|
|
Lawrence listings. If you can't find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all of our books.
Click to view full description | 1. | Chester H. Lawrence, Editor New World Horizons, Geography for the Air Age New York Duell, Sloan and Pearce 1942 No Stated Edition Hard Cover Good+ Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Ray Ramsey Large format book, 92 pp of aviation maps and "new" geographical information - 1942 edition. It is intact and pretty tight -- blue cloth boards hare spotted on top corner area of both front and back boards -- bottom of spine has dark damp stain and wear. All corners and edges show some bumping and wear. Previous owner's name (Lt. Col.) and Canal Zone military base is on half title page with date, Nov. 25, 1942. There are many maps provided by Ray Ramsey and other photographs and illustrations throughout. There are inserts of magazine articles showing maps drawn from new aviation data and an Air Map with the slogan "Buy War Bonds" on the bottom. Dust jacket has a Panama bookseller sticker on inside flap. It has chipping and loss on corners, creasing on edges, rubbing with some tearing. There is a dark damp stain on the spine bottom that bleed onto the bottom of the front. Both ends of the dust jacket's spine are chipped with some loss. Hinges show some rubbing. Still, it is intact, and is now in a protective cover. Interesting aviation history. Price: 25.00 USD | See Full Description |
| 2. | Clayton, Lawrence Contemporary Ranches of Texas Austin, Texas, U.S.A. Univ of Texas Pr 2001 First Edition, 1st Ptg. Hard Cover Fine Fine 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Wyman Meinzer With the work of Texas photographer Wyman Meinzer in illustration. Oversize format, 8 1/2"W X 11"H. 166 pp. Crisp, clean and bright. Unread. Price: 29.95 USD | See Full Description |
| 3. | Clayton, Lawrence Contemporary Ranches of Texas Austin, Texas, U.S.A. Univ of Texas Press 2001 First Edition, 1st Ptg. Hard Cover Fine Fine 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Wyman Meinzer With the work of Texas photographer Wyman Meinzer in illustration. Oversize format, 8 1/2"W X 11"H. 166 pp. Crisp, clean and bright. Unread. Price: 29.95 USD | See Full Description |
| 4. | Frost, Lawrence A. The Custer Album: A Pictorial Biography of General George A. Custer Avenel, New Jersey, U.S.A. Outlet 1984 First Edition, 1st Ptg. Hard Cover Very Good+ Very Good+ 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Large format - 8 1/2"W X 10 3/4"H. 102 pp. Book is bright with very minor edgewear and very slight right lean. Previous owner's bookplate on front pasted down paper. Else Clean interior. Dust jacket is clean with slight fading of spine. Price: 12.00 USD | See Full Description |
| 5. | James, Lawrence Crimea 1854-56: The War With Russia from Contemporary Photographs Manchester, New Hampshire, U.S.A. Olympic Marketing Corp 1981 First Edition, 1st Ptg. Hard Cover Very Good+ Very Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Large format - 8 3/4"W X 11 1/4"H. 200 pp. Book has very slight right lean. Light edgewear. Clean interior. Dust jacket has light edgewear with a little rubbing. Price: 12.00 USD | See Full Description |
| 6. | Lawrence Clayton Clear Fork Cowboys, Contemporary Cowboys Along the Clear Fork of the Brazos River Abilene, TX Cowboy Press 1985 First Edition Soft Cover Very Good No Jacket 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall Sonja Irwin Clayton Oblong format, 8 1/2" W X 7"H. 60 pp. Trade paperback with stapled binding. Light rubbing and faint spotting show on white background on wrapper. Small smudge on title page. Else clean and bright copy. Price: 55.00 USD | See Full Description |
| 7. | Lawrence D. Collins The 56th Evac Hospital, Letters of a WWII Army Doctor Denton, TX University of North Texas Press 1995 First Edition Hard Cover New New 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Doctors from Baylor Medical College manned the 56 Evac - North Africa and the Italian Campaign, Anzio. New in shrinkwrap. Price: 22.00 USD | See Full Description |
| 8. | Lawrence D. Collins The 56th Evac Hospital, Letters of a WWII Army Doctor Denton, TX University of North Texas Press 1995 First Edition Hard Cover New New 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Doctors from Baylor Medical College manned the 56 Evac - North Africa and the Italian Campaign, Anzio. New in shrinkwrap. Price: 22.00 USD | See Full Description |
| 9. | Lawrence D. Collins The 56th Evac Hospital, Letters of a WWII Army Doctor Denton, TX University of North Texas Press 1995 First Edition Hard Cover New New 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Doctors from Baylor Medical College manned the 56 Evac - North Africa and the Italian Campaign, Anzio. New in shrinkwrap. Price: 22.00 USD | See Full Description |
| 10. | Lawrence James The Rise and Fall of the British Empire New York St. Martin's Press 1996 1st American Edition, 1st Ptg. Hard Cover Very Good+ Very Good++ 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Book is crisp and bright with minor edgewear and very faint discoloration to page ends.Interior is clean and unmaked. Opens to gutter at title page - spine and hinges are tight. Dust jacket is bright and crisp, also, with a little wear to corners and edges and two tiny spots of scuffing on top edge of back cover. Price: 27.50 USD | See Full Description |
| 11. | Lawrence Spivak and Charles Angoff The American Mercury Reader Philadelphia The Blakiston Co. 1944 Book Club (BCE/BOMC) Hard Cover Very Good Very Good- 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Anthology of articles from American Mercury Magazine. Such writers as, William Faulkner, F. Scott Fitzgerald, Theodore Dreiser, Sherwood Anderson and H. L. Mencken; poets included, Carl Sandburg, Vachel Lindsay, Edgar Lee Masters, Walter de la Mare. 378 pp. Green boards have some spotting, and top page ends are foxed. Clean interior. Bright dust jacket with some tearing on edges, slight chipping on corners and spine ends. Rubbing on spine and hinges. White of back dust jacket is slightly discolored and foxed. A slice of American literary history. Price: 16.50 USD | See Full Description |
| 12. | Lawrence Spivak and Charles Angoff, Editors The American Mercury Reader Philadelphia The Blakiston Co. 1944 Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Anthology of articles from American Mercury Magazine. Such writers as, William Faulkner, F. Scott Fitzgerald, Theodore Dreiser, Sherwood Anderson and H. L. Mencken; poets included, Carl Sandburg, Vachel Lindsay, Edgar Lee Masters, Walter de la Mare. Book is good condition for its age -- tight with bumping on corners and rubbing on spine edges and back. Chipping on spine ends. Green boards have some spotting. Previous owner's name and date on ffep. A slice of American literary history. Price: 10.00 USD | See Full Description |
| 13. | Lawrence W. Levine Defender of the Faith, William Jennings Bryan: The Last Decade 1915-1925 New York Oxford University Press 1965 2nd Printing Hard Cover Good Good 8 1/2 X 11 Last 10 years of Bryan's life, including the Scopes Trial. EX-LIB with the usual stamps, markings and card pocket. Dust jacket is in library mylar cover with index number on spine. Crisp copy. Price: 11.50 USD | See Full Description |
 | 14. | Mary Ellis Peltz, Robert Lawrence The Metropolitan Opera Guide - G48 New York, NY The Modern Library 1939 Later Printing Hard Cover Very Good++ Good+ 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Alexandre Serebriakoff 'Detailed Stories of the Great Operas and their Composers, with the Motives and Musical Themes of the Principal Arias.' "Officially Prepared and Approved by the Metropolitan Opera Guild, Inc." Later Printing, probably 1964. No interior marking on this tight, bright and crisp copy with minor edgewear and slight soiling to endpapers. Unclipped dust jacket has chipping and wear along edges and spine. Price: 15.00 USD | See Full Description |
| 15. | Ron Tyler and Lawrence R. Murphy, Editors The Slave Narratives of Texas Austin, TX State House Press 1997 2nd Printing Hard Cover Fine Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 143 pp. Bright crisp and tight copy with like dust jacket. Unread. Price: 35.00 USD | See Full Description |
| 16. | Ronnie C. Tyler & Lawrence R. Murphy The Slave Narratives of Texas Austin, Texas Encino Press 1974 First Edition, 1st Ptg. Hard Cover Very Good Good+ 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 143 pp.Tight copy with light wear. Dust jacket has dampstains and spotting on front, spine and rear panel, which do not reflect on black cloth of boards of book, but end papers have stains at bottom edge at front and back hinges. Dust jacket corners and spine ends have some chipping, with rear upper corner having a 1/4" chip missing and a tear that extends 2 1/2" near flap fold and into rear panel. Edges have other small closed tears, and front panel has 1" closed tear from top edge. Spine is darkened with some spotting, and tan front shows some lighter areas. Now in protective cover. Price: 37.00 USD | See Full Description |
 | 17. | Sherry Sontag and Christopher Drew with Annette Lawrence Drew Blind Man's Bluff, The Untold Story of American Submarine Espionage New York Public Affairs 1998 2nd Printing Hard Cover Near Fine Very Good++ 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Book is tight and crisp. White boards show some smudging. Dust jacket has very minor edgewear on corners. Price: 15.00 USD | See Full Description |
| 18. | Sherry Sontag and Christopher Drew with Annette Lawrence Drew Blind Man's Bluff, The Untold Story of American Submarine Espionage New York Public Affairs 1998 10th Hard Cover Near Fine Very Good++ 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 352 pp. Book is tight and crisp with minor wear to boards. . Dust jacket has very minor edgewear on corners. Dust jacket is bright with slight corner and spine end wear. Light creasing on edges. Price: 12.50 USD | See Full Description |
| 19. | T. E. Lawrence Seven Pillars of Wisdom Garden City, New York Doubleday & Co., Inc. 1966 Hard Cover Good+ Good 8 1/2 X 11 Lawrence of Arabia's account of his WWI exploits in Arabia. Tight and crisp copy with bumping and edgewear. Previous owner's stamp on front and back endpapers. Dust jacket is intact but has significant creasing, chipping and tearing. Also some staining on front and back. Price: 14.50 USD | See Full Description |
| 20. | Thomas E. Hachey & Lawrence J. McCaffrey Perspectives on Irish Nationalism Lexington, KY University Press of Kentucky 1989 1st Paperback Ptg. Soft Cover Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 160 pp. Trade paperback is tight and bright. Green background of front panel has slight darkening in center area. Corners have light wear, and front wraps have slight curling to corners. A little creasing on edges and hinges. Reverse of front wrapper has list of page numbers in red ink with small red checks on corresponding pages. Price: 10.00 USD | See Full Description |
Try these sites for other Lawrence Listings |