and top edge of front panel has small chip. Now in protective cover. 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Kenneth F. Neighbours, Joe B. Frantz, Ben Brocter, Dorman H. Winfrey, Roger N. Conger, James M. Day, Harold B. Simpson, W. C. Nunn Frontier Forts of Texas
Waco, TX Texian Press 1966 First Edition Cloth Very Good+ Very Good Melvin C. Warren Signed by Author
Signed and inscribed on front free end paper by Harold B. Simpson and Rupert N. Richardson, two of the highly respected writers/historian authors of this history of Texas' bulwarks of military protection - Fort Belknap, Fort Bliss, Fort Brown, Fort Clark, Fort Concho, Fort Davis, Fort Mason, Fort Sam Houston. Tight copy of handsome oversized book (8 1/2"W X 11 1/4"H) with green cloth back board, spine and 1/2 of front board with other 1/2 cream colored linen . Very light edgewear. Previous owner's bookplate on front pasted down paper. Dust jacket bears artist Warren's rendition of Gen. Albert Sidney Johnson riding out from Fort Mason. White background shows light rubbing mark down center of front cover, and white background shows rubbing/smudging on edges and particularly on solid white rear panel. Spine ends have light creasing with a little tearing. Corners show light bumping. Now in protective cover. Very nice copy of signed first edition. 
Price: 85.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Day, James M. House Journal of the Ninth Legislature of the First Called Session of the State of Texas, February 2, 1863 - March 7, 1863
Austin, Texas Texas State Library 1963 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good+ No Dust Jacket 
By James M. Day, Assisted by Elizabeth Whitlow and with Introduction by Mary Lasswell. First edition, limited to 400. 253 pp. Gray cloth boards with bright gilt print on spine. Very light edgewear. Bottom page edge has very small spot - else clean exterior and interior. A few pages wrinkled at signature. Nice copy. 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Day, James M., Compiler Maps of Texas 1527-1900: The Map Collection of the Texas State Archives
Austin, Texas Pemberton Press 1964 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good+ No Dust Jacket 
Texas State Archives' Maps of Texas, 'All maps cataloged prior to September 1, 1964, are described in this book. The highest map number is 2065'. 178 pp. Book has very slight right lean. Brown-gold cloth boards with paste down title block on front board. Front free fly page has erasure on top right corner. Clean text block. 
Price: 60.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Dorman H. Winfrey, James M. Day, Ben Procter, Harold B. Simpson, Roger N. Conger, Billy Mac Jones, Joe B. Frantz Rangers of Texas
Waco, TX Texian Press 1991 Hard Cover Fine Fine 
Texas Rangers - Jack Hays, Samuel Walker, Ben McCulloch, Rip Ford, Sul Ross, John B. Jones, Lee McNelly. Large format, 8 3/4"W X 11 1/4"H. 159 pp 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Day, James M.; Winfrey, Dorman H.; Texas State Historical Association; Texas State Library and Archives Commission The Indian Papers of Texas and the Southwest, 1825-1916, 5 Volume Set
Austin, Texas, U.S.A. Texas State Historical Assn 1995 0876111444 / 9780876111444 Reprint Hard Cover Fine No Jacket 
5 volume set - all books, bright and tight from publisher. Unread. No dust jacket, as issued. 
Price: 125.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


Thos. W. Bell; James M. Day on Adobebookcollection.com
Thos. W. Bell; James M. Day on Bookwormhbg.com
Thos. W. Bell; James M. Day on Curiocornerbooks.com
Thos. W. Bell; James M. Day on Militaryhistorybookshop.com
Thos. W. Bell; James M. Day on Oldwestbooks.com
Thos. W. Bell; James M. Day on Thebooksend.com
Thos. W. Bell; James M. Day on Thedustjacket.biz
Thos. W. Bell; James M. Day on Thewrightcollection.com
Thos. W. Bell; James M. Day on Wolfmuellersbooks.com


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to txstarbooks@sbcglobal.net
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie