Texas Star Books

Quick Search

Title
Author
Description
Keyword
 
Give a Texas Star Books Gift Card!
Checkout a Gift Card

The perfect gift for the book lover on your list!

 

Texas Booksellers Association

 

We are proud members of TxBA and support the 3 Texas book shows it sponsors.

For information about any or all TxBA book events, visit our website,

http://www.texasbooksellers.org/

SEE YOU THERE!

  Oh, how I wish I had the power to describe the wonderful country as I saw it then. 
-James Gillette 
Six Years With the Texas Rangers
********

A.C. Greene's 50+ Best Books on Texas

A. C. Green has left us, but his love of Texas, its various parts, its history and literature lives through his bright and lively work. Greene, in his literate and plainspoken way, gave us the great gift of a guide to Texas literature in 1982, "The 50 Best Books on Texas" and in the 1998 revised version, The 50+ Best Books on Texas". We at Texas Star Books try to keep copies from Greene's list on hand. Some are easier to find than others, so we may not have them all. To view his picks, click on the book title. Look for the book, itself in our inventory, too!

Please see our Store Policy Page to learn what you should expect when you order from us!
*******

Texas Star Books has recently enlarged our retail space in
Montgomery Street Antique Mall
2601 Montgomery Street @I-30
Fort Worth, Texas
We're proud of our selection of Texana, Texas History, American History and Military History. We also have a great selection of original WWII posters.

If you're in the D/FW area, please come browse our shelves!
 
 
 
 

Larry McMurtry Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Larry McMurtry All My Friends are Going to Be Strangers
Albuquerque, NM University of New Mexico Press 1996 0826305938 / 9780826305930 5th Ptg. Thus Soft Cover Very Good+ 
Trade paperback has 296 pp. Bright and crisp copy has very light edgewear and very fain spotting on page ends. Nice copy of one of McMurtry's early novels. 
Price: 12.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Larry McMurtry Anything for Billy
New York Simon & Schuster 1988 0671642685 / 9780671642686 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Very Good+ 
First Edition, First Printing of Pulitzer Prize-winning McMurtry's novel about Billy the Kid. Tight, clean and crisp copy with slight right lean. Blue boards show a little bumping to corners and spine ends. A little darkening to page ends. Dust jacket is bright and crisp with slight corner and spine end bumpine and back cover has a little creasing on top edge. 
Price: 19.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Larry McMurtry Boone's Lick
New York Simon & Schuster 2001 074321627X / 9780743216272 1st Paperback Printing Soft Cover Very Good++ 
287 pp. Trade paperback. Tight and crisp copy with minor wear to wrapper. A little rubbing and a remainder mark on bottom edge. Clean Interior. Appears unread. 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Larry McMurtry Folly and Glory
New York Simon & Schuster 2004 0-7432-3305-0 / 9780743233057 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Fine 
First Edition, First Printing of the last of McMurtry's Berrybender Narratives. 236 pp. As new. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Larry McMurtry Leaving Cheyenne
New York Penguin Books 1986 0140052216 / 9780140052213 Reprint Soft Cover Very Good 
Early McMurtry novel (first published 1963) pre-dates his "Last Picture Show" (1966) basis of movie, "Lovin' Molly"- 253 pp. in mass market paperback. Tight copy with slight curling on corners. White background has darkened slightly on edges. Light edgewear and a little creasing/dog-earing. Clean interior. 
Price: 7.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Larry McMurtry Leaving Cheyenne
New York Penguin Books 1986 0140052216 / 9780140052213 Reprint Soft Cover Very Good 
Early McMurtry novel (first published 1963) pre-dates his "Last Picture Show" (1966) basis of movie, "Lovin' Molly"- 253 pp. in mass market paperback. Tight and clean copy. White background has darkened slightly on edges, as have the page edges. Light edgewear and a little creasing/dog-earing. Original price tag on rear wrap. 
Price: 7.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Larry McMurtry Lonesome Dove, A Novel
New York, New York, U.S.A. Simon & Schuster 1985 0671504207 / 9780671504205 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Very Good+ 
Prolific Larry McMurtry's most acclaimed novel, turned TV extravaganza. 1st Issue, 6th Prtg. (p.621 - "none" for "done"). Clean interior with some bumping to corners and spine ends - black boards show a little rubbing. Gilt print on spine a little faded. Page ends show some spotting and soiling. Dust jackethas price intact. Bright and crisp with a little edge creasing and the back panel has some creasing just above the illustration which carries over onto the flap fold. Now in protective cover. Nice copy of a classic. 
Price: 60.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Larry McMurtry Sin Killer
New York Simon & Schuster 2002 0743233026 / 9780743233026 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good+ Very Good 
1st Edn., 1st ptg. Bright and crisp copy with slight bumping and a little light soiling on top page ends. Top portion of dust jacket has some waviness or curling, probably from inside laminate. Otherwise bright and clean with slight edgewear. 
Price: 22.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Larry McMurtry Some Can Whistle
New York Simon & Schuster 1989 0671642677 / 9780671642679 First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine Very Good++ 
1st Ptg. Tight and crisp copy of first edition. Very slight edgewear and a little faint spotting to page ends. Dust jacket is bright and colorful with very slight shelfwear. Nice copy. 
Price: 18.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 McMurtry, Larry Terms of Endearment
Riverside, New Jersey, U.S.A. Simon & Schuster 1975 0671221027 / 9780671221027 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Very Good+ 
First Edition, First Printing with full number run. 410 pp. Crisp copy with clean boards. Very slight right lean. Pages are somewhat tanned, and bottom page edge has a few small, faint spots. Light edgewear to spine ends and slight bumping on corners. Price-clipped dust jacket is bright and clean with minor edge creasing/wear. Now in protective cover. 
Price: 230.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Larry McMurtry Texasville
New York, NY Simon & Schuster 1987 0671625330 / 9780671625337 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good++ Very Good++ 
First Editon, First Printing. Pulitzer Prize winning Larry McMurtry's ("Lonesome Dove") sequel to "The Last Picture Show". Tight and crisp copy with minor edge wear. Dust jacket has very slight shelfwear - a little creasing at top of spine. 542 pp. 
Price: 12.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Larry McMurtry Texasville
New York, NY Simon & Schuster 1987 0671625330 / 9780671625337 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 
First Editon, First Printing. Pulitzer Prize winning Larry McMurtry's ("Lonesome Dove") sequel to "The Last Picture Show". Minor spotting shows on red boards and slight edgewear. End papers have a few small spots. Interior clean with occasional creased page. Dust jacket is bright with substantial creasing with chipping and tearing. 542 pp. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Larry McMurtry The Evening Star
New York Simon & Schuster 1992 0671685198 / 9780671685195 First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine Very Good+ 
1st Edition, 1st Printing of sequel to "Terms of Endearment" - crisp and bright with slight creasing on bottom page ends and minimal edgewear. No interior markings. Dust jacket is bright and colorful with very slight wear to corners and edges. Nice copy. 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 McMurtry, Larry The Last Picture Show
New York The Dial Press 1966 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good No Dust Jacket 
First Edition, First Printing (stated). 280 pp. Book has slight left lean. Tan cloth boards. Light wear on corner and spine ends. Spine has red metallic print, and spine itself is a little darkened. Previous owner's name and address stamped on top edge of front free end paper. Text block is clean and bright. Page edges are lightly tanned. Clipped review column from Fort Worth Star-Telegram is laid in, and remains of original dust jacket, spine and rear panel with flap is also laid in. Reproduction copy of original dust jacket is provided. 
Price: 225.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


Larry McMurtry on Ahabbooks.com
Larry McMurtry on Astleybookfarm.com
Larry McMurtry on Bbrownandassoc.net
Larry McMurtry on Bookarc.com.au
Larry McMurtry on Bookmaven.net
Larry McMurtry on Booksr4u.net
Larry McMurtry on Brickroadbooks.com
Larry McMurtry on Brooklynbooks.us
Larry McMurtry on Bythebooklc.com
Larry McMurtry on Ciaokatzbooks.com
Larry McMurtry on Coasbooks.com
Larry McMurtry on Confettibooks.com
Larry McMurtry on Crawfordsnautical.com
Larry McMurtry on Crazy4bookz.com
Larry McMurtry on Doullbooks.com
Larry McMurtry on Easychairbooks.com
Larry McMurtry on Elpinarillobooks.com
Larry McMurtry on Fishingbooksandvideos.com
Larry McMurtry on Foxfirebooks.com
Larry McMurtry on Genesbooks.com
Larry McMurtry on Heirloombookstore.com
Larry McMurtry on Hkbooksonline.com
Larry McMurtry on Infinitybooksjapan.com
Larry McMurtry on Jamespepperbooks.com
Larry McMurtry on Johnbalebooks.com
Larry McMurtry on Kathmandubooks.com
Larry McMurtry on Lenungerbooks.com
Larry McMurtry on Mikemurraybookseller.com
Larry McMurtry on Mybookiejoint.com
Larry McMurtry on Mysteryandimagination.com
Larry McMurtry on Newbostonfineandrarebooks.com
Larry McMurtry on Pbobooks.com
Larry McMurtry on Ptpbooks.com
Larry McMurtry on Ravenwoodbooks.com
Larry McMurtry on Resourcebooks.net
Larry McMurtry on Riversedgebooks.com
Larry McMurtry on Robinsrarebooks.com
Larry McMurtry on Rosesarereadbooks.com
Larry McMurtry on Seaoceanbooks.com
Larry McMurtry on Storbecks.com
Larry McMurtry on Thewrightcollection.com
Larry McMurtry on Unclephilsbooks.co.uk
Larry McMurtry on Vagabondbooks.com
Larry McMurtry on Waverlybooks.com
Larry McMurtry on Whitingbooks.com


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to txstarbooks@sbcglobal.net
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com