|
|
Kelton, Elmer ListingsIf you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings. Click on Title to view full description
|
|
|
|
1 |
Kelton, Elmer Brush Country: Two Texas Novels New York, New York, U.S.A. Forge Books 2006 0765310198 / 9780765310194 First Edition, 1st Ptg. Hard Cover Fine Fine Signed by Author Signed and dated by Kelton on half-title page. "Barbed Wire" & "Llano River" are packaged together - Kelton was chosen as "Best Western Writer of All Time" by Western Writers of America. 382 pp. Bright, crisp and tight copy - as is dust jacket. Unread. Price:
60.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
2 |
Elmer Kelton Dark Thicket Fort Worth, TX Texas Christian University Press 1999 Reprint Soft Cover Fine Elmer Kelton gives a fictional account of Texas during the Civil War with his usual authentic voice. 188 pp. New trade paperback. Price:
14.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
3 |
Kelton, Elmer Dark Thicket New York, New York, U.S.A. Doubleday & Co., Inc. 1985 0385230540 / 9780385230544 First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine Fine Scarce early work of Kelton. 182 pp. Bright, crisp and tight copy. Small dark spot on front green board. Dust jacket is bright and clean and in protective cover. Price:
125.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
4 |
Kelton, Elmer Elmer Kelton Country: The Short Nonfiction of a Texas Novelist Fort Worth, TX TCU Press 1993 0875651194 / 9780875651194 First Edition Trade Paperback Near Fine Signed by Author Scarce copy, scarcer still signed by the revered Texas writer who was voted Best Western Writer of All Time by the Western Writers of America. Signed on half title page. 312 pp. + author info page. Trade paperback is bright, crisp and clean. Front wrap has very slight curl Price:
75.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
5 |
Kelton, Elmer Honor at Daybreak New York Doubleday & Co., Inc. 1991 0-385-24893-8 / 9780385248938 First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine Near Fine Signed by Author Signature of author on half title page. Very nice copy of Elmer Kelton's gritty and entertaining story about the real Texas. Voted Best Western Writer of all time by the Western Writers of America. Book and dust jacket are both bright, clean and crisp with very minor wear. Price:
75.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
6 |
Elmer Kelton Honor at Daybreak Fort Worth, TX Texas Christian University Press 2002 0-87565-254-9 / 9780875652542 Reprint Hard Cover Fine Fine Signed by Author Signed by Kelton on half-title page. Another of his gritty and entertaining stories about the real Texas. If you haven't read Kelton, you don't know Texas. Voted "Best Western Writer of All Time" by Western Writers of America. Seven time Golden Spur award winner. Bright, crisp, tight and clean with like dust jacket. 397 pp. Unread. Price:
50.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
7 |
Kelton, Elmer Many a River New York, New York, U.S.A. Forge Books 2008 0765320509 / 9780765320506 Hard Cover Fine Fine Signed by Author Signed & inscribed by Kelton on half-title page. Bright, crisp, tight and clean copy with like dust jacket. 335 pp. Price:
50.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
8 |
Elmer Kelton My Kind of Heroes Abilene, TX State House Press 2004 1880510855 / 9781880510858 2nd Edition, 1st Ptg. Hard Cover Fine Fine Signed by Author Signed by Kelton on title page. Collection of essays/speeches from Texas Institute of Letters award winner, and 7 times Golden Spur winner - an authentic voice of the west - and a Texas treasure who passed away in August, 2009. Small format, 4 3/4"W X 7 1/4"H. 96 pp. Crisp, clean and bright. Unread. Price:
45.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
9 |
Kelton, Elmer Ranger's Law : A Lone Star Saga Forge Books 2006 076531519x / 9780765315199 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Very Good Kelton, the most honored Western writer of all time, has signed this copy on the half-title page.Book has slight right lean. Bottom page edge has round blue mark, probably remaindermark. Clean and bright interior. Dust jacket is clean and bright with small closed tear at base of spine. Now in protective cover. Price:
45.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
10 |
Kelton, Elmer Stand Proud Forth Worth, Texas, U.S.A. Texas Christian Univ Pr 1990 0875650449 / 9780875650449 1st Paperback Ed. Soft Cover Very Good- Signed by Author Inscribed by Kelton to previous owner on front free end paper and dated 9/12/94. 285 pp. Trade paperback has slight right lean and some impact of dampness, warping, on top portion of front panel of dustwrapper and first 30 or so pages. Top edge of front panel has darkening and rubbing on edges and front hinge. Top front corner has wear as do corners of first few pages. Page 35 has impression of paper clip on top margin, and bottom corner of rear free end paper has slight warping from dampness. Rear panel of dust jacket has light creasing on corners. Text block is clean. Price:
45.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
11 |
Kelton, Elmer Stand Proud: A Texas Saga New York, New York Doubleday & Co., Inc. 1984 0385189370 / 9780385189378 Hard Cover Very Good Very Good Signed by Author Signed by Kelton on half-title page. This is the second ptg. 279 pp. Book has slight right lean. Green boards with tan quarter cloth with bright gilt title on spine.Top page edge has faint stain while forward page edge has a few darker stains and bottom page edge has remainder spray. Previous owner's name in ink on front free end paper, and the number "88" with underline. Clean text block. Dust jacket has price intact and some corner chipping. Spine ends have fraying and a little chipping. Front panel shows white rubbing on illustration by Vito de Vito. Spine shows very slight discoloration, and rear panel has a few light rubbing marks. Now in protective cover. Price:
125.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
12 |
Kelton, Elmer The Day the Cowboys Quit Fort Lee, NJ Texas Christian University Press 1986 0875650538 / 9780875650531 Reprint Edition Hard Cover Fine Fine Signed by Author Signed by Kelton on half title page, this is his early award-winning novel of real ranching in real Texas. #7 in the Texas Tradition Series published by TCU Press, edited by Tom Pilkington, Professor of English at Tarleton State University. New Introduction by Kelton with Afterword by James Ward Lee. 246 pp. Tight, bright, crisp and clean copy with like dust jacket. Unread. Price:
75.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
13 |
Kelton, Elmer The Day the Cowboys Quit Garden City, New York Doubleday & Co., Inc. 1971 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Very Good Signed by Author Signed, dated 6/15/74 with warm inscription to previous owner on front free end paper. Kelton's early award-winning novel of real ranching in real Texas. 1st Ed., Later Printing. 227 pp. Clean and crisp copy - has slight right lean. Also slight edge wear. Spine has a few very faint spots. Bottom page edge has tiny faint spot. Dust jacket has price intact. Spine is sun-faded, with a light line of fading across top of front panel. Corners and spine base have light wear, while top edge of spine has light chipping/creasing. Top edge of front panel show a little wear. Front flap fold has creasing, and cream color of rear panel shows a little rubbing/light soiling. Now in protective cover. Price:
275.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
14 |
Elmer Kelton The Good Old Boys Fort Worth, TX Texas Christian University Press 1985 0912646977 / 9780912646978 No Stated Edition Soft Cover Very Good++ Signed by Author Elmer Kelton has signed the half title page of this copy of his classic story of ranching in Texas - #1 in The Texas Tradition Series. 257 pp. Trade paperback is clean and crisp with light wear to wrapper. Rear panel has light scuffing. Spine has a little dark rubbing on very top portion and a small area in center, below title. A must-read for western lovers and for every one who loves writing with the ring of authenticity -- artful - and signed by Kelton. Price:
40.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
15 |
Kelton, Elmer The Good Old Boys New York, New York, U.S.A. Doubleday & Co., Inc. 1978 0385230540 / 9780385230544 First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine Very Good+ 1st Ed., 1st Ptg. 253 pp. Bright, crisp and tight copy. Front free end paper has small faint red mark. Dust jacket has light rubbing on flap folds and hinge edges. Rear top edge has 1" closed tear. Now in protective cover. Price:
125.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
16 |
Kelton, Elmer The Man Who Rode Midnight Fort Worth, TX Texas Christian University Press 1990 0-87565-047-3 / 9780875650470 Reprint Hard Cover Fine Fine Signed by Author Kelton's authentic - and so's this story of his. He's signed this copy on half-title page. 268 pp. Bright, crisp, tight and clean copy with like dust jacket. Unread. Price:
75.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
17 |
Kelton, Elmer The Raiders : Sons of Texas 2006 0765315254 / 9780765315250 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Fine Signed by Author Signed by Kelton on half-title page. Voted "Best Western Writer of All Time" by Western Writers of America, Kelton's voice is stilled, but his work lives on. Bright, crisp, tight and clean copy with like dust jacket. 284 pp. Unread. Price:
60.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
18 |
Kelton, Elmer The Smiling Country Fort Worth, TX Texas Christian Univ Press 2006 0875653286 / 9780875653280 Reprint Hard Cover Fine Fine Signed by Author Loved "The Good Ole' Boys"? Kelton catches us up on Hewey Calloway's adventures in this novel. Reprint by TCU press. Signed by the gentleman author on half title page. Bright, crisp, tight and fine copy, as is dust jacket. Unread. Price:
40.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
19 |
Kelton, Elmer The Smiling Country New York, New York, U.S.A. Forge Books 1998 031286471x / 9780312864712 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Fine Signed by Author Loved "The Good Ole' Boys"? Kelton catches us up on Hewey Calloway's adventures in this novel. Kelton signed the copy on half-title page. 255 pp. Bright, clean, crisp and tight copy with like dust jacket. Price:
75.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
20 |
Elmer Kelton The Time It Never Rained Fort Worth, TX Texas Christian University Press 1984 0-91264-689-6 / 9780912646893 1st Thus Soft Cover Near Fine Signed by Author Signed by Kelton (signature only) on half-title page. #2 in the Chisolm Trail Series with an afterword by Tom Pilkington. Book is crisp, clean and bright -- appears unread which is a missed opportunity - this is a magnificent novel! Very slight edgewear, else bright, crisp and clean. Price:
67.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
Kelton, Elmer on Ahabbooks.com Kelton, Elmer on Bibliobeast.com Kelton, Elmer on Bluecatbooks.com Kelton, Elmer on Bookcastle.us Kelton, Elmer on Bookmarcsonline.com Kelton, Elmer on Booksinrockford.com Kelton, Elmer on Booksr4u.net Kelton, Elmer on Booksrmagic.com Kelton, Elmer on C2cbooks.com Kelton, Elmer on Cardinalbooks.com Kelton, Elmer on Champandmabel.com Kelton, Elmer on Coasbooks.com Kelton, Elmer on Confettibooks.com Kelton, Elmer on Covertocoverbooks.ca Kelton, Elmer on Daveshootsbookseller.com Kelton, Elmer on Dromanabooks.com.au
| Kelton, Elmer on Easychairbooks.com Kelton, Elmer on Elpinarillobooks.com Kelton, Elmer on Film-tvtieins.com Kelton, Elmer on Fleamarketbooks.com Kelton, Elmer on Goodwillbooks.com Kelton, Elmer on Kjcactus.com Kelton, Elmer on Lenungerbooks.com Kelton, Elmer on Leonsbookstore.com Kelton, Elmer on Llfbooks.com Kelton, Elmer on Lpbooks.com Kelton, Elmer on Midwaybook.com Kelton, Elmer on Montclairbookcenter.com Kelton, Elmer on Mysteryandimagination.com Kelton, Elmer on Patbookman.net Kelton, Elmer on Penobscotbooks.com Kelton, Elmer on Quinndavis.com
| Kelton, Elmer on Robertsbookshop.com Kelton, Elmer on Snowdensbooks.com Kelton, Elmer on Storbecks.com Kelton, Elmer on Texasbooklady.com Kelton, Elmer on Thebookishpelican.com Kelton, Elmer on Thebooksend.com Kelton, Elmer on Theearlywest.com Kelton, Elmer on Thegreatbookescape.com Kelton, Elmer on Thewrightcollection.com Kelton, Elmer on Waverlybooks.com Kelton, Elmer on Whitingbooks.com Kelton, Elmer on Wintertimebooks.com Kelton, Elmer on Wolfmuellersbooks.com |
|
|