|
|
Walter Lord listings. If you can't find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all of our books.
Click to view full description | 1. | Walter Lord A Time to Stand New York, New York, U.S.A. Harper & Brothers 1961 First Edition Cloth Good No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall The story of the fall of the Alamo, well-researched by Walter Lord and not romanticized. Book is EX-LIB with usual markings; card pocket on end paper and library label. Spine is faded, with tope and bottom worn and frayed. Corners bumped and frayed. Book is sound and intact for good reading copy of reliable history. Price: 9.00 USD | See Full Description |
| 2. | Walter Lord A Time to Stand Lincoln, NE University of Nebraska Press 1978 Reprint Soft Cover New 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall New trade paperback. Price: 13.95 USD | See Full Description |
| 3. | Walter Lord A Time to Stand Lincoln, NE University of Nebraska Press 1978 Reprint Soft Cover New 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall New trade paperback. Price: 13.95 USD | See Full Description |
| 4. | Walter Lord A Time to Stand New York, New York, U.S.A. Harper & Brothers 1961 First Edition Cloth Near Fine Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall From the dust jacket, "The Epic of the Alamo Seen as a Great National Experience". Stated first edition. 253 pp.Crisp and clean copy with black cloth boards. Very top of spine has a little fading where dust jacket has a chip. Clean interior. Dust jacket has light creasing and the mentioned chip on top of spine. Also two other small (1/4") chips on top edge. Top edge has a scuff about 1/2" near corner and there is a very small scuff at the foot of the spine. Slight rubbing shows on blue of front and white of rear panel. Price: 42.00 USD | See Full Description |
 | 5. | Walter Lord Day of Infamy New York, New York, U.S.A. Holt, Rinehart & Winston 1971 8th Printing Hard Cover Very Good Very Good++ 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Crisp and bright copy with very light wear. Several pages dog-eared and occasional margin notes. Slight spotting on page ends. Dust jacket is bright and colorful with very slight edgewear. Price: 14.50 USD | See Full Description |
| 6. | Walter Lord Day of Infamy New York, NY Henry Holt and Company 1957 Book Club (BCE/BOMC) Hard Cover Good+ Good+ 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 243 pp. Quarter-bound with navy cloth on spine and hinges which is somewhat faded. Rubbing on title. Rear hinge is slightly loosening. Bumping on corners and spine ends with wear on edges. Interior clean. Dust jacket has chipping on corners and on spine ends with fraying and a little tearing. Tears on rear panel and spine have been repaired with tape on the outside. Good reading copy. Price: 7.50 USD | See Full Description |
| 7. | Walter Lord Incredible Victory New York, New York, U.S.A. Harper & Row 1967 Book Club (BCE/BOMC) Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Book Club Edition is crisp and bright with very light shelfwear. Previous owner's label is on ffep with a little scuffing to the page just below it. Clipped dust jacket has rubbing and light soiling evident on white background and a little chipping on corners and chipping and slight tearing on top of back cover and spine. Now in protective cover. Price: 19.00 USD | See Full Description |
| 8. | Walter Lord Incredible Victory New York, New York, U.S.A. Harper & Row 1967 First Edition, Stated Hard Cover Very Good+ Very Good+ 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Bright, crisp and clean copy with a few tiny spots on front of black cloth boards. Price cleipped dust jacket showes some rubbing on white background. Very nice copy. Price: 25.00 USD | See Full Description |
| 9. | Walter Lord The Dawn's Early Light New York W. W. Norton 1972 Book Club (BCE/BOMC) Hard Cover Near Fine Very Good+ 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Crisp, clean and bright copy with very minimal wear. Dust jacket has slight edgewear on corners and spine ends. Top of spine has a tiny tear. Very nice copy and appears unread. Price: 11.50 USD | See Full Description |
| 10. | Walter Lord The Dawn's Early Light New York, NY W. W. Norton 1972 Book Club (BCE/BOMC) Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 384 pp. Tight copy with blue cloth boards. Ffront board has a stain about 3/4" from the base of the spine across bottom edge. Does not impact interior of book, although the staining appears inside the front panel of dust jacket. Does not show through to outside of dust jacket. Book has light corner wear and bottom page edge has some shelf soiling. Dust jacket has inside staining as referenced above, and light edgewear with slight rubbing on hinges and flap fold. Price: 10.00 USD | See Full Description |
| 11. | Walter Lord The Miracle of Dunkirk New York, NY Viking Press 1982 Book Club (BCE/BOMC) Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Walter Lord wrote about various historical events - The Alamo, The Titanic, Pearl Harbor, the Civil Rights Movement -- all with great historical accuracy and a feel for the impact of events on individuals. This is the story of the "little boats" that crossed the English Channel in a desperate and successful attempt to rescue British troops who were driven to the coast at Dunkirk by the Nazis early in WWII. 323 pp.Tight copy with light wear to edges and corners. Gold print on spine is a little rubbed. Clean interior. Dust jacket has damp stain which shows from the inside mostly and has caused wrinkling on front. Light corner and edgewear. Price: 12.00 USD | See Full Description |
| 12. | Walter Lord The Night Lives On New York William Morrow and Company, Inc. 1986 3rd Printing Hard Cover Very Good+ Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Subtitled, "New Thoughts, Theories, and Revelations About the Titanic" by an expert on the subject - "A Night to Remember". 272 pp. Tight and clean copy with light wear to boards. Dust jacket has light creasing along edges and slight chipping on top corners. Price: 12.00 USD | See Full Description |
| 13. | Walter Lord The Past That Would Not Die New York Harper & Row 1965 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall From the Alamo to the Titanic to the Civil Rights Movement, Walter Lord is a master of narrative history. This is the story of the "Meredith case" -- the riot that erupted when James Meredith enrolled in the University of Mississippi. Stated First Edition. Book has slight lean and slight soiling to page edges. Dust Jacket is price clipped and has minor edgewear. In brodart cover. Price: 22.50 USD | See Full Description |
Try these sites for other Walter Lord Listings |